Age of Empires III Trial under 10.6

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Maury, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. Maury macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #1
    AoEIII Trial has no text in the buttons or menus. It seems to be working other than that, but it's difficult to get into the game to know for sure.

    Anyone else? How about the full version?
     
  2. Ryanh856 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #2
    I'm having the same problem. Just downloaded the demo on my 1 day old Macbook Pro and it seems like everything is running perfect except there's no text.
     
  3. Dwalls90 macrumors 601

    Dwalls90

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #3
    Well, the game runs fine under the full version. Make sure you're running the latest software and drivers?
     
  4. BernardG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #4
    Age of Empires III under 10.6

    My AoE 3 is a full version and I have exactly the same problem. No text on buttons etc... The game runs fine, just no text.
    I have tried lots of things like reinstalling, installing the update for AoE 1.0.4, installing the optionals on 10.6, adding fonts,... still no solution to this problem. HELP!

    Bernard:(
     
  5. yiweno macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    #5
    I got the same problem too. Can someone plz help!
     
  6. BernardG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #6
    Problem solved

    Hi,

    my problem with AoE 3 and Snow Leopard concerned the FRENCH full version, not the trial version
    I found a solution on internet and it worked fine. I suppose this could also do for other language versions although I did not try it out!

    Do as follows:

    Contents->Resources->GameData FR->FONTS->Open the file Fonts2.xml
    Change the first line of this file as follows:
    <?xml version = "1.0" encoding = "UTF-8"?>

    that's all. For me this worked.

    if you are using another language version, I suppose the file "GameData FR" should be replaced by your language version.

    In any case, keep a backup copy of the original file. You never know...

    Many thanks to "houlala63" on "macgeneration", a forum for French speaking Mac users

    Bernard
    :)
     
  7. yiweno macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    #7
    Woah it works! Thanks soo much BernardG and houlala63 and macgeneration!
     
  8. rypaca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    #8
    Hi there, where could I find this path? I'm a mac-newbie and can't seem to locate this Fonts2.xml file.

    Thanks!

    Ryan

     
  9. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #9
    To access the "contents" you right click on the AoE 3 application and select "show package contents" and then go from there.
     
  10. Mini Cooper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Sunny Scotland
    #10
    I to am having the same problem with the trial version. Tried to do Bernard's solution but when I open the 'Fonts2.xml', I just get a blank page. I can view the source but am unable to edit it. Fairly new to the Mac and stuck. Can someone advise how I open the xml file and edit it. I guess I am opening wrongly.

    Thanks V much......

    EDIT: Sorry folks, but just found out how to open and edit..... (Something else learned !!). All up and running now. Thanks for posting the solution Bernard.
     
  11. rynev macrumors newbie

    rynev

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    #11
    How do I go about doing this? I downloaded XML Converter for Microsoft Office, but when opening the fonts2.xml file it said there was nothing to read. I am using safari, by the way. I didn't want to upgrade to firefox unless I needed to.
     
  12. Mini Cooper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Sunny Scotland
    #12
    No need to do the things you are talking about.
    All you do is right click on fonts2.xml
    Open with. Then select, 'Other'
    Scroll down the programs till you see 'Textedit' and click on it.
    Now click Open
    Edit the file as directed and save it.
    This should now work, as it did for me.
    Good Luck
     
  13. Veronica01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    #13
    I just downloaded and installed this tonight.

    I opened the package contents of the trial AOE and contents->resources and there is no file that says fonts and no file that contains the word font.

    How are you supposed to edit this for the trial version so it works?

    Please help
     
  14. Veronica01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    #14
    Did anyone get the text to work in the trial version?

    There is no GameData folder or fonts file.
     
  15. Mini Cooper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Sunny Scotland
    #15
    Sorry your not having much joy. Maybe going about the wrong way.

    You have the folder open (usually Applications) and you see the AOE 3 icon.
    Right click icon and select 'show package contents'
    Another finder window will open, with a folder in it, called contents. Double click this.
    Now double click the 'resources' folder
    Then double click the 'Gamedata' folder
    Double click the 'FONTS' folder
    right click on fonts2.xml
    Open with. Then select, 'Other'
    Scroll down the programs till you see 'Textedit' and click on it.
    Now click Open
    Edit the file as directed and save it.

    Appologies if this instruction is too basic but dont know what you already know.

    Good luck...
     
  16. Cath.C macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #16
    Did anyone get this to work on the trial?

    I changed the first line in the trial version and none of the text appears in the game even after these changes? Anymore suggestions?
     
  17. bbkid1064 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #17
    I have the trial version and I did exactly what he said to do by changing the very first line of the text and it worked for me. All you are changing is the 16 to and 8 at the end of the first line. Make sure you SAVE also! Many people forget this and it discards any changes you have made. Restart AOE and it should work!!
     
  18. LJR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Location:
    Thatcham, UK
    #18
    I downloaded the trial this evening and had the same problem. Thanks to this thread I resolved it within a couple of mins.

    Thanks!!
     
  19. spacegabs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #19
    Re: Problem Solved

    Age of Empires 3 working on my iMac 10,6,2
    The instructions worked like a chram on my iMac for the us trial and the french version. Not even the technicians from "Destineer support" could help me.

    Many thanks to "houlala63" on "macgeneration", and SPECIALLY to Bernard for posting the solution on this thread.
    :)
     
  20. atharva macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #20
     
  21. atharva macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #21
     
  22. Sweep'n Streets macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    #22
     
  23. tinybasket macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    #23
    great everything except

    okay so i followed all the instructions - thanks btw for being so helpful!- but i had to download a similiar "textedit" app online because i didn't have it already (one of many things im finding im missing on my 2010 mac). and was able to change that first line's "16" to an "8" but it didn't give me text still.

    im using the english version and am running 10.6.7 on my mac os x.
     
  24. citizenbfk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    Rural, Arizona, USA
    #24
    Initially Didn't Work....but then....

    #1. This is a very insightful and intelligent solution. Thank you.

    #2. It didn't initially work for me and, I noticed, others having difficulty. But do what's instructed, open package contents, get to FONTS folder.

    My problem was not being able to open an .xml file but then it did open with TextEdit but then TextEdit not only wanted to save it as a .txt file but I think added two lines at top, a date and something else.

    After saving it as a .txt file I then used GetInfo to simply change it's name...but that didn't work in this case.

    I knew about this free program, TextWrangler, at: http://www.barebones.com/products/textwrangler/

    The key value of this program is to open up all sorts of file types and it opened up this xml file -- I made the change -- and I was able to save it as an xml file; it worked.

    If this helps anyone, great. Thanks again for the initial solution idea.
     
  25. aoeplayer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #25
    Thanks a lot dude, textwrangler did it for me. Now I FINALLY have text!
     

Share This Page