Apple Developer Program questions?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by onigami, Mar 4, 2017.

  1. onigami, Mar 4, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017

    onigami macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #1
    Hi there. I'm trying to find a place I can ask questions about the Apple Developer Program, since I have some questions related to that and MacOS Sierra development I'd rather answer outside of their official forum. Is this the right place for it? Otherwise, just point me to the right forum...
     
  2. mfram macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
  3. onigami thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #3
    So, I work for a company that makes products for Mac among other platforms. We never entered into the Developer Program because we weren't interested in selling our products in the Mac App Store (and we wouldn't be able to get them in there for specific reasons).

    I only noticed fairly recently that as of Sierra, the "From Anywhere" option in terms of running apps is no longer visible, and that it's only possible to run our apps by way of using Terminal Command Line. Obviously, this presents a problem. However, we're concerned that, due to the rules of Mac App Store, we're worried that we won't be able to register and update our Mac apps so they can run on Sierra onward. This is despite us having no interest in selling anything in the Mac App Store.

    Basically my question is: Do we have to abide by the rules of the Mac App Store in order to register for the Apple Developer Program, even if we have no intention of selling products there?

    That's all, really.
     
  4. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #4
    Not sure of the answer to your specific question - but there's no need to globally set the Allow to "Anywhere". You can bypass Gatekeeper by secondary-click, "Open" and you'll get an option to allow the app and whitelist it from Gatekeeper. Should not require Terminal, unless you're doing something that's incompatible with SIP. http://support.apple.com/kb/HT202491
     
  5. tywebb13 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #5
    You can get that option back again by running this in terminal:

    sudo spctl --master-disable
     
  6. onigami thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #6
    Well, our concern is that we'll get a lot of customers who will fail at this basic instruction, which will trigger complaints.

    I know this. In fact, it's mentioned in the same sentence you quoted.
     
  7. Ritsuka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #7
  8. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #8
    Fair enough - though walking them through a Terminal command might be worse.

    Anyway, as far as your initial question - it's certainly not necessary to comply with "all" App Store rules. See https://developer.apple.com/macos/distribution/

    For example, Sandboxing is "required" for App Store, but "recommended" for outside distribution.
     
  9. Tech198 macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #9
    no problem..

    https://forums.developer.apple.com/ ...

    That's the only one i know
     
  10. d aguado macrumors newbie

    d aguado

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    #10
    Hi there,

    I hope this isn't too off topic. Just a quick question about the sudo spctl command.

    When trying to disable gatekeeper I initially entered only this: sudo spctl

    A load of type came up. Would this command entered alone (without the 'disable'/'enable') cause any changes on my system?

    Many thanks!
     
  11. Mcmeowmers macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    #11
    I don't think so but you can always try "sudo spctl --status" to check the status
     
  12. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    Nope. Entering the command alone just comes up with instructions on how to use it; it doesn't actually do anything to the configuration unless you put "enable" etc.
     
  13. d aguado macrumors newbie

    d aguado

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    #13
    Many thanks for your responses. Puts my mind at rest. Much appreciated :)
     

Share This Page