Anyone using '64-bit only' mode on 10.13.4?

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by kwokaaron, Apr 2, 2018.

  1. kwokaaron macrumors 6502a

    kwokaaron

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    #1
    Has anyone enabled the 'no32exec' flag on 10.13.4? Nearly all of my applications are working flawlessly with it enabled (looking at you, Kindle). Mostly I like the fact that my Mac is now fully 64-bit only on all levels, kind of like iOS 11.
     
  2. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #2
    32 bit apps will continue to work until the next OS. am sure most developers are planning for this (for me, final draft, a few others). will miss quicktime pro...
     
  3. alexclst macrumors member

    alexclst

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    #3
    I turned it on because all the apps I care about are 64-bit anyway. In fact, only some Apple apps (DVD Player) and Kindle are still 32-bit on my Mac. As a developer it seemed to make some sense to run full time in 64-bit mode here on out. You should run this in Terminal to see what all remains that is 32-bit:

    mdfind "(kMDItemExecutableArchitectures == 'i386') && (kMDItemExecutableArchitectures != 'x86_64’)"

    Lots of system components are still 32-bit but that isn’t hurting my daily usage at all. What did surprise me was that Dropbox helper tools were 32-bit... Dropbox still works without them, but asks for admin password on each launch. To find a more permanent fix set yourself to receive Dropbox betas.

    I do like the notion of a clean 64-bit-only macOS. I mean, a lot less cruft floating around when no 32-bit libraries get loaded. But it isn’t something that most people should turn on, as a ton of 32-bit apps are still around that many people may be using.
     
  4. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #4
    I'm running 10.13.4 and loaded your suggested line of code into a Terminal window and it produced this result...

    Failed to create query for '(kMDItemExecutableArchitectures == 'i386') && (kMDItemExecutableArchitectures != 'x86_64’)'
     
  5. alexclst macrumors member

    alexclst

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    #5
    Odd... It worked for me, but just now I pasted it in again and got the same error. Closed and reopened Terminal and it now works again. Weird. Anyway, that does work for me more than it doesn’t. Maybe just try again?
     
  6. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #6
    Tried your trick, closed and reopened Terminal 5 or 6 times, each time it failed.
     
  7. alexclst macrumors member

    alexclst

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    #7
    Hmm, well then I don’t know what is up. I can consistently get it to work right now, so who knows. mdfind is a command that searches Spotlight’s index, so it isn’t new to 10.13.4. Maybe something messed up formatting here on the forum? You could try retyping the command manually.
     
  8. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #8
    An easy way to check is About This Mac, System Report, then scroll down on the left margin to Software-Applications. 64-bit Yes/No is on the far right.

    Compressor is still 32-bit...
     
  9. alexclst macrumors member

    alexclst

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    #9
    That shows just Applications. The nice thing about the Terminal command I list above is that it shows anything that is just 32-bit from anywhere on the Mac. Applications, system frameworks, command-line tools, etc. I agree that the System Report is a nicer view, but it just isn’t complete.
     
  10. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #10
    I'm running 10.13.4 on my 2008 MacPro which is an unsupported madel according to Apple, maybe that is causing the problem?

    Anyhow if I wanted to try setting this 'no32exec' flag', how do I go about it?
     
  11. alexclst macrumors member

    alexclst

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    #11
    You can find directions here. What you’re doing is setting an NVRAM variable. These are firmware-level settings. As such, it may be that an unsupported model will not have the option at all.
     
  12. Tech198 macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #12
    so is 'DVD Player'

    its laughable looking through Applications for compliance... some 32-bit only are "Apple" stuff..

    I would have expected the first one to set an example would be the company offering the machine to customers to 64-bit over third party developers always... Not even Microsoft can do that.
     
  13. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #13
    I pick on Compressor for a reason. f there was ever something that could use some 64-bit oomph, Compressor would surely be a contender. Apparently that time is getting near(er).
     
  14. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #14
    reasonable to expect apple will update everything to 64bit when 64bit is all there is. and i know that developers will step up to the plate (they'll have to). my biggest concern is... quicktime pro, since it's an apple app that hasn't been updated since... the 1800's or so. but so it goes... the future can't be stopped.
     
  15. Tech198 macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #15
    Apple could just always abandon apps they do see 'fit for purpose' anymore. Either add more features back into Quick-time Player, or just get rid of the stuff Apple would prefer to nudge people off to 'a new app' they could do.

    They did that with iPhoto, when changing OS's.
     
  16. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #16
    I prefer and still use iPhoto, works just fine in High Sierra.
    One tends to resist change as one gets older, say 82 like me.:eek:
     
  17. Shirasaki macrumors 604

    Shirasaki

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #17
    Out of curiosity, I still use a considerable amount of applications that are 32-bit only and likely never get an update from developer whatsoever for 64-bit.
     
  18. bopajuice Suspended

    bopajuice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Location:
    Dark side of the moon
    #18
    So what is the point? Run a command to block 32bit apps? If there is not a 64 bit option what do you do?
     
  19. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #19
    i doubt apple will give us a new QT that can do what QT7 pro does, leaving us to use FCPX or imovie (i have both). but for simple hit&run stuff, it is (or was) a great tool.

    wonder what apps we'll be scrambling to find replacements for tho. and am sure there will be no rosetta-type option...
     
  20. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #20
    That ship sailed a long time ago...
     
  21. m4v3r1ck, Apr 3, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018

    m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #21
    Open the Activity Monitor application > select in the Menu View > Columns > Kind. This will show - not only applications - all processes , when checked in the Menu too - for their 32/64 bit in AM.
     
  22. Voenix Rising macrumors member

    Voenix Rising

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    #22
    A lot of current Adobe Helper Apps in that 32-bit column...
     
  23. Fuchal macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    #23
    It's because your last quote got converted to a curly quote. Change it to a straight quote and it works.
     
  24. chucker23n1 macrumors 68020

    chucker23n1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    #24
    What kind of process isn’t an application? ;)

    Also, that’ll only show running ones.
     
  25. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #25
    Of course I meant the difference between the workaround by @alexclst and Activity Monitor... ;)

    Please elaborate?
     

Share This Page