adding data plan iphone 3gs

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by sampsonti, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. sampsonti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #1
    Replacing an non data plan phone with an iphone 3gs that is unlocked and JB. I am trying to add he required data plan via online but i getting this device does not match the device you have on your billing information. The phone is listed as Iphone 3gs....any suggestions???? I just hate calling...:cool:

    thanks
     
  2. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #2
    Wait, so you'd rather spend more time figuring it out and creating a thread about it, rather than calling? :D
     
  3. sampsonti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #3
    I guess if you put it that way....Yes;)
    Actually wondering why this wont work via online and since its the wifes acct and she is working...........
     
  4. grantsdale macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #4
    Did you click the 'Not your device?' link and switch it to an iPhone first?
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Lmao:D
     
  6. sampsonti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #6
    yes...thats whats puzzling me:confused:
     
  7. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
  8. sampsonti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #8

    At&T

    here is the message I get

    F931: The feature you are trying to add is not compatible with the phone/device on record in the billing system. For assistance with the feature, please call Customer Service at 1-800-331-0500 or 611 from your wireless phone.
     
  9. sadievan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #9
    Not sure, but are you using a brand new unactivated sim card in your 3gs?

    Carol
     
  10. sampsonti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #10
    no, took sim card from at&T phone i was using and put into iphone 3gs...all works except i cannot activate the data plan...:confused:
     
  11. sadievan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #11
    Someone more knowledgeable than I may know for sure, but maybe you have to use an unactivated sim card. This is what I just did for my husbands phone. He also was coming off a non smart phone.

    Carol
     
  12. sampsonti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #12
    good question. In the end, I believe my wife will need to call AT&T....UGHHHH:confused:
     
  13. sampsonti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #13

    since i have an activated sims card and the phone is unlocked i do not have to 'activate' through itunes......correct????
     
  14. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #14
    Does your wife have a masculine-sounding name? Like Chris or Stevie? And do you know the last 4 of her SSN? ;)
     
  15. sampsonti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #15
    lmao...no she doesnt and yes i know her SS # but they want to talk to her first........:)
     
  16. sadievan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #16
    I'm not sure.

    Carol
     

Share This Page