AT&T Microcell at Work?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by BlindMellon, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. BlindMellon macrumors 65816

    BlindMellon

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    #1
    is there a way to get a microcell to work at your place of business? where i sit 10 hours a day, i get about 1/4 of one bar. not even enough to make a phone call. this is more time than i spend at home and the iphone is practically worthless to me: no phone, no internet, nothing but a ipod.

    seems AT&T owes me something for what I pay.
     
  2. LapsangSouchong macrumors 65816

    LapsangSouchong

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    the burrows
    #2
    We have one at work. I don't think AT&T knows, officially, that it's a work place. I registered it normally, listed the work address etc (for E911).
    We have 5 folks on it. Works great. Has to be reset once in a while, particularly after a storm. It supposedly "needs" windows, but ours is in my office, which is about 50 feet from the nearest shady window, and my door is often closed.
     
  3. BlindMellon thread starter macrumors 65816

    BlindMellon

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    #3
    so it picks up the existing signal over the air and amplifies it?
     
  4. LapsangSouchong macrumors 65816

    LapsangSouchong

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    the burrows
    #4
    No. Not exactly. We have two ethernet ports. It's plugged in to one of them. And then it works great.

    Put another way: you have to have internet access at work, and a free ethernet port.
     
  5. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    It uses your Internet connection to connect to AT&T's network.
     

Share This Page