AMD Radeon RX 580 works in macOS

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by theitsage, Apr 19, 2017.

  1. theitsage, Apr 19, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017

    theitsage macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    #1
    It has the same PCI ID 67DF as RX 480. I simply swapped the RX 480 out for the RX 580 and all was good to go. Due to the higher TDP, both PCIe booster cables go to one GPU rather one each for the reference cooler RX 480.

    rx-580-about-this-mac-mac-pro.png
    system-info-rx-580-mac-pro.png rx-580-mac-pro-luxmark.png
    browser.geekbench.com-v4-compute-673232.png browser.geekbench.com-v4-compute-673225.png

    rx-580-mac-pro-tower.jpg
     
  2. Sublime macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    LBC
    #2
    I was reading that you could flash your 480 to 580.
     
  3. theitsage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    #3
    I wouldn't do that if your RX 480 only has one 6-pin power plug.
     
  4. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #5
    Do you think this will be the same for RX 560?
     
  5. yurc macrumors member

    yurc

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Location:
    inside your DSDT
    #6
    Probably yes, AFAIK RX560 have same device id 67EF like RX460, so it's must be plug and play based on supported card list on AMD9510Controller kext.
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Agree that RX560 highly likely can work OOTB. It's all about Device ID. However, the chance of having black screen only is always there if the RX560 can consider as a non-reference design of the RX460.
     
  7. iCreate macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Location:
    Near Insanity
    #8
    I've been considering an AMD GPU for OpenCL, but looking at the your Metal benchmarks, it seems low. I have 2.66 8 core with a simple GTX 1050 and get 40871. I was expecting a much lower score considering this card is less than half the price. Did your 480 score the same or better?
     
  8. Gazember macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    #9
    Benchmarks are just a rough guideline and vary greatly on the system running it, not just the GPU.
    I have an RX 580 and it runs my 4K FCPX timeline without proxy and stuttering. I love it.

    One person could get great scores in his 12 core system with a fresh OS X install.
    Another person may get something substantially different on a 6 core with a bogged down age old OS X.
     
  9. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
  10. D.W.A macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #11

    How long does the BruceX test take for you?

    I have dual 580's but never got lower then 25 seconds in Public Beta 5 Sierra (10.12.6) and PB4 (I think) in High Sierra.

    At one time is was down in 21 sec with ONE 580, but when I installed the second 580 it actually got higher.
     
  11. zaza1976 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    #12
    I boys I've just installed a Sapphire RX580 Nitro 4Gb on my Mac Pro Mid 2010 (Osx 10.12.6) with just a 8pin to mini 6 pin cable and it's all ok, BUT in System Information I see "AMD R9xx 4096 Mb" and not 580 Rx.
    Why? Can you help me please?
    Thanks
    Zaza
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    That's normal. It's just cosmetic.

    Unless you willing to hex edit the VBIOS or the kext (which may brick your card, or destroy the OS), you better leave it as is.
     
  13. zaza1976 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    #14
    Ok, thank you very much. The fact is that I've seen some people's photo/video on the web who installed the same card and saw "RX 580"....
    Anyway...
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    They are either install the Sapphire PULSE RX580 8GB card in High Sierra. (Native correct identification due to this card is in the APPLE eGPU developer kit)

    Or by Hex edit the kext file. (You can make it display whatever you want)

    Or by flashing the card (Hex edit the VBIOS).
     
  15. krishnaM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #16
    Since the installation of MSI RX 580, as I mentioned in my previous post (https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/gtx-1070-or-rx-580-in-cmp.2054306/page-4#post-25193566), the PCI & PS fans start to rev up (loud) every time I power up the mac. Will flashing the gpu help that problem?
     
  16. fendersrule macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #17
    My MSI Reference RX580 does NOT have that problem.

    What you are describing has nothing to do with the GPU.
     
  17. krishnaM, Oct 10, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017

    krishnaM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #18
    The fans eventually settle down to normal speed. But it varies how long that may take, some times hours. Once they come down, they stay normal till I power off the mac. Of course I do sleep the mac every night rather than turning off and that doesn't bother the fans. This never happened before and I had this computer since 2009. I have already tried NVRAM and SMC reset.

    I read some where in this forum about similar fan issue (from unsupported AMD gpu) that gets better by stressing the card. I can't find that message again to learn more details. I'll really appreciate if any of you mac gurus can help solving this problem.
     
  18. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #19
    No, flashing the card won't help.

    The work around is to run Luxmark for 10-15s after boot. You can auto load that after login if you want to. It's a known bug for 4,1 or flashed 5,1. It seems SMC related (that's why real 5,1 is not affected).

    Another work around is use MacsFanControl to setup your own fan profile. e.g.

    PCIe fan base on PCIe ambient, min 38, max 58

    PS fan base on PS 2 temperature, min 36, max 58

    Since MacsFanControl alter the fan profile by inserting the target fan speed. That will completely override the SMC fan setting.

    Of course, you can use / write any software to do that as well as long as you can control the PCIe and PS target fan speed. However, AFAIK, there is no fan control software alter the target fan speed like MacsFanControl does. All others are altering the min fan speed, which is good for general use, but unable to fix this high idle after boot. Therefore, you practically has no choice unless you write / mod another fan control software for your own use.

    If you only boot once every few days or even weeks, I suggest the Luxmark method. (Unless you want a cooler PSU etc)

    If you boot few times a day, then MacsFanControl method should work better (but it will take up tiny bit CPU resources).

    You may also try SMC reset. I tested this method. If you keep trying, the fan will eventually go back to normal (may need >10 attempts), but the bug usually come back in jut few reboot. So, not worth to do so.
     
  19. zaza1976 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    #20
    Thanks for your answer, anyway it sounds strange if you read here:
    https://www.theitsage.com/install-radeon-rx-480-gpu-macos-sierra/

    And "June 2017 Update: With the release of mid-2017 iMacs, Apple has officially used Polaris Ellesmere GPUs in its lineup. The wonderful news is 10.12.6 will include drivers for RX 470, RX 480, RX 570, and RX 580. This means starting with 10.12.6 and future macOS version, we don’t need to perform these kext modifications anymore to use these cards in our Mac Pro towers"

    Another question: Is enough keep just a cable (8 pin to mini 6 pin) or better use a second cable (6 pin to mini 6pin) wired to the second Molex port into the Mac?
     
  20. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #21
    I can't see anything strange. Your card is 100% plug and play, no need to perform any kext mod, isn't it?

    You better use both cables. I fact, you should consider

    dual mini 6pin -> single 8pin -> dual 6+2 pin

    to feed the card.
     
  21. devon807 macrumors regular

    devon807

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Location:
    Virginia
    #22
    Which kext do you have to hex edit to get it to say "RX 580" ?
    --- Post Merged, Oct 11, 2017 at 7:26 AM ---
    This is exactly what I use on my RX 580. You can get one on Amazon for ~$15, but i would recommend getting one of high quality because my cable broke :(
     
  22. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #23
    Check your system info, which ever the AMD kext loaded (red circle), that's the one you need to mod (name in green circle). N.B. My system is running a R9 380, NOT RX580, the kext required to mod is different.
    Screen Shot 2017-10-11 at 22.34.59.jpg

    However, be careful. Once you mod the kext, it's no longer signed (purple circle). AFAIK, it means the kext won't be loaded if SIP enabled (e.g. after PRAM reset).

    Recovery partition will not be affected. You can always boot to recovery partition to fix it. But you better know what's the potential problem.
     
  23. devon807 macrumors regular

    devon807

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Location:
    Virginia
    #24
    Ahhh, ok Thank You. I find myself resetting PRAM to boot back into MacOS every time I boot into W10 as bootcamp drivers don't work for APFS yet.
     
  24. zaza1976 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    #25
    The strange is that I see "Radeon R9xx" and not "Radeon Rx 580". My question is about this
     

Share This Page