Apple 4870 in 06 Mac Pro quick review.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hugodrax, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. hugodrax macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #1
    #1 Plug in and go. Just keep the existing cable from the old x1900 and use the other one, plug into mother board.

    #2 You will need to buy one of those mini display port to DVI adapter. If you do not have one.

    #3 Read the instructions, I did not and broke the little PCI-E tab taking the old card out.

    Much quieter than the old x1900 and when playing X-Plane the fan does not go into high speed sounding like a airblower. I guess the cooling and design is more efficient if it can run in low speed fan even with x-plane.

    The Apple stores carry them, I went in and bought one but they seemed confused at first when you ask for it but they carry them.
     
  2. R.Youden macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #2
    Wow, so the HD4870 works in the 1st Gen Mac Pro!

    On the Apple website it states only Early 2008 and 2009 models. Can you confirm the spec of your Mac Pro.

    Thanks.
     
  3. hugodrax thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #3
    Mines is a november 2006 model. quad 2.66 cpu, 8gb of ram.

    I also loaded up parallels and ran halflife 2 and it was smooth. With the 1900 it was unusable. Not sure why the huge huge difference unless parallels works better for virtualizing with the 4870.

    I have yet to hear the fan go into highspeed mode.

    Kind of stupid not to put on the box the 2006 model as compatible. Makes no sense.
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    PROFIT MARGIN ON 4870....$200

    PROFIT MARGIN ON 2009 MAC PRO YOU BUY BECAUSE THEY TOLD YOU THAT IT WON'T WORK ON 1ST GEN.....$2000

    Think about it.
     
  5. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  6. hugodrax thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #6
    But the problem is this info is buried within some post 8 deep etc..

    Figure I make it real simple. Post a specific subject just for 06 users, easy to see.
     
  7. hugodrax thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #7
    ATI aint stupid though, they sneak in the 32bit code. For ATI the more the merrier when it comes to card sales though.

    I wonder if Apple will remove the 32bit code.
     
  8. blackhand1001 macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #8
    If Apple does this I will refuse to buy any genuine Macs. The hardware is compatible and there are drivers for it. They aren't going to ever really make it into the enterprise with upgrade tactics like that. They need to make upgrades more feasible.
     
  9. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    This is old news, it was confirmed a few days after release! I've got two (flashed) 4870s in my 2006 Mac Pro and have been playing The Sims 3 on them in Windows in Crossfire for the last two days solid. All's good. :)
     
  10. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #10
    No one has confirmed dual monitors or not yet.

    Anyone?
     
  11. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #11
    Apple has shown a lot lately that they don't give a damn about enterprise and pro users. THey'd much rather sell shiny crap to frat boys and trophy wives.
     
  12. shroud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #12
    here here! :mad:

    On a positive note though, the MacRumors community still rocks! :p
     
  13. lethe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #13
    I did this too. Broke the plastic snap thingy putting the new 4870 in. :-(
     
  14. lethe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #14
    Yup, confirm dual monitors works with the 4870 in the 06 Mac Pro running 10.5.7.
     
  15. OZMP macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #15
    Thanks for this.

    Depending when SL comes out i might end up with one :cool:
     
  16. hugodrax thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #16
    I have noticed CPU usage has dropped with this 4870. Looks like more of the windows/widgets functions must be offloaded more efficiently. My CPU now is even less busy than ever. and the fans do not seem to kick up even when playing quake 4 on the mac. With the 1900xt it did not take much to get the fan on high speed running like a blower (ie google earth etc..)

    I would say your CPU spends much less time doing graphics functions with this 4870.

    Worth the upgrade for any first gen mac pro user. I could milk this tower another 3-4 years easy.
     
  17. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #17
    Kewl! And which 4870 was it? The one from Apple, a flashed one, or other?

    NM, I see you specified Apple's 4870 in this thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=7732480&postcount=85 Thanks for taking the time BTW! Very appreciated!
     
  18. lethe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #18
    Yep, it's an apple supplied card, with Mini DisplayPort. Good luck, and be careful with that little plastic clip at the back end of the slot!
     
  19. bsnelson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #19
    how to service 4870?

    A little off topic...

    My new 4870 upgrade card is broken ('08 Mac Pro shut down with that nasty burning smell). Apple is now telling me that I need to lug my entire Mac Pro into a service provider. For what, I am not sure... Anyone know of a simpler way to obtain an exchange from Apple?

    The last thing I want is for them (not an Apple store) to plug the card back into the computer to see if it works. Possibly causing damage to the computer (which is fine) in the process. What to do?
     
  20. hugodrax thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #20
    did you put the old card back in? I would just bring the card itself to the store.
     
  21. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #21
    I think i'm going to buy this card from Apple. Do I need to buy the mini-displayport to DVI connector? I know it has a DVI, right? But, can I just use that for my single 22" monitor, or do I need to use the connector and have it running from the mini-displayport?

    edit: also, does it include both of the power supply cables that I need? I would be upgrading from the lowly 7300GT.
     
  22. Wormy23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #22
    Of course you can use the DVI connector on the board for your 22" monitor.

    Yes, the upgrade kit includes two power cables.
     
  23. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #23
    seems obvious, I know. But I would've felt like an idiot if i bought the card, and it didn't work the way I thought it would. Thanks for not making me sound too stupid. lol
     
  24. richpjr macrumors 68020

    richpjr

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    #24
    I just upgraded my old 1900 to a flashed XFX 4870 tonight and did the same thing!
     
  25. jazz1 macrumors 65816

    jazz1

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Location:
    Mid-West USA
    #25
    Snow Leopard's Best Friend

    From what I'm reading in other threads this card will support offloading from the CPU to the GPU. My current card is not listed as supported. Now I really, really want one. Too bad I've got the new iPhone G3 s ordered. So I'll have to wait a few more paydays.
     

Share This Page