Ati Flashing Tool

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Hooleydog, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Hooleydog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    #1
    Guys does anyone have the ATI Flashing Tool for OS X, and the Sapphire HD4890 1GB ROM too..
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  3. Hooleydog thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    #3
    Oh, But come this guy is doing the flashing on his Mac Pro then (Not a PC)...


     
  4. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #4
    If you search hard enough, here and on netkas' forum, you could find few apps that were designed for flashing (usually ATI cards) on OS X.

    I'll attach old Zeus app that i have in some random app folder, but i've never used it so i really don't know if it works or not. Don't blame me if something goes wrong.

    Saying all that, it is really easy installing Windows on small partition, or spare HDD and boot into it just in case of emergency (to flash GPU or check it's temperatures under load). That way you won't loose hours trying to find app that can flash your GPU on OS X.

    Once again, search is your friend ;)
    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/release-ati-flashing-tool.811768/

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/release-zeus-flashing-tool.877437/
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Hooleydog thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    #5

    Ok Thanks. Though I'll rather use my Mac (When it's built) Because I don't have a spare PC (I don't want to pull the video cards out)...
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    Yes, the tool is there, but which OS you are using now? That tool hasn't been updated since 2011, and even Cindori recommend users perform flashing in Windows now.
    Screen Shot 2018-01-13 at 14.38.13.jpg
     
  7. Hooleydog thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    #7
    Well I don't have a OS installed yet (Still building my Mac Pro 3,1).. But I bought the exact video card, so I'll use the same as his. Snow Leopard for now...
     
  8. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #8
    No problem.
    Just to be clear, I was talking about bootcamp aka Windows on Mac.
     

Share This Page