AT&T Activation for 6s?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Knowlege Bomb, Sep 25, 2015.

  1. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #1
    Happy iPhone morning, everybody.

    I'm home with my 128GB silver 6s and have it loading everything up through iTunes after a restore from backup. I was under the impression that plugging into iTunes would automatically start the activation process with AT&T as it has in the past.

    I'm still receiving all texts and emails through my 6 sitting on the desk beside my computer. I've read that the new LTE band 30 requires the updated SIM card (I've read the contrary as well).

    Do I need to do something special this year? I'd prefer to use the new SIM since the one in my 6 is a GoPhone SIM I cut down to fit in my 6 last year.
     
  2. Ron21 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #2
  3. Knowlege Bomb thread starter macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #4
  4. dave420 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #5
    Good question as I was wondering the same thing. Was surprised it didn't activate on its own. I'll try the link that WJKramer posted. This phone was my first purchased through AT&T and my others from Apple always activated through the setup process.
     
  5. Ron21 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #6
    Well I swapped sims from my 6 and everything worked.
     
  6. dave420 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #7
    The link from WJKramer seemed to work for me. My phone is restoring so I'm not sure if it has service, but my old phone immediately lost service. Hopefully it worked as intended :)
     
  7. duaneu macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    #8
    I got my 6 from AT&T last year and had to activate it on the website. I could have used my old iPhone 5 SIM, but there were reports that some features wouldn't work with the old card.

    Phones purchased from Apple shouldn't require that extra step. It should transfer over automatically when you turn on the new phone.
     
  8. DrewDaHilp1 macrumors 6502a

    DrewDaHilp1

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    All Your Memes Are Belong to US
    #9
    Used the site listed above. Old phone deactivated. Still waiting on new one to activate. Tried turning cellular off and on a couple times nothing yet.
     
  9. jjk454ss macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #10
    Same here. Guess I need to find my fancy SIM eject tool from my original iPhone:)

    Edit: Found it. Surprised the new phone doesn't have an Apple SIM.
     
  10. Knowlege Bomb thread starter macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #11
    I just got off the phone with AT&T. The rep transferred service and the 6 dropped signal immediately. She said you have to restart the new phone to complete the transfer. Give that a shot.
     
  11. DrewDaHilp1, Sep 25, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2015

    DrewDaHilp1 macrumors 6502a

    DrewDaHilp1

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    All Your Memes Are Belong to US
    #12
    Thanks. That's what I was thinking. Waiting on the back up and will try that.

    EDIT: That worked.
     
  12. WJKramer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    #13
    It just takes a reboot on your new device.
     
  13. GDF macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #14
    I upgraded from a 5s to the 6s at the AT&T Corporate store today. They just took my 5s sim and put it in the 6s. What features will I be missing if I don't use the new 6s sim?


     
  14. digitalfx macrumors 6502a

    digitalfx

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
  15. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #16
    You're fine. You won't miss a thing. Same performance. Same account.
     
  16. duaneu macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    #17
    According to this thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...dont-just-move-the-old.1785477/#post-19819541

    HD voice wouldn't work.

    There was another thread where someone claimed Apple Pay wouldn't work, but I'm doubtful of that claim.
     
  17. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #18
    I put a SIM from my 5S into a 6, and while the SIM was new enough to support VoLTE/HD Voice, that wasn't enabled until I contacted AT&T. I didn't actually need a different SIM, they just reconfigured something in my account.
     

Share This Page