Apricorn Velocity Solo X2 $60 & Duo $100 after rebate ends 3/31/15

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by troy14, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. troy14 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas (Summerlin), NV
  2. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #2
    Do you have one?
     
  3. dmylrea macrumors 68020

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #3
    I have two in my 4,1 (flashed to 5,1). Questions?

    Also, in addition to the OP's information, the rebate limit is ONE. If you wanted to do TWO in a Mac, just buy the 2nd one at Newegg.com. Same price, same rebate amount, but DIFFERENT rebate so both are valid.
     
  4. troy14 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas (Summerlin), NV
    #4
    No, just bought one for my new Mac Pro 5,1 that isn't here yet... just thought I'd share a good deal
     
  5. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #5
    Had one for a while. When it arrives can you do me a favour. Pls?
    Install it an open System Profiler. Go to PCI and highlight the card. Check the 'link width'.
    Mine is x1 but it should be x2. (I have the Velocity Duo x2).
     
  6. todesto macrumors member

    todesto

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Location:
    Fullerton, CA
    #6
    Thanks for the info. I have been looking at this PCIe card and I currently have SSD in my SATA 1 port and made fusion drive with 2TB HDD which is connected to SATA 2 port in my MacPro5,1.
    Would I gain significant increase by using this card?
     
  7. flowrider, Mar 28, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2015

    flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    I have two Duo's and they are both listed as x2 Link Width.

    Lou
     
  8. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #8
    I’ve gone back to Apricorn and they say that it should be x2. Their resident Mac guy gets back on Monday so I’ll go over it with him then.

    ----------

    Have a look at post 5……..
     
  9. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #9
    I have a velo x2 with a Samsung 830 256GB and its listed as x2 in link width.
     
  10. Childs macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    #10
    Anyone with the Solo or Duo have problems picking boot drives at startup? I saw one review about the Solo on Youtube and he mentioned he cannot hold option to select a boot device with the card installed.
     
  11. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #11
    Would you or anybody else mind posting a shot from Profiler as per?;
     

    Attached Files:

  12. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #12
    Nope. OptionBoot works well for me. That said, I have two drives on mine. The OSX one is always hidden but the Windows one always mounts on the desktop. Also if I boot into Windows, when I come back to OSX it always forgets that the Velo drive is the boot drive and starts up from one of the OSX installs I have in a regular sled.
    It also forgets my Finder window settings.
     
  13. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #13
    Have you tried to reset PRAM? It sometimes can fix incorrect link width in ASP. You can check actual value using lspci.
     
  14. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #14

    Yup. Tried that yesterday. (Waited for the obligatory 3 chimes).
    What's lspci BTW?
     
  15. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #15
    If PRAM reset does not help, you can try other PCIe slot. Lspci is command line unix tool capable of listing all PCIe devices and their properties.
     
  16. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #16
    Here you go.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #17
    Try switching the PCI slot. Try all slots. If you have other cards in slots, take them out (except GFX card of course) and try the Velo in all slots.
     
  18. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #18
    So far have only tried in slots 3 & 4. I’ll try in slot 2 but I wouldn’t leave it there permanently I don’t think. It covers the GPU fan.
    No other PCI stuff installed……….

    Thanks for the screen shot. The only real difference is the slot it’s in. But in a 5,1 all slots should be PCIe Rev2, x4 or better.

    ----------

    Cheers, gonna have a look at that.
     
  19. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #19
    I owned few various 9230 based cards (except Velo) and put them in all possible slots and never encountered this problem. But never go any of them to work @x2 in a PCIe 1.0 slots of 1,1/2,1.
     
  20. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #20
    Hmm. Well hopefully tomorrow. Apricorn themselves will shed some light on it.
     
  21. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #21
    I have one Duo installed in slot 2 and the other in slot 3. Both (all four drives) are listed as 1x.

    Lou
     
  22. dmylrea macrumors 68020

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #22
    If you have Duo's what are your performance speeds (Blackmagic, etc.)? If the Duo's were actually operating at x1 single lane speed, you would top out below 500MB/s, right? If you're getting more than that from two SSD's in one slot, then they must be operating at x2.

    Is my thinking correct?
     
  23. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #23
    It would appear that my Velocity DUO in slot 3 has a LinkWidth: x2 in a Mac Pro 5,1

    I only have a single SSD (Windows 8.1) mounted it to it at the moment ... wonder if that makes a difference vs. having 2 SSDs attached? (really long shot)
     

    Attached Files:

  24. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #24
    I get around 330MB/s.

    ----------

    I’ll have to give that a try and see also.
     
  25. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #25
    Here is a BlackMagic test with the exact same pair of Crucial M4 SSDs in RAID-0 on both a Tempo Pro and a Velocity DUO in the same slot #2 of the same 5,1 Mac Pro. The Tempo Pro is a 4-lane card vs. the Duo 2-lane.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page