Apple TV 4K and harmony Elite Help

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Lyons00, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. Lyons00 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #1
    Hi,
    I just bought a ATV 4K and have a Harmony Elite. I can add the device and activities, but for some reason, my Elite doesn't control anything at all on my ATV 4K. Can someone hep me out to get this remote to work? I can't seem to figure out why it won't work at all.

    Thanks
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Go to their website to check if the remote is compatible with the 4K ATV.
     
  3. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #3
    It says it is. Works with everything else I have.
    Thanks
     
  4. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #4
    Hi, I'm not using the Harmony hub with my setup. I'm not sure how to pair this, so it will work?
    Thanks
     
  5. as4life macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
  6. err404 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #6
    It should work. While I don’t have the Elite, the Smart Hub works perfectly for me. They share the same IOS app for configuration/control. You may need to redo the pairing process.
    When you open the Harmony app and go the Apple TV device (not the activity) you will see the buttons for pair/unpair. Follow Apple’s instructions for re-pairing a remote it make sure that you use these buttons during that process.
    Worst case, the Apple TV itself can learn commands from any IR remote. Kind of like a reverse universal remote.
     
  7. HobeSoundDarryl, Feb 25, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2018

    HobeSoundDarryl macrumors 604

    HobeSoundDarryl

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Location:
    Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
    #7
    I also have a universal (learning) remote. At first I tried assigning an :apple:TV preset to the remote to mixed results. Ultimately, I came to the conclusion that it was best to assign some, almost random DVD device to the Apple function on the remote and then use the :apple:TVs "learn remote" function to get this working. The trick was finding a DVD device that had all of the core "learnable" remote functions, (particularly directions- left, right, up, down- and things like skip forward, skip back, track forward, track back). Once I found one, I installed it, renamed that DVD device as Apple and then used the :apple:TV to "learn" the remote commands. Works exactly as desired now.
     
  8. vipergts2207 macrumors 68020

    vipergts2207

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #8
    I have an ATV 4K and a Harmony Elite and have no issues, though I have the hub as well. How did you get a Harmony Elite without the hub, they normally come as a set?
     
  9. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #9

    I had to call Logitech support....took them 2 hours everything as of now is working well. My ATV 4K had to go through the hub.
    Thanks to everyone who helped!!

    Jerry
     

Share This Page

8 February 24, 2018