Blinking power LED on Power Mac G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by honam1021, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. honam1021, Jun 17, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013

    honam1021 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #1
    Just got a dead G5 (2.0 DP) off my local market, the case is polluted by chemicals(I believe it's used in a factory before it died). It comes without any memory, hard drive screws, air deflector or PRAM battery.

    First thing that I do is to reset PMU while unplugged. It didn't work afterwards then I try again while plugged in and it turned on with no chime (power led blinks quickly).

    I noticed that I forgot to install the memory, I salvaged one 512 MB and one 1024 MB DIMM off my old PC, installed it and still not booting.
     
  2. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #2
    Some more information:
    When I plug in my G5 onto an outlet, I can hear the normal "click" sound, so I am quite sure it'n not caused by the PSU.

    Since the G5 seems to be exposed to chemicals for a long amount of time and corroded some of the metals inside(See pics below), can this be the cause of my problem?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
    You need matched pairs for PM G5:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2248
     
  4. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #4
    Do they have to be the same manufacturer?

    Anyway, desperate the case is corroded badly, the machine managed to survive
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    Preferably but not necessarily. Specs must match.
     
  6. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #6
    Are there any other issues that can cause the 1 blinking light error?

    One I get the memory matched, it's possible to boot into the OS X install disc without the air deflector?
     
  7. wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #7
    It will boot without the deflector but you will get some coloured lights on the front as a warning.
     
  8. 666sheep, Jun 18, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013

    666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
    Defective solder joints on RAM slots.

    Maybe you should read some about computer you have. Get the service manual (google it), check Apple support pages, xlr8yourmac and this forum. Lot of useful info there.

    ...and fans on full blast.
     
  9. honam1021, Jun 19, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013

    honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #9
    It's an A1047 (Dual 2GHz)

    It's possible that the solder joints of the dimm slots have been corroded?
     
  10. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #10
    I installed a pair of 512 MB DDR 400 and a pram battery from a seldom used Power Mac G4, now the G5 chimes, but I didn't get the gray screen. it may be I have't put a hard drive in yet, but now at least it boots!

    Can I use my G4's graphics card (AGP) in my G5?
     
  11. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #11
    If it chimes, it means that it boots but you don't have any video, memory is good. I am not sure about the gfx from the G4. But this time you really need a working graphics card to output to the screen.
     
  12. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #12
    The GPU from the G4 is a rage 128
     
  13. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #13
    I do think it will not work, PowerMac G5's minimum gfx AGP card I guess was the nVidia FX5200 Ultra.
     
  14. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #14
    Try it, it might work. I've used a PCI rage with G5. What card is currently in it?
     
  15. ecschwarz macrumors 6502a

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #15
    Once you do all that, the air deflectors can be found relatively cheap on ebay - under $10 shipped. There's a tab on them that basically triggers a switch - if this switch is engaged, the computer runs normally. If it's not engaged, the G5 goes into a mode where the fans run at full speed and the CPUs run slower (and a red LED on the logic board lights up to warn you), so I'd look into that once I knew the machine was functional.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=37078
     
  16. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #16
    I messed around and found that the video problem was cause by a defective DVI cable, I replaced it and now I get video output and installed 10.4. I borrowed a burned copy of 10.5 from my friend, but the "Superdrive" doesn't read it since it's burned on a DVD+R DL..

    And I'm wondering if it's safe to insect a piece of paper into the hole to foul the sensor?
     
  17. kbfr08 macrumors 6502

    kbfr08

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #17
    Buy the air deflector, it's extremely important to have one for cooling purposes.

    As far as a DVD+R DL goes, the superdrive should definitely read it unless it's a bad copy or the drive is busted, retail copies of OS X ship on DL DVDs. Just get a retail disc and see if that works, if not, replace your DVD drive.

    Also, you're probably want to wipe down the internals and clean them of any chemicals if you're keeping the computer, the metal is only going to continue to corrode.
     
  18. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #18
    Right now, what should I use to remove the rust on the power button/superdrive EMI shields, as well as the white substance on the CPU heatsink?

    I wonder what kind of chemicals can cause such cometic damage (May become structural or hardware damage soon if I ignore it)?
     
  19. skinniezinho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
    #19
    Since the computer is messy inside maybe the drive is messy too
    1) Grab a cleaning lens cd (I bought one from ebay for about 2dollars I guess), run it.

    2)if that doesn't work grab a DVD burner from a pc and install it, it should work (at least in my g4 it does).

    3)If you can't get the optical method to run, ask someone with a mac to install osx 10.4 or 10.5 on your hdd using an enclosure or something.
     
  20. honam1021, Jun 27, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2013

    honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #20
    I put in a Lite-On DVD burner, it fits in without modification. Now the disc can be seen by OS X, but not in open firmware.

    UPDATE:I run the installer under OS X, clicked "Restart". After rebooting, the gray screen shows up(No Apple logo), then went black and boot into tiger again
     
  21. skinniezinho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
  22. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #22
    I poked around the System Profiler and found that the firmware version is 5.1.5f0, I went on Apple website and the latest one is 5.1.5f2.

    But I don't have any Apple memory, it's safe to install the firmware with 3rd party ram?
     
  23. skinniezinho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
    #23
    I guess so, but it tell uniprocessors only, not dual
     
  24. honam1021 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #24
    Now I am confused
     
  25. skinniezinho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
    #25
    DP= dual processor.Check in system profiler what you have
    If you really have a dual you shouldn't need to upgrade.
    But I guess that even if you try it won't update
     

Share This Page