bootcamp and rome: total war

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MarsUltor, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. MarsUltor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    #1
    So, I just picked up a new laptop... finally... and can install windows using bootcamp, which i have done. I installed xp sp2, and then the driver disc that came with the computer... i then installed rome: total war, which plays fine, the only issue is the right click is a little finicky. I can right click the desktop, without problems, i can also right click units in the game... but when i am in the map mode (as opposed to the battle mode, which lets me right click) i cannot right click my selected units to move around the map... does anybody know what the problem may be?
     
  2. Huntn Suspended

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #2
    Just curious, what driver disk? Bootcamp installs most (all?) of the drivers you need for Windows to interact with you Mac laptop.

    You would still have to install some hardware specific drivers in Windows. For example, what kind of a mouse are you using? Something like Logitech? You would want to install Logitiech (or applicable) drivers into Windows, which might help your clicking. :)

    So how you liking Total War?
     
  3. MarsUltor thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    #3
    The driver disc i was talking about was the osx install disk that came with my computer; if i am not mistaken, it installed the nvidia and bootcamp (and whatever else) drivers/preferences into the system (this was all spelled out in the bootcamp/windows installation instructions).

    The right click i was talking about was actually from the built in track pad (two finger clicking). I can right click the desktop and get the menu to pull down, i can right click within the game during battle mode to move my units to attack, but when i am navigating the empire map the two finger click does not move my units (the game seems to register it as a left click). What i actually ended up doing was taking an old logitech mouse off of my desktop computer and used that as my right click... at least until i can get this issue figured out.

    Outside of that issue total war is just about everything i was hoping for... i was so amped when i heard about it (back when it came out years ago), and finally i get to play it...
     
  4. Keleko macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #4
    I have Rome: Total War working in Crossover Games, so I can run it from OSX without Bootcamp and Windows. I did have to turn off shadows, though, since it didn't work at all with that on. Just want to put that out there as an option.
     
  5. Huntn Suspended

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #5
    O-M-G, you must buy yourself a mouse or a trackball immediately, DO YOU HEAR ME? You can scrape by, but you can't adequately "game" with your trackpad. :D

    Ok, that is the MacOSX install disk and it installs all of your Mac stuff. It's been a long while, but I don't remember where the Mac drivers that are loaded into Windows (when you do the bootcamp thing) come from. But I want to say it's not from you MacOSX install disk. Anyone, please correct me.
     
  6. MarsUltor thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    #6
    I used to use a trackball for gaming on my old laptop, but i find for games like total war it is not too important... especially if you can pause battlefield action... and since i play on a couch in front of the tv, it makes using a mouse a little unwieldy...

    and it is definately the osx install disk, the computer came with two disks, the system disk and the app disk, and the bootcamp instructions said system disc... regardless, it installed the bootcamp and nvidia preferences into the control panel in windows...
     
  7. Huntn Suspended

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #7
    In Windows you will have an Apple control panel of some kind, either Apple or Boot Camp Control Panel and periodically it will offer to update your drivers (the drivers it installed).
     
  8. Heraclitus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    #8
    what do you mean exactly? i have a regular macbook, but am very interested in purchasing total war, which i know only works with windows. is it possible to play it on a mac?
     
  9. Keleko macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #9
    There's supposed to be a Rome: Total War port for Mac in the works. It was announced back in January. I don't know what happened to it or how far along the progress is.
     
  10. IanAtFeral macrumors member

    IanAtFeral

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #10
    Sadly we had some delays that were beyond our control, but R:TW Mac is still definitely on the way! The minisite is at http://www.feralinteractive.com/rometw if you're interested.

    - Ian :)
     
  11. Keleko macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
  12. Seldovian macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    #12
    Hello!
    not sure if you resolved the original query - but all you have to do to get the campaign map to rcognise the right click is to go into the bootcamp settings on the taskbar in windows, leave the secondary click as double-press on the right hand side of the window, but on the left hand side you'll se another secondary click option and make sure you set this to 'bottom right hand corner' - then thats literally what you do on the campaign map to right click
    hope that helps!
     

Share This Page