Black boxes and graphic issues on Macbook

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by maril1111, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #1
    Hi,

    I am new to this forum but not to Macs have been using a :apple: since 2007.

    A few days ago an issue started where the image of the previous application freezes on the screen and/or black boxes appear around an application this is happening at random times.


    I am running Snow leopard (10.6.2), have a 120gb harddrive and 1.5 gb ram.On a macbook 4.1.

    I have done a permission repair and verified the Harddrive successfully as well as the software is up to date.I also reset the PMU.
    I have done a hardware test that run successfully which makes me think it is my graphics card?
    I read suggestions about voiceover being turned on but this is not the case either.

    Can you please help me:confused:!

    Cheers,

    maril1111
     

    Attached Files:

  2. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
  3. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    I don't get why no one is helping!I am disappointed.
    I have been following this forum for quite a while before I registered

    Did I do something wrong or has no one experienced this problem before?
     
  4. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #4
    newbies opinion here, but i'd say it is your graphics card, and seeing that it's intel gma, it could mean a new logic board since the graphics are built into the logic board, i might be wrong though.
     
  5. forcefieldkid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #5
    Give it some time, its only been a couple of hours. Its easily possible those who will know what the issue is havent logged in yet today.

    It looks like a graphic card issue to me, but I'm no authority on that.
     
  6. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    Ok thank you ;) sry for my impatience I will take it to apple store tomorrow btw how much does a new logic board cost?
     
  7. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #7
    Possibly more than your computer is worth. The logic board contains most of the guts of your computer, including processor and graphics card.

    Bennieboy: Unfortunately, all Mac laptops, even those with discrete rather than integrated graphics, have the graphics chips on the logic board.
     
  8. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    Ok I have a 3 year guarantee through my school will they replace the MacBook for a new one or replace the logic board?
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    I think this has been discussed before. It is not a GPU issue but a driver issue. Because if it was a graphics card problem it would not show up on the screen shots. Do you sometimes use an external screen on your Macbook?
     
  10. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
  11. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #11
    Yes it would. Display and display cable problems wouldn't show in a screenshot, but most graphics card problems would.

    Apple will replace the logic board under warranty, but they won't give you a new computer unless yours is experiencing chronic problems.
     
  12. Dan73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #12
    What makes you think that?
     
  13. slapguts macrumors 6502a

    slapguts

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
  14. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #14
    but they didn't find a solution! so should i downgrade to leopard?
     
  15. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
  16. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  17. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #17
    BlueRevolution do you think I should downgrade to leopard or even tiger or does my gpu die?
     
  18. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #18
    I doubt if it'll affect your GPU one way or another. You'll probably still have the same problem on Leopard.

    You can't install Tiger on that computer. It was never released as a retail copy, only on restore disks with early Intel Macs. The MacBook 4,1 came with Leopard, did it not?
     
  19. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #19
    Yeh but I have some old iMac tiger dics from my fathers iMac. How am I gonna explain that it randomly happens but what if it doesn't happen when I show the mac to them will the screenshots be sufficient. Sry for the long post
     
  20. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #20
    Restore disks will only work with the computer with which they were purchased.
     
  21. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #21
    How am I gonna explain that it randomly happens but what if it doesn't happen when I show the mac to them will the screenshots be sufficient evidence because it happended yesterday but didn't happen today
     
  22. pazimzadeh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    #22
    Same problem

    Hi, I posted the same problem a couple of days ago:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=876075

    and I'm still not sure what to do. In response to Intell, I do regularly use my macbook with an external display. However two days ago I completely erased my hard drive and reinstalled Snow Leopard from scratch without connecting to my external display at all and the black boxes are back. :confused:
     
  23. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
  24. pazimzadeh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    #24
    I just came back from the Apple store and it was indeed a hardware issue. They said they need to replace the entire logic board. Since it's out of warranty I am paying $280 + tax for the replacement. They will ship my mac back within a week. On the plus side they said that if they find anything else needs replacing, such as the optical drive or hard drive, they'll replace it for free.
     
  25. maril1111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #25
    Ok thanks, do you think the screenshots will be evidence enough because I accidentally deleted a boot file:( and now I would have to reinstall
     

Share This Page