Basic Mac HD organization

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by machenryr, May 5, 2019.

  1. machenryr macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #1
    I’ve continually gotten in trouble over the years from bad HD organization. I tend to be a pack rat. I don’t often empty the trash, delete documents or files. I save projects I’ll never open again. So I have a lot of external drives and all my bays are filled for archiving.

    So once again I’m updating my drives. I’m getting a 1 TB SSD PCIe card today. That’s going to be my boot/app drive.

    This time I’m planning on organizing my drives differently. I’m a musician with a recording studio, so one internal will be a 500 GB SSD just for documents. Maybe another 500 SSD will be for photos and movies like FCP libraries and projects. Another 2 TB SSD will be for music like iTunes and audio for virtual instruments like drums, strings, synths. Another will be for recording projects. Then perhaps the last two will be cloning or something else. I’m planning on putting two 500 SSD in the optical bays. I have one there now.

    In the past I’ve had two basic drives: one the boot - OS/apps/docs/music/pictures etc. The other was audio projects. The remaining two bay drives cloned the previous two. Now I figure I can use spinning external drives to do the cloning. I’ve rarely ever had a crash to where I needed the clone. And I’ve never used Time Machine, something I really need to do. I’ve always done a nightly clone with SuperDuper.

    Anyway I’m asking the experts here what you think of this plan. I’m assuming it’s pretty basic. I’m currently on 10.12.6. MacPro 5,1 3.46 gz. I’ve heard issues with High Sierra and above with some of the apps I’m using, but lately I’ve been having terrible problems noted elsewhere. This may not fix my problems but I needed to do this anyway.

    Since Documents are part of the boot drive is there any problem pointing to another drive for this as a default? Will MacPro just remember? I’ve done this with iTunes. I’m figuring it should be the same?

    Apologies for being so long winded and basic. Help is appreciated.
     
  2. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #2
    Maybe you already know this, but Sierra NVMe support is limited to Apple OEM blades and some very uncommon Toshiba and Intel ones. You know that you need at least BootROM 140.0.0.0.0 for booting with a NVMe blade, no?

    Read the first post of these threads, you will need both:

    MP5,1: What you have to do to upgrade to Mojave

    Blade SSDs - NVMe & AHCI

    You will need to install at least High Sierra if you don't buy an AppleOEM blade or a Toshiba/Intel that supports 4K sectors. Btw, Intel consumer blades don't support 4K sectors needed for Sierra, only the stupidly expensive ones.
     
  3. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #3
    Damn. I just ordered Samsung Evo plus from amazon for delivery today.
     
  4. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #4
    I dint have time to read these but i guess this means I have to upgrade to high Sierra? I have a 2nd MacPro- almost identical machines. I had a hard time upgrading it to HS. Apple kept insisting I couldn’t do it because I needed a firmware update. But I’m pretty sure I had the update since i upgraded to 5,1. I did the firmware then. Finally it took and I don’t recall what I did to force the the HS update.
     
  5. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #5
    Not macOS compatible, return it and buy the old non-Plus model or the Pro.

    Yes, you need to read the Mojave upgrade thread in detail, you will need to do the firmware upgrade and use at least High Sierra.
     
  6. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #6
  7. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #7
  8. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #8
  9. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
  10. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #10
  11. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
  12. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #12
    Read the first post here, all info is there: Blade SSDs - NVMe & AHCI
     
  13. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
  14. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #14
    Shiks!! Im full up with stuff. I really wanted to order this for today. I think I can still get amazon to deliver today. You’re sure that older evo will work? I’m sorry I don’t even understand half the words on those pages.
     
  15. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #15
    Yes, the 970 EVO is Mac and macOS compatible.

    Did you buy the M.2 PCIe adaptor with a heatsink? You will need one, the most cost effective is Aqua Computer kryoM.2 then Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo. Amazon sells it.
     
  16. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
  17. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #18
    That’s from Europe. I’m trying to get these things today. What kills me is my impatience. Lol. Amazon has this M.2 adaptor. PCIe but I’m having a hard time coping the link. Lol.
     
  18. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
  19. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #20
    A seller from NY have it.
    (9 new offers)
     
  20. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #21
  21. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #22
    Nope, it will cook the blade.

    Maybe you have to go back to the planning phase, even if you get everything this moment, you have to do the firmware upgrade and this takes time with lots of prerequisites.

    Read the first post of both threads.
     
  22. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
  23. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #24
    BTW, do you have a METAL GPU to do the required firmware upgrade?

     
  24. machenryr thread starter macrumors 6502

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #25
    Hm. You know I’m not planning on upgrading to Mohave any time soon, right? I upgraded the CPU to 5,1 a few years ago and updated the firmware then. This still applies?

    I was planning on just going all internal SSD in the bays. But the last minute I was convinced that going the PCIe Route was vastly faster. I still have those SSD for the bays . . . I had no idea it would be such a challenge beyond what I was already considering.
     

Share This Page

34 May 5, 2019