Can I use my OEM Windows XP from my old dell?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by LOZER, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. LOZER macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    #1
    I don't really want to buy Windows XP for my mac pro, but I'm wondering if i can use the Windows XP that came with me dell so i don't have to buy a new one? I know it probably wont work, but just curious if i can cheat buying a new XP? Thanks for any info.
     
  2. hob macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    1. if you can boot off it, probably yes

    2. I should point out that's totally illegal
     
  3. LOZER thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    #3
    Yeah, thats what i figured, but it was worth a try to ask. I didn't say on the Windows booklet that i have to register anything about the computer, just the Windows serial number, but im sure i might have to, being dell and all.
     
  4. esvee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #4
    You won't have to do anything special. You will however, encounter a problem when you try to activate the copy, just use the telephone activation method they offer, its an automated toll free number that will get you activated with no problem.
     
  5. vistafanboi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    #5
    Of course, you WILL have to keep this in mind:
    1) Your Dell installation disk is an OEM license, and the Windows Activatation server will not allow its activation on a different machine.
    2) If you do what this person is telling you to do, you will have to do some mighty powerful lying to get them to activate your installation.

    Do you want to make yourself into a liar? Is it worth it to you to have no personal integrity? Are you REALLY that "cheap"? I mean, you were willing to spend beau-coup bucks buy your iMac. WHY aren't you willing to spend an extra hundred bucks or so to buy a new copy of XP?

    Also, for those who have not heard the news: Microsoft has removed its limit on using Windows Vista Home or Premium in a virtual environment. Now, all versions of Vista may be used in a virtual environment.

    When I owned an iMac, I preferred BootCamp over virtualization software.
    But NEITHER are necessary, if you are willing to remove OS X entirely, and install a version of Windows XP or Vista as the EXCLUSIVE OS on your iMac.


    This is extremely easy to do, and requires NO HACKS to either OS.

    Just stick your Vista (or XP) install disk in, and cold-boot your Apple, choosing the Vista or XP installation disk as the boot device, and go through the installation process, making sure you DELETE ALL PARTITIONS on your Mac drive, recreating them instead as NTFS, first. Then install XP or Vista.

    You may have to delete the partitions from your Mac using Disk Utility from the Mac install disk #1 (DON'T boot into OSX to try this, since OS X won't allow it), and turn them into "EMPTY" type first, however. Depends on how your disk was originally formatted.

    It certainly won't hurt to give it a try.

    Simple.

    Donald L McDaniel

    There is no such thing as a "Windows serial number". ONLY an installation key (25 alphanumeric characters, in five groups of five characters each), commonly referred to as the "CD key". This key was placed on your Dell at the factory for a simple reason: It is intended to NEVER BE MOVED to another machine.

    Once Windows is installed, this (basically) turns into the Windows Product ID, and bears no resemblance to the original series of 25 alphanumeric characters.

    Donald L McDaniel
     
  6. LOZER thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    #6
    Yeah, i just didnt know if I was able too. Its not that im too cheap to buy a new version I just didnt know it I was able to or not. I did figure if it worked I could save a few bucks for something else. Oh, well Im just going to buy an extra hard drive for windows. I don't really want windows just a few games and windows only apps i want. Thanks again for letting me bug everyone.:D
     
  7. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #7
    Many OEM disks that came with a computer are tied to that computer model. A Dell OEM disk is unlikely to work on say an HP computer, or on a Macintosh. It likely has drivers for exactly the hardware that was in your Dell computer, and will not work with any other hardware.
     
  8. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #8
    I had a OEM of Vista ultimate from a Sony PC(Hated it) and i was able to install on my Mac just make sure it is uninstalled completely (Not registered or in use on other machine) from the Org. Machine or it won't work.
     
  9. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #9
    You can install OEM windows on another system. On a legality point, you need to uninstall the original system since it is a single user key. On another note, just use the Product Key that's sticked on the desktop or laptop. That is YOUR cd key, you can use it probably 3-5 times because its obvious ppl are gonna reformat their computer at least once of owning it.
     
  10. esvee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #10
    That bit about having to uninstall is false. There is no level of communication between the pc and microsoft for them to know that you've got it running on two computers at the same time, which is why they started using activation to tell if a copy had been installed or not.
     
  11. LOZER thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    #11
    Yeah, Im just going to suck it up and buy a copy and load it on a separate hard drive. Thanks for the info from everyone though.:apple:
     
  12. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12
    No personal integrity? For using a copy of XP, which he owns, on a single machine? :rolleyes:

    I'm not going to debate Windows vs. OS X with you because that's been done and it's pointless. But why on earth would anyone do what you're suggesting? If you prefer OS X, you're obviously not going to do this. If you prefer Windows, why buy a mac to begin with? You'd essentially be paying for OS X (built-in cost), and then paying again for Windows.

    The ONLY reason I can think of to do this would be if you REALLY preferred Windows (so much so that you don't even want to dual-boot) AND you were crazy about apple's hardware design. Seems a huge waste to me.
     
  13. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #13
    I should of said unactivated fully my mistake.
     
  14. esvee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #14
    Unfortunately you cant de-activate a copy of windows either.
     
  15. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #15
    I did if you can't do it then i must of done it by screwing the system up loads (Windoze sucks who wants it anyway).
     
  16. esvee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #16
    Once a copy of windows has been activated that cd key has been registered as used on that machine with microsoft. While you can convince a machine that it hasnt been activated yet after you have infact activated, the original key is still listed as activated with microsoft, and nothing will change that.
     
  17. DaveF macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    NoVA
    #17
    While a previously installed OEM copy of Windows may not work for BootCamp, a newly purchased OEM copy will. You can save a few dollars by using OEM instead of a full install edition.

    A new OEM can also be used for both BootCamp and Parallels, though you'll have to do the phone-in verification process to get a special activiation # for the second install. But that only takes a few minutes with an automated phone service -- just be sure to note that you did a major system upgrade but you didn't upgrade your motherboard.
     
  18. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #18
    Or you can get an upgrade version of Vista/XP just skip registration and then re upgrade from within Vista/XP.
     
  19. serega macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #19
    A couple years ago I had Toshiba notebook, but somebody stole it from me. I have tried to use original installation CD (just for curiosity) on another Toshiba laptop of latter model but it did not work, said something like "wrong computer". Somebody may know the way to install but its not worth the time and trouble and yes it feels better to be legit.
     
  20. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #20
    Lotsa misinformation in this thread. Try reading the MS EULA. If you own a license (regardless of the "OEM" status), you can install the software on one machine at a time, as many times as you want, but once again, only tied to a single CPU.

    OEM software is merely not packaged with all the retail junk. The intent is for it to be installed on a "naked" machine, such as one you built yourself. Ignore the"Dell" (or HP, Gateway, etc) on the disc, that's just branding. The code on the CD is identical, regardless of the reseller or the packaging. The only difference is whether that CD Key had been used yet in a prior activation.

    The OEM copy will install just fine, but as has been noted, if the prior installation had been previously registered/activated, you will have to call MS for phone activation. It's not a big deal, they're very nice about it, and they know that it gets re-installed from time to time.

    This is just wrong. If you install Windows via BootCamp, you do NOT need to re-install for Parallels. Parallels looks to the Boot Camp partition for use a the VM bottle. It's still a single instance of Windows.
     
  21. McGiord, Jan 26, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #21
    You only need the product key once you re-activate it via Internet or by phone I think you'll be fine it's a piece of software that you own and want to use it in your computer, and it can only be activated into one computer at the time.

    If you want to buy another license check on craigslist, I bought a SP1 XP pro CD for $50 then did a slipstreaming to make it a SP2 cd and it's working fine.
    Anyway you can find a nice deal for a SP2 or Vista also.
    ________
    vapir no2
     
  22. Ploki macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #22
    Can you use a cracked copy of windows on a Mac? :S
    (For experimental reasons only, presumably you own a copy of windows)
     
  23. serega macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #23
     
  24. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #24
    No small feat for those without lots of experience reading legal documents. ;) Especially since there are umpteen versions of the EULA, each slightly different.

    FWIW all the Dell OEM EULAs for XP I have read explicitly do not grant you any "transfer rights," i.e. the right to move the license to new hardware. (When you buy a Dell, your agreement with Microsoft is through Dell, the OEM and is different than a generic OEM license such as bought at Newegg. Sometimes it is more restrictive, other times it is less so. Generic OEM doesn't grant you "downgrade rights", but most Dell licenses do.)

    As I have pointed out in other threads, that doesn't mean that MS won't just be kind enough to activate it for you when you transfer it to another machine, but you can't expect that to be the case if the EULA you agreed to explicitly doesn't grant you those rights.

    B
     
  25. LOZER thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    #25
    Its ok my friend had an extra copy of Vista that he didn't want so I got it from him for a cheap price. Now i don't have to worry about damn OEM restrictions. Vista home premium is working great on a second hard drive(its own 250Gb) in my Mac Pro. It'll be plenty for an games and specific apps i need in Windows. Thanks again for the quality input instead of calling me an idioit, lair or questioning my integrity for asking a question. Thanks Vistafanboi:confused:
     

Share This Page