Buying an iPhone Used - What To Look For?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by KurtangleTN, Sep 11, 2009.

  1. KurtangleTN macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #1
    Hey everyone tomorrow (I mean later today) I'm buying an iPhone off CL and I want to know what to look for.

    What things should I test and with what.. or am I getting too anxious over it?

    I just don't want to go home and see Wifi or some other random component isn't working.

    Is there an app or something else to easily check everything in it?
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Only way to check it is inserting a SIM to see if cell network connections are working, also see if it can hook up to a Wi-Fi.

    That's about it. Also, check the screen to see if it's damaged. Most importantly, if you can, look into the headphone jack to see if the water sensor is triped. If it is, the end will look pink.
     
  3. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Check the moisture sensors in the headphone jack and dock connector. If either are red, walk away right there. Check the overall condition and that the touch screen works. Don't be afraid to walk away if it is not up to your specifications, you are not obligated to buy it.
     
  4. KurtangleTN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #4
    Thanks for the heads up on the water sensor wouldn't have known that.

    I was told she bought it from a friend but she realized she didn't want to switch to Verizon, so I'm really unsure if it's going to have a sim card or what in it, hopefully, and since I plan to jailbreak and unlock it to T-Mobile.

    Can I buy an ATT prepaid sim to test it out?
     
  5. JoshGlzBrk macrumors 6502a

    JoshGlzBrk

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #5
    Well just letting you know if it's a 3g or 3gs you will not be able to use 3g speeds if you take it to tmobile. Tmobile uses different frequencys for their 3g so you will be stuck on edge speeds. Usually about 120k/90k. Most of the time slower.

    You cannot have the iPhone 3g or a 3gs on prepaid on AT&T. You will have to put your tmobile sim into the iPhone and make sure to sign up for a data package with tmobile

    personally if I was going to buy an iPhone for tmobile it would be the first generation because it's basically pointless to buy a 3g or 3gs for tmobile.
     
  6. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Wrong....

    T-Mobile uses the 1700MHz wireless band for it's upstream 3G. That's why it doesn't work. Where are you getting 120k / 90k numbers from?
     
  7. JoshGlzBrk macrumors 6502a

    JoshGlzBrk

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #7
    Just guestimating based on my edge speeds. They either are worse or a tiny bit better elsewhere. Point it it's slow.
     
  8. KurtangleTN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #8
    I don't have 3G even close to my area, I'm guessing the closest area is about 3 hours away.. so that's not a real issue for me.

    I already have most of my stuff set up through T-Mobile but im waiting for my sim that was resent to me.
     
  9. KurtangleTN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #9
    Ugh, so I picked it up today and while I was testing it everything seemed fine. I seemingly tested everything but the most obvious one locking the phone.

    Whenever I lock it freezes (it goes dim but never fully locks and it sits there frozen).. at first I thought it could just be a software problem but I restored and still same issue.

    Does anyone know what this typically means and how much it would cost to get fixed by Apple?
     
  10. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #10
    When you refer to frequency bands you refer to them in pairs. So yes the 3G is on a different channel for t-mobile than AT&T. It's a shame you can't just use 1900 to request data (upload) and download data over 2100 on 3G....of course that's impossible unless someone did some crazy software/hardware mods. Why the hell does t-mobile only use 1900 and 2100/1700 though? Something about frequency allocation I though....
     

Share This Page