Airport Utility does not see Airport Extreme, but ...

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by gwerhart0800, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. gwerhart0800 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    Loveland, CO
    #1
    I have a weird situation where the Airport Utility (either on the iPhone or my iMac) does not see my primary Airport Extreme base station, but I can reach it by entering it's IP address and password in the "Configure Other" dialog box. Strangely, the Airport Utility does show the two Airport Express units that I am using to extend my network for a few things that need an Ethernet connection. Those show as "green dot" and every thing is able to reach the Internet.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. bmc5311 macrumors newbie

    bmc5311

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Location:
    lost in the vast machine
    #2
  3. arilev macrumors member

    arilev

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    #3
    Same here on my Time Capsule. Wifi works on all my devices but Airport Utility can't find the Time Capsule and Time Machine can't find the Backup drive.

    After a bit of troubleshooting I think it may have something to do with configuring Back to my Mac on the Airport/Time Capsule. If I reset the router back to factory defaults and set up as new, it appears in Airport Utility just fine. If I then use Airport Utility to edit settings (say Port Forwarding) it applies them and restarts the Airport/Time Capsule without a problem. That is until I try to add my iCloud account for Back to my Mac. Then after applying settings I get an error and Airport Utility doesn't connect anymore despite wifi/internet working. I can duplicate this consistently.

    Right now I running my Time Capsule without the iCloud account setup and everything is working just fine.
     
  4. ammarfatani macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    #4
    I am having the same problem today. Airport utility and Time machine are not seeing my Airport Time capsule.
    How can I reset the time capsule to factory setting? Will that erase already stored backups?
     
  5. bmc5311 macrumors newbie

    bmc5311

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Location:
    lost in the vast machine
    #5
    Just disabled Back to my Mac on both Airport Extremes, all is working as it should.

    Looks like it's an iCloud issue, which makes sense, since the issue manifested itself without me making any changes on my end.

    Thank you for posting!
     
  6. ammarfatani macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    #6
    How can disable back to my mac in my Airport Time capsule? I don't see it in Airport utility.
    Do I need to hard reset or restore to factory setting to do it?
     
  7. bmc5311 macrumors newbie

    bmc5311

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Location:
    lost in the vast machine
    #7
    Restoring it to factory settings would probably work.

    But you don't need to nuke it..

    You can try this (assuming you still can't see your Time Capsule) -

    Open the Airport Utility
    Under the File menu (left hand corner of your screen next to the Apple Menu) chose "Configure other..."
    Enter the IP address and password to the Time Capsule when prompted.
    Click the Base Station Tab
    Make sure there are no entries in the "Back to my Mac Box."

    [​IMG]
     
  8. ammarfatani macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    #8
    Thanks for the reply. I tried to access my Airport time capsule using the ip but got an error in loading the profile. Any thoughts?
     
  9. ammarfatani macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    #9
    A hard reset seems to resolve my issue. Which eventually disabled back to my mac. Lets see in the next couple of days if apple resolves this.
     
  10. satinsilverem2 macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #10
    I'm having the same issue I wonder if its a firmware issue or something. Im trying my best not to have to restore it but it may come down to it.
     
  11. dannys1 macrumors 68020

    dannys1

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Just adding that i'm the same too - whats annoying is that I can't use my printer connected at the moment either and it's causing other issues. Two Airport Extremes as well, can't connected via OS X server either.

    Edit: Using @bmc5311 instructions I was able to connect to my main Airport, as soon as I turned off Back to my Mac and updated, my labels printed out!
     
  12. comics addict macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    #12
    This issue happens to me sporadically but I have never setup back to my Mac feature on my AirPort Extreme.
     
  13. brian.tully macrumors newbie

    brian.tully

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    #13
    Thank you so much to you and @arilev for figuring out this was a "Back to my Mac" iCloud issue and for posting such wonderful directions on how to get the AirPort Extreme back and displaying within Airport Utility! I can't thank you enough :)
     
  14. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #14
    Mine just started acting up this afternoon. I went to print something to a USB printer connected to AETC and printer status says the printer is not connected. Removed back to my mac and everything has been working.
     
  15. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #15
    The same thing happened to me. I noticed the problem because I couldn't use Back To My Mac after setting up two-factor authentication and changing my Apple ID password. Following advice from @bmc5311 solved the issue. Thank you!
     
  16. arilev macrumors member

    arilev

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    #16
    I'm also using 2 factor authentication (not 2 step verification which is, confusingly, different). Wondering if that's the cause even though I set up 2FA long before the issue started. Is anybody else using 2FA.

    I'd turn it off myself to find out but there is a 3 day waiting period to turn it back on once it's been turned off. Just eems an annoying exercise.
     
  17. bmc5311 macrumors newbie

    bmc5311

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Location:
    lost in the vast machine
    #17
  18. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
  19. Krek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    #19

    Created an account just to say this was happening to me and thank you to ariliev for posting the fix!

    I also use 2FA and have two Airport Extreme's in the house that were causing me issues. The biggest issue was that the Timed Access was no longer working and the kids were taking advantage of it! Now maybe they will start getting a good sleep again.
     
  20. arilev macrumors member

    arilev

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    #20
    Issue seems to be resolved, at least on my end. I just tried signing in to Back to my Mac on the Airport and this time it updated and appears correctly in Airport Utility. Hopefully it's back up for everybody else as well.
     
  21. Krek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    #21
    Thanks for the update. I'll give it until the weekend before I try it out.
     
  22. Seank78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    #22
     
  23. sumo.do macrumors member

    sumo.do

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Australia
    #23
    Is anyone (who is having the issue noted in the original post and has removed BTMM Apple IDs) also having IPv6 connectivity issues? I have noticed that around the same time I started having these issues (noted in the original post) my Apple TC and AirPort Extreme both have stop pulling IPv6 DNS and addresse from my ISP. It's like my ISP does not have any IPv6 capability (when it does). I have no problems with getting IPv6 addresses etc with my Macs and other routers directly connected to the modem (fiber network termination device). So it appears to not be the ISP or cabling. Simply put, only the Airports are not dealing with any IPv6, whether it be pulling or assinging. I have tried everything (factory reset etc.). I am just wondering whether the BTMM problem is larger and affects other areas of the AirPorts?
     
  24. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #24
    There was a post around somewhere discussing DNS and changing those setting resolved some of the issues. I'll try to check my browsing history for it.
     
  25. sumo.do macrumors member

    sumo.do

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Australia
    #25
    Much appreciated. I might search my new issue as a stand alone. I may not be linked to the BTMM issue even though it occurred at the same time.
     

Share This Page