Baseband hack possible?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by spicymchaggis, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. spicymchaggis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #1
    I have a iPhone 3GS with 5.1 iOS
    It's baseband is 05.16.05
    iboot-359.3.2
    First 5 digits of serial is 82016
    Is there anyway I can unlock this for his network?
    I'm aware of the iPad baseband workaround but I think my iboot doesnt allow for this
     
  2. NiftyMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Location:
    BOSTON, MA
    #2
    Yes, you will be able to unlock it using iPad baseband. Just be aware that doing so will render the iPhone's gps useless.
     
  3. b0bab0i macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    #3
    Yes you can do 6.15.00 BB, but its irreversible.
    What carrier is the phone locked to?
     
  4. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #4
    I would skip out on the iPad basband. If you have a friend with with AT&T, try and get it unlocked by them.
     
  5. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #5
    I appreciate the speedy reply.
    I thought the baseband trick only works for the old boot rom?
    When people say gps does not work what exactly does it do? No more google maps or location services or does it only really affect sat nav?
    I think most apps use the masts from celluar providers to use most location services?

    ----------

    Sorry I'm based in Ireland
     
  6. fullmanfullninj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #6
    Yeah honestly, avoid the iPad baseband. It was released as a last resort kind of tool if you jailbreaking meant like...life or death (kidding) for you. It messes up your GPS and is irreversible.

    Just see if you have an ATT friend who would be willing to get ATT to unlock your device (just give him/her your IMEI). I have read about different users who have iPad baseband on their older iPhone device and want to revert to a regular iPhone baseband now that ATT unlocks devices...unfortunately, cannot be done.

    Either have a friend do it or take a look at the various ATT unlocking threads and try your luck with them.
     
  7. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #7
    Actually, AT&T will unlock any out of contract phone, customer or not.
    Just contact them.
     
  8. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #8
    That will hardly work for me being from and living in ireland though
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    It will still work.
    People from all over the world have been calling or going on chat and getting their AT&T iphones unlocked.
     
  10. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #10
    It's just a regular Apple 3GS with no other brands. Can I still contact them and try?
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    Yes, just contact them through chat or their toll free number.
    You're sure its locked to AT&T right?
     
  12. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #12
    No it's locked to an irish network
     
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    Oh, then never mind.
    AT&T can only unlock iphones that are locked to them.
    Sorry to confuse you.
    Back to your question yes only other option is the ipad baseband.
    You will lose your GPS function completelly. Anything that will need to use it including maps might show you miles away.
    And many other issues that come with the ipad baseband.
    Up to you if you want to go for it.
     
  14. j4l macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    #14
    I'm from the UK and my 3gs is unlocked via ipad baseband 6.15.00 - it only affects map's really, for example it will not show your exact location - but this is not a problem for me as i hardly use this feature of the iphone.. Apart from that no other problems (other than you will void your warranty if you have any)

    so really its a personal choice.
     
  15. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #15
    It's long out of warranty. Cheers for that. It's just for my aul man as his first smart phone so I reckon net and email will do him fine along with apps.
    Cheers for all the replies, might try it later
     
  16. b0bab0i macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    #16
    Just a reminder, once you install iPad BB, you can never restore the phone using normal firmware. After iPad BB is installed, you will have to use Custom IPSW's from now on.
     
  17. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #17
    what do I use to backup?
    I just installed it and it worked and then used cydia to install ultrasn0w but it cant find a network. It's ultrasn0w to unlock network right?
     
  18. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #18
    Go to settings/general/about and list the modem firmware you have on.
     
  19. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
  20. b0bab0i macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    #20
    Put sim in, Toggle Airplane mode on, then off.

    You should be able to receive reception.

    If you are on iOS5.1 you may need ultrasn0w fixer
     
  21. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #21
    Yes, what the user said above.
    Or try to do a network reset or a few restarts till it connects.
     
  22. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #22
    found the work around online which might be worth noting for people that might have similar problem. remove ultrasn0w and add http://repo.iparelhos.com and install ultrasn0w fixer 5.1 and then install ultrasn0w
     
  23. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #23
    That's right, I forgot you were on 5.1 and its incompatible with the original ultrasnow.
     
  24. b0bab0i macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    #24
    Yep i stated this in post #21:D:D:D

     
  25. spicymchaggis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #25
    sorry was half asleep at that stage and only saw toggle airplane mode for some reason. cheers for the input. It's working grand and he loves it.
    Do I back up as regular with itunes but how do I restore now that it needs custom firmware?
     

Share This Page