Bad CPU on macbook pro 17 inch Unibody

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by dogster, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. dogster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    So today I was running the computer doing compressor in FCP and at 2:00pm
    I noticed that the computer had slowed down almost by half. I did some more tests and called apple and they confirmed that I had a cpu failure on one core.
    Its only a 5 days old . oh well back to the drawing board

    Doug
     
  2. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #2
    are you going to get it replaced then?
     
  3. dogster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #3
    yes advanced replacement

    They are taking care of it now and this is my 3rd one !!:eek:

    Doug
     
  4. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #4
    no worries third times a charm:p
     
  5. macfrik macrumors 6502

    macfrik

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    Utah
    #5
    All you need is patience Doug. Who knows you'll be replaced with newer Unibody model? Haha.
     
  6. J the Ninja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #6
    Rly? A failed CPU these days is really a very, very rare thing. I'm curious what your other symptoms were. Not saying your wrong, I'm just interested at this point.
     
  7. RX64MACBOOKPRO macrumors member

    RX64MACBOOKPRO

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
  8. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #8
    I have a feeling there was no bad cpu or bad core.  You sure you got the right fcp installed onto the 17"?  

    I dont buy that you had a bad cpu 2 times in a row!

    Dont ask about the text style that I'm using.. I have no idea what happened.  I'm currently at work using an emachines for today and for some reason it looks like this.
     
  9. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #9
    I'm interested as well. How do you know a core failed? What are the symptoms?
     
  10. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #10
    Its more likely a stick of RAM fell out than having a broken core. Infact im not sure if what your describing is even possible, the computer wouldn't halve in speed just because one core is broken, it doesn't work like that.
     
  11. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #11
    That's what I was thinking. The computer wouldn't see it as "hey, one core is gone but lets run at half speed". I would think if the core really DID fail then, well, the CPU would just fail. I don't think CPU's have a middle ground, it either works or it doesn't. I'm pretty sure you can go all technical, but that's how I see it.
     
  12. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #12
    I don't think a core can fail unless its the 2nd Core. If the 1st Core fails, the entire CPU shutdown. The 2nd Core can be "turned off" but the 1st cannot.

    If your CPU has failed, it should report that there is only 1 CPU available and the 2nd core would either be: Not detected or report 0% in usage.
     
  13. dogster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #13
    ok heres what I know

    Well the computer has slowed down by almost 45 % so I figured the front bus is bad or a faulty core I dont know its weird . But for instance I ran xbench 3 days ago and got a score of 160 now only 106. Also I noticed the graphic card is slower so its a whole slowdown the whole computer. Bad logic board ?


    Doug
     
  14. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #14
    Have you tried resetting the SMC and restarting the computer?
     
  15. dogster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #15
    one more thing

    The core could be still ok but maybe the voltage is messed up I dont know . They told me they r interested in testing it out
    Apple that is


    Doug
     
  16. dogster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
  17. dogster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #17
    here is a reading showing only CPU A

    look at this screen shot
     

    Attached Files:

  18. dogster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #18
    my bad

    I didnt realize that there is only CPU A must be really tired

    lol
     
  19. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #19
    Okay, I think you're getting confused.

    CPU A = CPU Diode

    There is only ONE CPU Diode in the entire system. The Diode contains 2 Cores within sharing a 6MB L2 (or 3MB L2 depend on what CPU you're using) Cache shared between both Cores.

    Tell us, what tests you have run to determine your CPU is actually "broken". Look into "Activity Monitor" in /Utilities and see if it shows both CPU running any usage (anything above 1%).
     
  20. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #20
    I think the OP has no idea what he's talking about. He probably exchanged it due to some minor issue or it was all in his mind. Probably ran xbench score while running fcp or something~

    If a CPU is broken the whole CPU doesnt work. There is no half functions unless the CPU shuts down the 2nd core as a feature.
     
  21. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #21
    You can shut down the 2nd core easily using a preference pane. However, this is not the case here.
     
  22. dogster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #22
    i do know what i am talking about

    I am not running any programs and the computer is
    about half speed . Activity monitor shows no programs
    running in the backround. Where I agree now its not the cpu but something is slowing it down, front bus is damaged , logic board etc (Idont know and neither do you). Maybe the ram went bad ? Its very strange

    Doug T
     
  23. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #23
    Okay for one thing, FSB cannot be damaged and still have the system running. The CPU is made with such small parts that if any damage occurs there would be a complete short in which the entire CPU gets shot and fails. It won't fail in segments, almost impossible to fail in segments.

    Furthermore, Front Side Bus is located within the CPU, not on the logic board. The logic board shouldn't have any failures or issues or you'll see it via hardware not working, not a slow down. A ram failure, if inserted properly would cause kernel panics. If ram somehow popped out of its slot, it would not create any kernel panics but slow the system down due to lack of ram.

    Now I have suggested many areas on which you can test easily, yet you ignored all of them and continue to state its a hardware issue that makes absolutely no sense.

    Furthermore, we asked you for more information to help you, yet you ignored them also.

    And please, do not state "Just because its slow" because there are many software causes for that also.
     
  24. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #24
    Maybe he's just a troll. Dell fanboy trying to stir things up in these threads~

    Hey its just another thought. :D
     
  25. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #25
    I don't know if you want to do this or not, have you tried running in a new user to see if the slowdown is still present? Maybe even do an Archive/Install. The only thing I think could be affecting your performance is bad RAM. Doubt it's any other hardware problem. Did you run the Apple Hardware Test just to see if anything comes up?
     

Share This Page