Assassin's Creed (Steam) Work?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by robbie12321, May 10, 2008.

  1. robbie12321 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I have a MBP with the following specs:
    2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    1GB (single SO-DIMM) 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM (PC2-5300)
    ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 with 128MB of GDDR3 SDRAM and dual-link DVI

    Yes, I know this is not the ideal system to run it on, but considering I know of no way to upgrade my video card, I have to work with it.

    Anyway, I have AC for Steam. I downloaded Crossover (I don't have bootcamp yet, so I had to try it), installed Steam, downloaded AC... and then when I try to start it, it goes through its "preparing to launch" phase before doing nothing. I saw someone say they weren't using Crossover for AC for "obvious reasons" but I'm obviously not as wise. Is it the DirectX crap?

    So basically I am wondering if bootcamp is a requirement to use AC.
    (Also, random aside, but how much in terms of general use and gaming would adding a 2GB stick of ram do?)
     
  2. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #2
    yeah, most directX 9 games will either not run, bring up errors, or just freeze in game in crossover. It's still kinda experimental, but you have to give it to those guys for making the app
     
  3. robbie12321 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #3
    Yea, it's really nice. I also tried CS and it works fine, but I was hoping to get AC working because it doesn't work on my aging PC (due to graphics card, though presumably I'd need more RAM too and I don't feel like buying new stuff).

    Weird though that it doesn't bring up an error, or warning, or even visuals that I can't see. Just nothing happens.
     
  4. harveypooka macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #4
    I wouldn't think spending money on the RAM will improve the game that much. It'll be the graphics card that will be the bottleneck.

    I suggest checking the Steam forums or Steam support. I'd be interested to know what AC runs like on your setup.
     
  5. dab3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    #5
    Working in a Virtual Windows Environment, in MAC OSX kills most of the vRAM from your video card. Crossover will split 64mb to Mac and 64mb to Winows. Most applications like Parallel's don't work well with games neither.

    It's best to work under Bootcamp, however just a warning: Assassin's Creed has a minimum requirement of 256mb of VRam, and besides the x1600 being a bit dated, and it only having 128mb, expect low settings/resolution in Bootcamp.

    Sum it up: use Bootcamp.
     
  6. robbie12321 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #6
    Yeah, I figured I would when I get it in a month or so, but I wanted to know if I could get it going earlier than that on crossover. I have Parallels, but I know it doesn't work well with ****.
     
  7. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #7
    Buy a PS3. I can personally attest that it plays AC very well.
     
  8. robbie12321 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #8
    Oh, I've already played and beaten Assassin's Creed (unfortunately, it doesn't take that long). I have it on 360, which played great and was quite fun, but my bro takes it college and I will be leaving in the fall for college, so I was hoping to get some games working on my laptop. I assume most of the games I own will work once I get bootcamp up and running, though I'm sure a couple won't (especially future games) be great due to the video card (AC being one of them).

    I just wish it were possible to insert a video card into this thing.
     
  9. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #9
    Bootcamp is my preference as I don't think Crossover is the best option for serious gaming. I would suggest Windows XP versus Vista if AC is WinXP compatible (have not looked at it). I also think more RAM will help for the Bootcamp scenario and peformance. :)

    See this thread regarding AC performance.
     
  10. robbie12321 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #10
    Yeah, it's XP compatible (and actually has a lesser requirement of RAM for XP), but I may add a 2GB stick anyway (3GB is max for this version).
     
  11. maxOnTheWeb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #11
    hum, unfortunately i've got Bootcamp and XP running on it, and exactly the same problem occurs... Got the same "preparing to launch" phase while launching the game, then nothing.
    And i checked my settings with "Detection", and everything is fine.
     
  12. robbie12321 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #12
    Oh gawd... I'm gonna post a thread on steam forums.
     

Share This Page