Cablevision's LiveTV iPad App

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by Coleman2010, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    I know this is a little off topic but I was wondering if other people who have Cablevision with CableCards are able to watch Cablevision LiveTV on their iPads?

    I have cablevision iO Gold package and optimum internet service and downloaded the app Cablevision released yesterday to watch Live TV. When I launch the app and sign in I get the following errors.

    "A channel subscription is required to view live TV." When I click on a channel it says "The channel is not available."

    I'm wondering if this is because I do not have a cable box in my home and instead have 3 cable cards? Are there any members here with cablevision, CableCards and iPads? Is yours working? Can you watch Live TV?

    It says in the FAQ and on their website "Customers require an iPad device, a subscription to iO TV (with at least one (1) digital cable box or CableCARD)"

    I have 2 Tivos and 3 Cablevision CableCARDs so it should work.
     
  2. macking104 macrumors 6502

    macking104

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Location:
    California, USA
  3. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Cablevision. :) I called them. They were clueless.
     
  4. ani23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #4
    Whoa I didn't even know this. Thanks a lot.

    Just tried it and it works great. Will this work anywhere I go or only at home?
     
  5. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Only works at home. Do you have a cablevision cable box or cable cards like I have?
     
  6. ani23, Apr 3, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011

    ani23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #6
    Dang.

    Box

    /maybe if I VPN into home and use it as a gateway it might work outside too. Should be interesting.
     
  7. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
  8. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    I have rebooted every thing. Router, cable modem, iPad. :(
     
  9. ani23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #9
    Seems like an issue only they can fix. Usually they know what they are talking about but since this is new they might have problems. Also I recall cable folks not being fond of cable card customers but that's a different story.
     
  10. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #10

    Tivo?
     
  11. jhcovert macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    #11
    You are not alone...

    I am in the same boat: TiVo with 2 cablecards and no box in the house. Getting all of the same error messages.

    If Cablevison was clueless (and there's nothing on their site about this yet either) I would recommend giving it a few days to sink in - the problem will prove to be widespread and they'll need to figure it out, but not before hearing from a sufficient number of customers.

    I'm sure it will be prove to be a configuration issue on their end.

    Like you, I'm chomping at the bit to be able to watch from my iPad.
     
  12. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    I'll try that to.
     
  13. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    You make me feel so much better knowing you're getting the same errors. Did you report it to Cablevision? Their website says the app will work with cablecards but it looks like that isn't the case since you have a similar setup.
     
  14. auero macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    #14
    Actually it works on 3G pretty well. I setup a VPN at home and connect to it through the iPad. Tricks the app into thinking I'm home.
     
  15. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    How did you setup a VPN? Can you PM me?
     
  16. ani23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #16
    Was thinking of doing the same thing. What router do you use at home? Also do you have to change gateways and stuff cos usually when I VPN somewhere using IPSec I can get through to the Internet.
     
  17. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #17
    How do you setup VPN at home? Please explain!! :)
     
  18. herdnerfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    Saint louis, MO
    #18
  19. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #19
  20. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #20
    Are you setting up the VPN from your Mac or on your router? I have an Apple Time Capsule. Can I setup a VPN on that?
     
  21. auero macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    #21
    Google iVPN

    It has to be installed on a computer not a router. It's very simple to setup.
     
  22. kalex, Apr 3, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011

    kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #22
    I installed it yesterday and it seems to work fine. I don't have any cableboxes. only one cablecard with ceton tuner in my media center PC.

    i only have Family package but my channels seem to work

    auero - how do i configure VPN connection on ipad?
     
  23. auero macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    #23
    General > Network > VPN
     
  24. jasperk99 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #24
    Can you explain the steps I need to take on my Mac to setup I VPN on my Mac and iPad so I can do this as well
     
  25. Coleman2010 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #25
    If VPN is running on the Mac and not the router I don't understand how that is going to sit outside of the firewall for the iPad to connect to. That's what I don't get. I asked how to do it and for instructions and no one has come through wtih them yet.
     

Share This Page