Are there any Non-Airport, WPA2-compatible wireless options for OS 9?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Salumbre, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. Salumbre macrumors newbie

    Salumbre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    #1
    Basically, I scored a couple of older 'Books a few days back, and I am in retro heaven. With one caveat: I cannot connect to a modern secured WiFi network using the original Airport software. Something to do with the encryption protocol, I can't remember the details beyond WPA 1 and 2, but I know that's it.

    So, are there any non-Airport options? PC cards with their own software? I know there are choices if I run OS X, but I just don't wanna.

    Specifically, what I'm using right now is a (g4 upgraded) Wallstreet with an Orinoco Gold card.
     
  2. ziggy29 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    As far as I know, there is no way to directly use a WPA wireless device with OS 9. The system software simply does not support it. The only way I know to get WPA or WPA2 to OS 9 is through a wireless Ethernet bridge, which is how I connect all of my OS 9 machines to WPA. I have another router connected to my primary router that can dish out WEP to a small number of IP addresses within the network, and at times when I'm not doing stuff where I'm paranoid about security, I can use built-in Airport. But mostly I use the wireless ethernet bridge.
     
  3. Salumbre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Salumbre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    #3
    Hmm. It sounds easy, but I have zero experience with wireless Ethernet bridges. Would that be a plug-and-play thing?
     
  4. ziggy29 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    No, but configuration is easy and browser based. If you know how to set the gateway, DNS servers and subnet masks for a DHCP server, you can do this.
     
  5. Salumbre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Salumbre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    #5
    Oh, so you mean that you set it up just like a regular router?
     
  6. bobesch macrumors 6502a

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #6
    The bridge-device connects wireless with the router and gets it's own ip-adress - that and the other wlan-settings have to be configured by getting access to the bridge via LAN-cable and a browser-based setup.
    As soon as the bridge is configured and connected to the wireless-network it is able to share the network-connection via ethernet-cable. Just plug&connect with any device of choice. As long as you stay in your wireless-network it's a once set, ever forget setup...
    Some bridge-devices are powered by usb (usb then has the only function of a power-supply): with a Clamshell etc you can even walk around then with the bridge connected to both ethernet- and usb-port ...
     
  7. Salumbre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Salumbre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    #7
    It sounds like an easy fix, thanks! Not exactly mobile, but easy.

    As for USB, bobesch, I'm afraid that rules out the Wallstreet, as it does not have USB ports. I'm not sure if a PC USB card could power a USB-powered bridge.
     
  8. bobesch macrumors 6502a

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #8
    Ah, ok, understand. I'm gonna check, if my ASUS-bridge, that I use with a Clamshell/os9 will be powered by the USB2-PCMCIA-card I use with my G4-PowerBooks ...
    If it doesn't work a slick external 10.000mAh battery (those one's to be used to reload smartphones on the go) could do the job.
    Would look outrageous Apollo13-like to fix bridge and powerbank with velcro (or 'better' duct tape ... :D ) at the backside of the display. And would make the Wallstreet truely wireless again! :)
     
  9. Salumbre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Salumbre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    #9
    Please do! It's such a funny idea, carrying around that sort of space monster...:confused:
     
  10. bobesch, Apr 22, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2017

    bobesch macrumors 6502a

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #10
    Powering the bridge via PCMCIA-card-USB didn't work unfortunately. So your Wallstreet does need the additional battery...
    Here's how it looks like :D
    Unfortunately I didn't get that damn thing to work with the Powerbook/OS X. It did work with the Clamshell/os9. That's really naggin' me now!

    IMG_4905.JPG
     
  11. Salumbre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Salumbre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    #11
    It's a rather, er, Frankensteinian look, isn't it? :)

    Thanks for letting me now, bobesch!
     
  12. reddrag0n macrumors 6502

    reddrag0n

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    Canada

Share This Page