anyone playing Fallout 4 with a 1gb card, thoughts?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by madeirabhoy, Dec 2, 2015.

  1. madeirabhoy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #1
    playing it with my 2011 imac 27" with 1gb 6970m.

    mostly its okay, in fact i can play it in 1080p in low settings around 40 fps. but when i get into a big fight scene it drops to slide show levels, sort of 15 fpbs. for these i need to quit, reopen and put on the lowest graphical level and then its playable, 30 fps or so.

    anyone else punishing themselves by doing this? any thoughts?
     
  2. tamag901 macrumors newbie

    tamag901

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    Fabula Nova Chrysalia
    #2
    Are you using Windows in Bootcamp or something like VMWare?

    Fallout 4 requires a minimum of 2GB of graphics memory, according to PC Gamer.
     
  3. madeirabhoy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #3
    in windows, yes i know its minimum 2gb which is why i started with not so much hope. if it was anything other than fallout i wouldnt have bothered but they are my favourite games ever.


    so far so good...ish
     
  4. tamag901 macrumors newbie

    tamag901

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    Fabula Nova Chrysalia
    #4
    Which version of Windows are you using? The Bootcamp drivers Apple provides can be out of date. Try downloading the latest ones from the AMD website.
     
  5. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #5
    Here is the latest driver set that is allegedly compatible. However, this is going to be the final release for the Mobility 6000M series cards. Be advised, though, that the drivers might not be compatible with Boot Camp, as AMD has made noise about stopping support for it.
     
  6. EndlessMe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    #6
    Not really answering your question, but in case anyone else is curious, I'm running it on high settings at 1080p on my 2012 iMac that has a 2GB Nvidia GTX 680MX card in it. Never have once had any performance issues. Runs beautifully.
     
  7. madeirabhoy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #7
    windows 10
    i nipped home for something at lunchtime and left it installing some beta driver "Radeon Software Crimson Edition Beta" from the AMD site

    http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/legacy?product=legacy3&os=Windows 10 - 64
     
  8. madeirabhoy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #8
    none of the drivers on AMDs site do anything, the installation says it can't find any compatible hardware.
     
  9. tamag901 macrumors newbie

    tamag901

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    Fabula Nova Chrysalia
    #9
    You need to get the Legacy version of the Radeon software:
    *Download

    I'm assuming you're running a 64-bit version of Windows 10?
     
  10. madeirabhoy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #10
    seems the drivers are up to date, and tbh i dont think theres a problem, its actually performing okay for a machine with a graphics card half the minimum spec.

    im not too far into the game, as im on my third restart. first time i didnt really understand about being able to dump everything into the thingie in sanctuary, and the 2nd time i didnt realise it made sense to take the power armour off when i was house making so i ran out of power for it just before a big gunfight.


    for anyone thinking of it, its not as smooth as playing it on a machine which can handle it, but i'm enjoying playing it more than any game in ages. it must look great with all of the settings on max coz in minimum it looks good and it works fine on 1080dp except big inside gunfights.

    and the thing is with VATS, i never used it in the older games but if youve got an underspecced game it makes it so much better to play. and means you can get away with a framerate that might make just cause 3 too hard to play.
     
  11. tamag901 macrumors newbie

    tamag901

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    Fabula Nova Chrysalia
    #11
    The settings that kill framerate are usually anti-aliasing, shadows and vsync. See if you can lower those or turn them off. As for texture quality, you may be able to bump it up to medium.
     
  12. MacFall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Location:
    Beautiful Southern California
    #12
    December 7th . . . . . . . . 2015 . . . . . . a day that will live in INFAMY!


    Your head is hurting as you leave Vault 111 . . . the air is thick; the view is strange and surreal . . .


    your playing FALLOUT 4 . . . . on your iMac !!!!



    You are READY . . . . . . you have conquered the SIP's and diskutil's . . . . the reboots and error messages . . . the WinDoze quirks and setbacks . . . .


    . . . . . . .yet you are confident and assured as you travel this New World . . . . . .




    with your intuitive, trusty Mac by your side . . . . . Let's Go Boy !!!!!!!




    iMac 27" (Late 2013), EXTERNAL LaCie 256Gb SSD drive, Windows 10 Home, made by Boot Camp, yet NO Internal HDD Boot Camp partition, to mess with my 3Tb Fusion drive!! WinClone is the key . . . . it's ALWAYS, the CORRECT SEQUENCE . . . . . . . . . .
     
  13. keiichilam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
     
  14. keiichilam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    No.. I build a PC with 970 for Fallout :D

    Might be you could try some mod like "Fallout 4 Low end Performance tweak" or things related? like 512bit texture, shadow etc
     
  15. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #15
    Can you clarify compatible with Bootcamp? In the past I've uploaded drivers with Bootcamp, and I've uploaded drivers directly from the appropriate video card site. When operating in Windows and installing drivers you have retrieved yourself, does Bootcamp even get involved?
     
  16. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #16
    Compatible with Windows installed on a Mac through Boot Camp.

    AMD has a separate Windows driver package for Macs using Boot Camp, and the release notes for the most recent drivers to support the HD 6000 line of GPUs specifically states that they are not compatible.
     
  17. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #17
    I wonder if that is just a disclaimer. How much does Bootcamp get involved with Windows updates?
     
  18. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #18
    I don't understand your question.
     
  19. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #19
    My impression which may be wrong is that you can install Windows drivers when operating in Windows without the Bootcamp software interfering with the process. In the past, I forget which make graphic card it was, but I could go to their site, download the latest beta drivers and install them without Bootcamp being involved. At least I did not think it was involved.
     
  20. antonis macrumors 68000

    antonis

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #20
    If i get correctly Huntn's question:
    GPU manufacturers use the term "bootcamp" as a way to distinct mac h/w from PCs (since bootcamp - although not the best - is the only official way to install windows on a mac). Bootcamp itself is irrelevant, of course, once Windows is installed. Bootcamp itself does not have to do anything with gpu compatibility. Whether a gpu is running on a mac or not, however, does.

    As a rule, "bootcamp compatible" drivers (mind the quotes) mean that they cover the specific amd gpus found in a mac and usually fall many versions behind the PC ones. When I did play games on a Mac Pro 2013 model, I remember that it was possible to hack the amd omega drivers to work for the mac (while officially non-compatible).
     
  21. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #21
    Thanks. So if you go to the gpu makers website you can download the latest drivers for your gpu and you should expect it to work? :) if so technically they are gpu compatible, not Bootcamp compatible.
     
  22. antonis macrumors 68000

    antonis

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #22
    If you don't mind being on the unofficial side of things, yes. Last time I did that on the nMP 2013 written above, I've used the latest AMD omega drivers. While not compatible with the nMP's D700 GPUs, changing a few files in the driver's directory with their equivalent from the official drivers did the trick (I found the instructions somewhere in this site, but I don't have the link right now as I'm no longer an owner of the nMP). It was just a matter of copy-paste but maybe it varies for every gpu model. I was able to squeeze a few fps more out of these cards using the omega drivers and kept doing that for every newer version that came up since then.
     
  23. madeirabhoy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #23
    im now a good way into the game, eventually i settled on the minimum settings and the lowest resolution, and overall i get good frame rates even in gun fights. there is something that slows it down, as it seems randomly sometimes it drops to single figures, coming out of an indoor place into a street sometimes it takes 5 seconds or so to sort itself out and then the frame rate goes up to normal. even with the minimum settings the graphics are very good and i do still find places where i think wow.

    definitely the 2gb minimum was very conservative and id reccommend the game to anyone with a 1gb card.
     

Share This Page