Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.
The M6 was rumored to have 200 GB/sec of unified memory bandwidth. 170 is an improvement, of course, but still a bit of a disappointment.

If I’m not mistaken I think it was the M7 rumoured to have 200 bandwidth no?

Anyway looking forward to seeing Geekbench results for this to satisfy the geek in me 😅
 
Bold of you to assume Apple will support this device for that long. Given their recent Mac history, that isn't exactly a given.
It's not a certainty, the 2018 mini was sold as new up through 2022 and is abandoned (though it gets one more year of security updates). But the 2014 mini did get support all the way through Monterey, which had security updates until late 2024 which is 10 years.

The original M1 is still supported by Golden Gate (though how well it will actually work is an open question) so that will be good for 2027, and at least have security updates in 2028 and 2029.

The M1 and M2 already have decent Linux support so my MBA will continue on until it expires.
 
Bold of you to assume Apple will support this device for that long. Given their recent Mac history, that isn't exactly a given.
They will probably have security updates for a while, but Apple’s support wasn’t something I was considering. Good point. One of my daily Macs is 12 years young. Another is 11.
 
Last edited:
So this means a M6 iPad Pro is due to be announced any day now, might trade my M4 iPP for it depending on base ram.
 
Really interested to see how this compares to my 14” M1 Pro. Considering the way prices are going I doubt I’ll be getting the M5 Pro or M7 Pro MacBook “Ultra”, so I’m most interested in the refreshed low end Pro with M6 or M7. M4 came close to matching it, M5 exceeds it by a bit, so I’m hoping this or the next one add up to a significant upgrade over my current M1 Pro plus hopefully a new form factor that’s closer to an Air with a better display.
 
M6 Geekbench scores will be interesting to see, here is a chart of base model scores for nerds like me:

  • Apple M1: ~2,330 Single-Core | ~8,500 Multi-Core
  • Apple M2: ~2,615 Single-Core | ~9,750 Multi-Core
  • Apple M3: ~3,030 Single-Core | ~11,660 Multi-Core
  • Apple M4: ~3,770 Single-Core | ~14,520 Multi-Core
  • Apple M5: ~4,150 to 4,260 Single-Core | ~16,200 to 17,860 Multi-Core
(scores compiled by Siri AI)
 
Not worth the upgrade, you will be fine with any m series unless you use ai
The problem is that bloody AI is everywhere by now. Software I use (which is DXO PhotoLab and Topaz Gigapixel AI) uses multiple local AI models and sometimes you just want to restore an old photograph and more than 30GB of RAM hits the roof.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Biro
This is also the first time Apple put all three tiers of CPU cores on a single chip.

Indeed.

Previously, it was speculated that the M5 Pro's cores were:
  • the "super" cores are the same as the M5's and A19's "performance" cores
  • the "performance" cores are the M6's/A20's (the next generation's) "efficiency" cores
That may still be true. So, the M6's efficiency cores could be the same as the M5's "performance" cores. The M6's "super" and "performance" cores are new ones.

In that case, I would further speculate that the A20 Pro will only have two tiers, as before, and simply the lower two ones. I.e., the M6 and A20 Pro share the "performance" and "efficiency" cores, but the M6 has additional "super" cores on top of those.

The choice of 6 E-cores is interesting. Perhaps because they are so small that using just 2 or 4 would not have saved a lot of space. Or am I the only one thinking 2 + 6 + 2 would be a more practical configuration than the 2 + 4 + 6 we got? Of course 4 + 4 + 2 would be even better.

Space and heat. The e-cores are traditionally much smaller than the p-cores. For example, here's the M4:

1787675391464.png


As you can see, an M4 / A18 p-core is about the size as four e-cores of the same generation. And size also means power consumption squared.
 
M6 Geekbench scores will be interesting to see, here is a chart of base model scores for nerds like me:

  • Apple M1: ~2,330 Single-Core | ~8,500 Multi-Core
  • Apple M2: ~2,615 Single-Core | ~9,750 Multi-Core
  • Apple M3: ~3,030 Single-Core | ~11,660 Multi-Core
  • Apple M4: ~3,770 Single-Core | ~14,520 Multi-Core
  • Apple M5: ~4,150 to 4,260 Single-Core | ~16,200 to 17,860 Multi-Core
(scores compiled by Siri AI)

Note: we're in that awkward phase where those scores are presumably Geekbench 6, but the browser now shows Geekbench 7 high scores.
 
So this means a M6 iPad Pro is due to be announced any day now, might trade my M4 iPP for it depending on base ram.
iPad Pro will probably not get an update until Spring 2027 as it's on an 18 month update cycle and we are ~11 months into the M5 generation. The good news is that the next update might jump to M7.
 
iPad Pro will probably not get an update until Spring 2027 as it's on an 18 month update cycle and we are ~11 months into the M5 generation. The good news is that the next update might jump to M7.
The iPad Pro debuted the M4 exclusively for 6 months, and then debuted the M5 alongside the base MBP. Apple likes to give the iPP the very best tech so you would think it would get the M6 (you are probably right though).
 
Not with 256 GB of storage though.
A new Mac Mini with M6 chip, 24 GB of RAM and a full 1 TB of storage costs $1,599 on the U.S. Apple Store website. If 512 GB is enough storage, it’s $1,299. I realize those stuck in the sub $1,000 or even sub-$500 world won’t be pleased. But for a computer than can carry one for a decade, that’s not bad. If 16 GB of RAM is enough, it’s even less money. But in an AI world, I’d get more RAM if I wanted to use the same Mini for 10 years.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Populus
Oh yes, the M6 seems a nice update to a M5 I was waiting for and great for an entry MacBook Pro 14“. Maybe i can finally replace my aging M1Pro 16“MP.

Need to see the Frist benchmarks of the M6 to figure out how fast the M6 really is
 
Does anyone think this chip M6 have WMCM packaging like iPhone A20 series upcoming i don't think they use same packaging WMCM like A20 series chip that's why the upgrade minor for CPU and GPU for NPU self is good because dual core 16x maybe A20 series chip actually will be the next architecture for chip M7
 
A new Mac Mini with M6 chip, 24 GB of RAM and a full 1 TB of storage costs $1,599 on the U.S. Apple Store website. If 512 GB is enough storage, it’s $1,299. I realize those stuck in the sub $1,000 or even sub-$500 world won’t be pleased. But for a computer than can carry one for a decade, that’s not bad. If 16 GB of RAM is enough, it’s even less money. But in an AI world, I’d get more RAM if I wanted to use the same Mini for 10 years.
In tech world, no one knows what we’ll need in a decade. That’s if Apple keeps updating the OS for it in 2036. I replace my computer each 5 years, I skipped that this year, and I’ll keep using my iMac until 2028, we’ll see what happens then.
 
Quietly waiting for the moment when apple reduce the p-cores count to half a core in the Max, so an Ultra will have a single full p-core.
 
The M6 is 2.4x faster that the M1.

I'm still packing an M1 in my 2021 Air, and I remember just how quick it was compared to my previous Intel-based Air.

Apple had catapulted ahead. No more dependencies on vendors for their silicon has really paid off.

Yes, you can thank Tim. I'll wait.
 
Buy what you need now and in the near future and not what you hypothetically might need in a couple years.

If someone wants to potentially future-proof for an unknown to-be-released AI function, someone can do that, but that’s a want and not a need.

Not the best advice.

If you're the type of person that buys a computer then runs it into the ground, you're getting much better mileage by maxing out the memory now.
 
The M6 is 2.4x faster that the M1.

I'm still packing an M1 in my 2021 Air, and I remember just how quick it was compared to my previous Intel-based Air.

Apple had catapulted ahead. No more dependencies on vendors for their silicon has really paid off.

Yes, you can thank Tim. I'll wait.

The primary driving force behind the idea to build Apple’s own computer processors was Johny Srouji, Apple’s Senior Vice President of Hardware Technologies.

While the ultimate vision of Apple owning its core technologies dates back to co-founder Steve Jobs, the actual execution and push for the Mac transition happened because of Srouji.
 
M6 Geekbench scores will be interesting to see, here is a chart of base model scores for nerds like me:

  • Apple M1: ~2,330 Single-Core | ~8,500 Multi-Core
  • Apple M2: ~2,615 Single-Core | ~9,750 Multi-Core
  • Apple M3: ~3,030 Single-Core | ~11,660 Multi-Core
  • Apple M4: ~3,770 Single-Core | ~14,520 Multi-Core
  • Apple M5: ~4,150 to 4,260 Single-Core | ~16,200 to 17,860 Multi-Core
(scores compiled by Siri AI)
I always want to see ghz speeds next to these numbers. How much of the increase was due to architecture and how much due to increase in processor speed.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.