apple remote and lion

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by tbluhp, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. tbluhp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #1
    how come the apple remote dose not work with lion?
     
  2. elektrizitat macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Location:
    London
  3. wbtaser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #3
    limited functionality

    The remote does work in lion, however the menu function on the remote (my favorite for my mac mini) no longer functions...
     
  4. MartinSpoon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I bought a my first Mac (mid-2011 iMac) pre-installed with Lion, and ordered a remote at the same time. I've since discovered that you can't do much other than change the volume with it. Front Row, the remote-friendly interface, was removed from Lion.

    There's a small hack to get it back if you can nab some files from Leopard though:

    http://9to5mac.com/2011/07/19/os-x-lion-kills-front-row-heres-how-to-get-it-back/

    If like me you started with Lion, no such luck!

    In all seriousness, does my remote do anything useful other volume controls, pause and play in iTunes?
     
  5. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N

Share This Page