Airport Extreme Help

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by eternlgladiator, Sep 3, 2014.

  1. eternlgladiator macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #1
    I have a generation 2 (third release) airport extreme base station. It is the model that supports gigabit ethernet (A1143, MB053LL/A). I've been noticing lately that it seems to be limiting my internet speeds over wifi. I've talked with my ISP and when I hardwire I can get 12ms ping, 50-60 down, 8-12 up but on wifi I can barely get 1/3 of that. Is the router holding me back? I've tried to research but these terms are all foreign to me and I just don't know what I'm looking at.

    Some additional info. Router is in the same room as I use it but regular hardwiring is not an option. It's in clear line of sight to most regular use. Devices connected include Macbook Air 2012, iPad mini, iPhones, HP laptop. Happy to provide other info if needed. Also I doubt this is effecting anything but I do have an external drive connected to it for use over the network but only access it sparingly.

    I don't really want to by a new router if I can avoid it.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Try resetting it...
     
  3. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #3
    I've been there multiple times. Not the answer unfortunately. Thanks Though.
     
  4. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    Have you tried different channels that are not as congested for your area ?

    Does your AE support 5 Ghz ? I switched to a different channel and only using 5 Ghz since my AE is in the same room, no obstructions and I get better download speeds over 2.4 Ghz.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #5
    I'm not exactly sure how to do that. Can you explain a bit more?
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Follow this guide to find the wifi channels that have the least interference in your home then go to Airport Utility in the screen ABC posted and set the Extreme to use those channels.
     
  7. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #7
    Step One, if you wish is to download an app from Apples App store called "WiFi Explorer". Is not free, but cost a little. There might be some free versions that someone might have for you, but this is the one I use. This app will give you a lot of information from your Airport Express.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #8
    Step Two is to run the app and the arrow shown below for my airport express/wifi gives me a few choices of channels to select that are not over crowded from those in my neighborhood. Do this first
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    Step three... Now open your AirPort Utility from the "LaunchPad"

    Click next to the Airport Extreme Photo and an edit button will appear. Click on it and than click on Wireless at very top. After which click on the Wireless Option tab on bottom of next window. Final window you will see a place to change your channels to the best one for your area
     

    Attached Files:

  10. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #10
    Thank you both! I'm going to give these a try tonight.
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    If it isn't an interference issue I can do a speed test with a second generation Extreme for you. I have a spare that we keep as a backup at school I can test for you...
     
  12. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #12
    I did this and set it like this. My speed on my laptop looks like it should now. Are there any downsides to having it set up like this based on what I have in my OP?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13

    The only down fault would be the lesser range as 5 GHz degrades quicker than 2.4. If you still have coverage where you need it then I wouldn't worry about it.
     
  14. ABC5S Suspended

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #14
    This is a known issue with 5 Ghz but at least with me, I have my system just a few feet away from my modem. Very good speeds. But be warned, if you use your computer further away or in another room, 5 Ghz will degrade.
     
  15. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #15
    It looks like you set it to 5Ghz only and you don''t necessarily need to do that. You can have both 2.4 and 5 on and assign them the channels suggested in that wireless scan utility from the video I linked.

    As long as all your devices will work on 5 though and you are getting coverage everywhere you need it, no harm leaving it this way.
     
  16. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #16
    I'm on Yosemite and didn't see a way to set up both...
     
  17. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #17
    Was Airport Util also updated with Yosemite? I see this in the wireless options screen in the wireless tab.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #18
    Mine doesn't look like that. It looks like the picture I attached last night.
     
  19. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #19
    If you click that center drop down where yours now say 5 only, does it allow you to turn on both 2.4 and 5?
     
  20. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #20
    Here's what's in that drop down. Doesn't seem to be a way to do that.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #21
    If you pick that top choice does it allow you to assign channels?
     
  22. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #22
    Yes it does but only choose one channel and 1-11 or automatic
     
  23. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #23
    Dang... looks like they have gimped Airport Utility even more than it was already. What version is that you have there on Yosemite? I am on the newest 6.3.2 on Mavericks.
     
  24. eternlgladiator thread starter macrumors 68000

    eternlgladiator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Twin Cities
    #24
    I'd say you're right. Says version is 6.3.4
     
  25. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #25
    Infos from Mactracker ;)

    Airport Extreme Gen. 2 (A1143) : "Frequency : 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz"

    Airport Extreme Gen. 3 and + : "Frequency : 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz simultaneously"
     

Share This Page