Can anyone confirm ATT Device Only iP6 unlocked?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by BruiserB, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. BruiserB macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #1
    Has anyone tried an ATT device only phone purchased at Apple Store with a different SIM to confirm it's unlocked?

    I'm in line and have 2 reserved. Hoping to use on Tmobile. I'm confident but confirmation would be nice! Thanks.
     
  2. idealcheese macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #2
    How did you preorder an ATT phone without upgrading or opening a new line? This is what I would have preferred to do, but I had to choose a new line.
     
  3. BruiserB thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #3
    I didn't preorder. I showed up this morning and they are going through the line taking reservations for the daily stock.

    ----------

    I actually hoped for VZ models as they'd be most versatile for resale, but they only had a gold one left when it was my turn to reserve. They were out of all Tmobile but had all ATT so that's what I picked.
     
  4. idealcheese macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #4
    Oh cool, lucky you. I wonder if I can cancel the new line order and switch to "device only" when I pick mine up?
     
  5. BruiserB thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #5
    You could try....post what you find out....I've been curious about that as a preordering strategy. :)

    ----------

    I'm getting 6 pluses. They seem to have plenty of regular 6.
     
  6. Applefiend87 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    #6
    I will try to keep you posted.

    If i miss on tmobile ill be getting an AT&T. I hear stay away from verizon/sprint
     
  7. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Any AT&T, T-Mobile or Verizon "Device Only" iPhones sold at an Apple retail store are unlocked. Make sure you ask for "Device Only."

    ----------

    Verizon is also unlocked for GSM.
     
  8. BruiserB thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #8

    VZ is fine but avoid sprint.

    ----------


    I know it should be (5S was)....just hoping for confirmation from someone who bought this morning.
     
  9. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    If you're the first person to get one then you are the one confirming.
     
  10. BruiserB thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #10
    I'm 3 people from getting in store. I will happily confirm when I get home!
     
  11. BruiserB thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #11
    OK it's confirmed!!

    I'm home and I just put my T-mobile SIM in the phone and as soon as I turned on it got signal and said LTE but didn't say which carrier. I put in my wifi password and it said activating. Then T-mobile appeared as the carrier! Now restoring from my 5S backup!
     
  12. DribbleCastle macrumors regular

    DribbleCastle

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #12
    Thanks BruiserB, just the info I was looking for.
     
  13. IpadMania macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    #13
    So no issue using other carriers internationally/domestic?
     
  14. BruiserB thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #14

    Doesn't appear to be. Seems like same setup as last year. I don't have an active foreign sim to try. Hopefully someone else can verify. But I would say there is a 99% chance of no issues.

    ----------

    Additionally my carrier now says "T-mobile wifi" so no issue with wifi calling working on a ATT phone either!
     
  15. fable macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #15
    This is great news. I have been trying to get this answered since very early this morning. There is so much miss-information out there around this and all of it is based on rumors. Good to know someone tested.

    Any chance we can get some pics so I can tell some doubters I was right? :) I haven't been able to get my hands on an ATT ip6 yet.
     
  16. djinn macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #16
    On Verizon, can you be on a call and use data at the sametime? The Verizon 5s failed on this, hope they resolved this with 6/6 plus.
     
  17. DribbleCastle macrumors regular

    DribbleCastle

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #17
    I dont think that is a device specific problem, I think thats a problem with CDMA which is the technology Verizon uses.
     
  18. IpadMania macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    #18
    Lets update if the ATT model is unlocked to international sims
     
  19. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #19
    It's unlocked. No.
     
  20. djinn macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #21
    Sorry, I should've been more clear. My bad. The Android phones are able to use data on LTE and Voice on 3G (cdma). I was just curious if the new iphone can do it.
     
  21. fable macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #22
  22. asuprice macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #23
    No, but if you get that message in itunes, it's unlocked.
     
  23. fable macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #24
    Got it. I was just wondering if you had a Tmo sim in when you activated it or an ATT sim.
     
  24. techiebug macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    #25
    Can anyone enlighten me on this... So if you buy a Verizon phone, you can use it on Tmo and ATT too right. So I buy Tmo version, can I use it on Verizon which is CDMA?
     

Share This Page