Airport extreme issue

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Alexrat1996, Dec 24, 2015.

  1. Alexrat1996 Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #1
    I'm having issue with my AirPort Extreme it keeps kicking me off internet I did reset the router no luck. I have two airport express one extreme and one time capsule

    I did hard wire my modem and it works

    What should I do next been having the issue for weeks?

    Issue comes and goes

    My cable company RCN says i can have 3-4 devices connect I have 50 MBPS
     
  2. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #2
    Have you checked for interference from other wifi sources? Could be a neighbour with an old microwave or cordless phone on a cluttered frequency.
     
  3. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #3
    I live in an apartment it has a microwave and some wireless phone like three
    The router is two rooms away from mine

    The other source is my video cam i use to see whats happening in my apartment when i'm not home

    IDK about neighbor but my router i set to 2.4ghz and 5ghz and another wireless in the same building also.

    Should i change the wireless channel

    I did check other wifi sources
     
  4. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
  5. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
  6. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    I replied to your other thread. For future reference, create one thread for a problem.
     
  8. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #8
    I replied to the other one I made two since nobody was helping me
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Your other thread was deleted by the moderators due to breaking forum rules by double posting. Please repost your response here.
     
  10. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #10
    Yes the time capsule is used to back up my macbook pro and the two airport to extend my network its all connect to the network.The Airport extreme is the main one with DHCP and NAT. What settings can i change
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    What generation is the Extreme?
     
  12. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #12
    the latest one out there
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13
    Are you by chance using a Motorola SurfBoard SB6141 modem?
     
  14. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #14
    nope Arris touchstone TM822G telephone modem from RCN
     
  15. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #15
    Who going to help me the issue now happens at night
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    If the issue is strictly happening at given times I would be looking at timeouts on the modem. Is there a way to access the error logs on the modem?
     
  17. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #17
    Idk if there is away then modem from
    The cable company
     
  18. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #18
    If you look up the internal IP of the modem you can get into it by putting that IP in your browser address bar! This way you can look at the modem logs to see if it is ISP related!
     
  19. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #19
    I will try that but the other day I connected modem directly to my Mac i was able to browse web
     
  20. satcomer, Dec 27, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2015

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #20
    Trust me when I saw that those ISP modems are crap! Plus in this down economy ISPs aren't doing the proper manteince to lines lately!
     
  21. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #21
    update apple care replacing router will have it in my hands in a couple of days
     
  22. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #22
    If the issues continue following the router replacement you need to look into either the modem being bad or there being a line issue. Sometimes when a modem is failing, it is attributed to load (e.g. works fine with one computer browsing the Internet gracefully but would crash when a router with 5 bandwidth hungry Netflix feeds are going). Furthermore, the fact that it only happens at night makes me think this has more to do with the cable company than your local area network. We had a similar issue with Comcast where it would drop off regularly during "peak" hours and no amount of modem swaps would fix it. Plugging in a computer to the modem would usually work reliably as well! It turns out that the cable was bad in their box and upon replacing it, it has been rock solid ever since regardless of load.
     
  23. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #23
    i will test the replacement once i get if the router not the issue the technicain that came to check my modem lied to me
     
  24. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #24
    Report back with the results!
     
  25. Alexrat1996 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #25
    now i can't connect printer to macbook i made a new post about that
     

Share This Page