Best DVD Ripper For Mac?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Project-79, Oct 24, 2008.

  1. Project-79 macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I used DVD Decrypter on my PC, but now that I have a Mac, it doesn't work on Macs. I downloaded Mac The Ripper, but what used to take 5 minutes to rip a DVD, now take a half an hour.

    Anyone know what the problem may be?

    Thanks!

    Pro-79
     
  2. J the Ninja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #2
    You want to just break the CSS and image it to your hard drive (what DVD Decrypter does), or actually transcode it? Transcoding takes WAYY more time, FYI.
     
  3. south8212, Oct 24, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2013
  4. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    I tried RipIt last night and, although simple to use, it took as long as MTR (about 20-30m) and has no options other than the save directory. And it saves to a folder (bundle) that looks like one file. At least it didn't crash on me like MTR is prone to do (luckily after the rip is complete in my case).
     
  5. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    I also wish that there was something that worked faster. I so far have used MTR (old free version) and RipIt demo. Both take 20-30m per DVD.
     
  6. south8212, Oct 24, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2013
  7. Nipz macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I use HandBrake... works really nicely for what i need it for. www.HandBrake.fr have a look and see what you think! o and its free :)
     
  8. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #8
    I use Handbrake to encode for :apple:TV, but not to rip. It can do both (the new one can't do DeCSS unless you have VLC installed), but then you lose the queueing capability. I like to rip several DVD's and then queue them up in Handbrake to run during the night.
     
  9. Project-79 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    I've tried, but most DVDs have security on them, which doesn't in HandBrake.

    Oh (and for the post above), and all I want is to copy the DVD to the hard drive (I let HandBrake convert the movies).

    Thanks!

    Pro-79
     
  10. Project-79 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    That's exactly what I do! But, now it takes longer to rip than convert. It used to take 5-10 minutes to rip, and 45 minutes per episode (~22 minutes, roughly 5 per disc) to convert. Now it takes 30 to rip, and 10 minutes per episode to convert.

    Pro-79
     
  11. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #11
    I use Disk Utility if I'm making a full copy. :p
     
  12. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #12
    Look into something called RipLock which might be limiting the speed with which you can rip.
     
  13. Project-79 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    Oh, I didn't know you could use that. How do you rip the disk once it is inserted?

    Thanks!

    Pro-79
     
  14. Project-79 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    Interesting...

    Do you know how to disable it (I have the new higher priced MBP, if it matters)?

    Thanks!

    Pro-79
     
  15. Project-79 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #15
    Ahahaha!!! MTR keeps crashing on me when I insert the 2nd disc of The Simpsons 11th Season! Every other disc works, but this one doesn't work. Anyone know any tricks to get it to work (I've tried it on my brothers Mac, cleaning it, washing it).

    Thanks!

    Pro-79
     
  16. Empyre macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #16
    Just a question, is using/owning a ripping program Illegal? Or is it legal as long as you don't make illegal copies of the DVD?
     
  17. Project-79 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    As far as I know, as long as I own the DVD, it is legal to rip it to a computer.

    Pro-79
     
  18. Mr.Gadget macrumors 6502

    Mr.Gadget

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #18
    I use Mac The Ripper.
    I also remember reading that it is legal as long as it is your content (CD, DVD, etc), you have the right to back it up.
     
  19. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #19
    ^ yes, as long as you own the DVD, be your own DVD footage or a Hollywood DVD and are backing it up for your own use then yes, its legal.
     
  20. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #20
    I use Mac the Ripper to copy the DVD to my hdd then I run Handbrake to convert it to MP4. :) The Simpsons takes at least 30gb per season so watch out. I need to convert mine, mines takeing up way too much space.
     
  21. Project-79 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #21
    That's exactly what I'm doing, but the one disk isn't working.

    Oh well, I'm going to try the disk on a friends PC later today.

    Pro-79
     
  22. deriko100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #22
    Try handbrake there are some things some programs cant do like i tried ripping Click and handbrake crashed.
     
  23. pavelbure macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #23

    i had the same problems on season 10. never got it to work. i even tried using 1click on windows and had issues.
     
  24. Project-79 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Project-79

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #24
    Hey! I fixed it!

    Try this: go to opinions in MTR; turn off the feature that calculates the size of the disc when inserted. MTR has worked beatifully since I turned it off.

    Pro-79
     
  25. pavelbure macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #25
    thanks. it worked. i shall try to do all of it later.
     

Share This Page