Can Leopard be installed on a 3 year old Macbook?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Imola Ghost, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. Imola Ghost macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    #1
    The specs are:

    2 GHz Intel Core Duo
    512MB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

    As you can tell I'm new to Apple computers.
     
  2. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #2
  3. gerbilbox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    #3
    Oh definitely, my three year old MacBook was a 2GHz with 1.25 GB RAM and ran Leopard beautifully without any lags or problems. I later upgraded to 2 GB RAM because I was working on more extensive photo editing.

    I could have gotten a few more years on it if it wasn't stolen.

    I'm personally a fan of OWC's RAM, since they have good service, a guarantee against bad RAM, and their prices are really reasonable:
    http://eshop.macsales.com/MyOWC/Upg...8&type=Memory&TI=4743&shoupgrds=Show+Upgrades
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Yes, upgrade the RAM though (maxing out is a good thing) since some applications will most certainly benefit from the extra room.
     
  5. GfulDedFan macrumors 65816

    GfulDedFan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #5
    Leopard runs wonderfully on mine since the release and every upgrade through 10.5.6. I'm sure that I'll have no problem with Snow Leopard as well. :)
     
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Assuming that Snow Leopard even works with the Core Duos.
     
  7. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #7
    Very true. Snow Leopard is going to full 64-bit support, and the CD chips were the last of the 32-bit architecture. (in this particular vein of Intel's chips)
     
  8. ZebraineZ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #8

    I'm kind of a noob at this so...when snow leopard comes out it won't work core 2 duos? :(
     
  9. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #9
  10. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #10
    Check out my first post, haha

    Apple's website though, usually is the best stop to answer a ton of the questions posted...as is Google.
     
  11. dmmcintyre3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #11
    Macsales ram is good. Definatly upgrade that RAM because you will have less than the requirement (it says 512 but the graphics use some of your 512). I would put the max you can in it.
     
  12. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #12
    it may or may not work with the Core Duo (32 bit) CPUs; it will almost definitely work with the Core 2 Duo (64 bit) CPUs. The product hasnt been released yet, so anything said is most likely pure speculation, and not worth worrying about at the moment.
     
  13. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #13
    Core Duo is before Core 2 Duo.

    And it will run on both anyway.
     
  14. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #14
    Of course it will run on C2D systems...
     
  15. Imola Ghost thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    #15
    What is the most RAM I can install on this computer? Is is 2gb? Can I get better specs of 2gb, or is that necessary?
     
  16. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #16
    Yes, 2GB of PC2-5300 667 MHZ DDR2 SO-DIMM.
     

Share This Page