Any way to reflash the baseband on a 2G?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Anijake, Jun 26, 2009.

  1. Anijake macrumors 6502

    Anijake

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #1
    Is there a simple way to force itunes or by using some software to reflash the baseband on a 2G iphone with 3.0 firmware? I see there is a guide to downgrade back to 1.1.4 to reload the old baseband, and then come back up again but am looking for a easier method to just reflash the current one. Is that possible?
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    What happened first of all.

    In any case, Pwnage Tool and BootNeuter which could help you no longer support 1.1.4. So the earliest version you can get is 2.2.1.
     
  3. Anijake thread starter macrumors 6502

    Anijake

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #3

    Don't like the way ultrasn0w unlock my phone, after using it the auto update of the time option is no longer there. Never had that problem with pwnage. Also would like to relock to see if I can get push working on tmobile. So basically I would like to relock to try other options.
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Use BootNeuter to flash a locked baseband and then use it again to flash an unlocked baseband
     
  5. Anijake thread starter macrumors 6502

    Anijake

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #5
    I looked here: http://wikee.iphwn.org/sgold_bootrom:bootneuter

    But I do not see how to reflash the baseband..... could you advise?

    Thanks!
     
  6. Anijake thread starter macrumors 6502

    Anijake

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #6
    I guess what I am asking is that if I run BootNeuter and set the unlock switch to off that will reflash back the original baseband?
     
  7. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    Yes, thats how it will work. That way you flash a locked baseband and later flash an unlocked one.
     
  8. Anijake thread starter macrumors 6502

    Anijake

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #8
    Thanks, thanks for your help.

    Just a dumb question, where is it going to get the original BB from? Is it stored on the phone?
     

Share This Page