Bootcamp help

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by doylee01, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. doylee01 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #1
    Hi, i've been using windows vista home premium 32 bit for a while now for gaming but when i set up bootcamp I made the silly mistake of only partioning the hard drive 32gb to vista. With the up and coming release of the sims 3 in a couple of months and the fact that I am playing flight simulator x a lot I wondered if I could bump the partition up. I have the oem version of vista which I understand can only be used once? (correct me if I am wrong) I don't really want to be calling microsoft up but if that is the only way then I will have to. If I can't then how well do you think a game would run off an external hard drive connected to my iMac via USB 2.0.

    Many thanks in advance, Jack.
     
  2. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #2
    You shouldn't need to call them - the hardware configuration would be the same, so it should just need to authorize normally after install (might be better to do after installing the Apple Bootcamp drivers, but I'm not sure on that.)
     
  3. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
  4. Markov macrumors 6502

    Markov

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #4
    Install Vista as normal and activate as your normally would. If it gives you hell to activate the copy, you call Microsoft and give them hell. =)

    Call them, tell them you were reformatting and it decided to not let you activate. Yes the software is legal... yes it is being installed on only one computer. They need not anymore information, it's none of their business. =)
     
  5. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #5
    Yes! Great app!

    I totally forgot I just used it to migrate my BC partition from my older machine to new UB, also with a larger partition. However, for it to automatically resize to the larger partition, it must be formatted as NTFS (you probably already have that, though.)
     
  6. doylee01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #6
    Thanks, I ended up just re-bootcamping it and everything seems to be okay, thanks for all the help. And thanks for pointing out winclone, a very helpful piece of software.
     

Share This Page