Can I use one copy of Logic Studio on two Macbooks?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Tigercat212, Jul 23, 2009.

  1. Tigercat212 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #1
    Is it possible to use one copy of Logic Studio on two Macbooks?
     
  2. guydude193 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    MI
    #3
    Nope. Unless there is a family pack, you can only install one copy on one MacBook.
     
  3. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #4
    Duff-Man says....I have not seen the license agreement for Logic 9 but the general rule with Apple's Pro applications is that you may install on a desktop and a laptop, provided that you are the owner and primary user of each of the computers and that both copies are not to be used simultaneously or over a network...oh yeah!
     
  4. Tigercat212 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #5
    Is there a family pack for the new Logic Studio? If so, can someone please provide a link? I've looked on store.apple.com but I can't find it.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #6
    Duff-Man says...as far as I know there has never been a family pack of Logic Studio, and really, for what they already give you for that $499 when you compare with competing products it's a super deal even if you have to buy a copy for each user....oh yeah!
     
  6. MacManiac76 macrumors 65816

    MacManiac76

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
  7. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  8. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #9
    In reality - Yes

    In legality - No

    This is the case with all of Apple's Apps. You should buy a licence for every computer that you own.
     
  9. diazj3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #10
    As far as I know, there's no family pack for Logic Studio.

    I had the same question some months ago- installing Logic Studio in both my desktop and MacBook Pro... so I called Apple. According to them, you can install it in up to 2 computers, as long as one is a desktop, and the other one is a portable, both belonging to the same person, and without running Logic in both computers simultaneously.

    So NO: you shouldn't install it in two portable computers... though I don't know if there's a way for them to check if one is indeed a desktop (MacPro, iMac or mini), and the other a portable (macbook, macbookpro).

    But one question arises: why would you want to install it in two portable computers? do you use both for personal use? (maybe it's none of my business- I just thought it's odd)
     
  10. bmh16 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    #11
    I will be buying the new Logic Studio today. I will be using it on my current MacBook for now, however I am upgrading to MacBook Pro in a few months, what do i do then as i won't be using my MacBook then. Cheers.
     
  11. nigameash macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    Space: The Final Frontier
    #12
    i doubt apple can check, look at all the users using iwork, aperture and other apple software. alot of them download a trail from apple's site n then they input the serial they find online. apple never finds out/catches anybody. so yes you can do it, but you really should buy an original copy from apple :) if it were a msft software, i d say u download a cracked copy, as out of all the msft products which i've used, the cracked versions work far better than the originals :p
     
  12. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #13
    Duff-Man says....simple. Remove if from the MacBook (as you should do with any software that did not come with the MacBook, if you are selling it) and install it on the MBP....oh yeah!
     
  13. bmh16 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    #14
    Thanks big guy. :)
     
  14. diazj3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #15
    I'm not really sure about this... I know Apple is very relaxed and trustful when it comes to consumer software (OS X, iLife, iWork)... but I've also heard that, when it comes to Apple's "big" professional software (Logic, Final Cut, etc), they DO check and follow similar anti-piracy guidelines and processes as Adobe and Microsoft do on theirs - perhaps not as stringent, but still- they do have them in place...


    That may be so... (I'm no fanboy...) but anyways, IMO such good software is worth paying for, and Apple's trust is something to cherish and maintain. This trust helps Apple stay focused on better software development and value, instead of loading it with security measures and checking to try prevent it from being stolen... and those benefits do come back to us end users. I'd hate it if Apple became a paranoid developer - such as MS or Adobe - because of sw piracy.

    cheers!
     

Share This Page