Already found a Bug

Discussion in 'macOS' started by snverhallen, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. snverhallen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #1
    This is merely a typo bug but I found it right away. When I enabled internet sharing for my built in ethernet it shows a typo, see attachment.

    snverhallen
     

    Attached Files:

    • typo.jpg
      typo.jpg
      File size:
      77.6 KB
      Views:
      107
  2. taybo20 macrumors regular

    taybo20

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Tempe
  3. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
  4. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    only one?

    if thats all the problems you've had you are lucky
     
  5. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #5
    I'm with you. I don't see it either.
     
  6. Mindcrime macrumors regular

    Mindcrime

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #6
    It's the word "connectior" after the word Ethernet.
     
  7. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #7
    top right hand corner but i think its faked, in my attempts to recreate it, it says sharing your ethernet connection not connector

    nice try buddy
     

    Attached Files:

  8. projectle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    #8
    The typo is "Connectior" Instead of "Connection".
     
  9. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #9
    No no, it's not referring to your ethernet "connection". It is in reference to your "connect-eor"
     
  10. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #10
    It looks like they just cropped off the 'n' at the end of connection, making it look like an 'r' instead.

    I call fake. :D
     
  11. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #11
    thats what im saying, its not suppose to be connector anyway
     
  12. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #12
    Nope. I just turned on internet sharing just to double check at it does for realz says "connectior"
     
  13. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #13
    diffrent pic or it didnt happen
     
  14. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #14
    here

    squeeks, When you tried you were using the firewire port. It seems to only be goofy with the ethernet port.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
  16. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #16
    nice lol

    wonder why mine dosent say that, what system do you have?
     
  17. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #17
    I noticed you had sharing on the firewire port. I think it only works on the ethernet port.

    errr, works may not be the best word to use. :D
     
  18. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #18
    not sure what you ment, i dont use sharing i just had it on to test the theory, so i tried it again with just ethernet selected and got the same result
     

    Attached Files:

  19. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #19
    oh i see, i dont have the word built in on mine, it must be a macbook pro thing...that must be why i dont have the typo, that makes sense now
     
  20. maceleven macrumors 6502

    #21
    OR MEXICAN!
     
  21. cooknwitha macrumors 6502a

    cooknwitha

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #22
    I've got it too but I can solve the mystery very quickly. It's still an 'n' but it gets cut off but the border hence it looks like an 'r'. So the bug isn't a typo, it's that the window isn't wide enough.

    Mystery solved.
     
  22. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #23
    Graphics cards don't process language :)
     
  23. dacreativeguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #24
    The text is just expanding too far to the right and is being cut off. Notice that the right ")" is missing as well.
     
  24. tangerineyum macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    #25
    mexican, is not a language.
     

Share This Page