can you unlock 3GS with new bootrom on 3.1.2?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by gnychis, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. gnychis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,

    Is it possible to unlock a 3GS with the new bootrom on 3.1.2? I already have it jailbroken.

    - George
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Lol :D
    Its getting late again :D
    The latest bootrom has to do with a tethered JB not with the unlock bro.
    Thats the baseband :)
    But to be sure thats what the OP also meant he should go to settings/general/about/ and let us know what modem firmware version he's on.
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Ah man, I didn't notice the time... bed time soon for me
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Same here.
    Nite Macrumors :)
     
  6. gnychis thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #8
    thanks for the responses! the firmware is 05.11.07

    i had a phone with the old bootrom and then dropped it in the snow, thats what i get :(
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    Ok, you're good then.
    Blacksnow will work.
     
  8. gnychis thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #10
    wow, the responses here are ridiculously quick... this might as well be a chat channel ;)

    thanks for letting me know! I will try blacksnow
     
  9. gnychis thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #11
    since i have the new bootrom, do I need to unlock the phone every reboot after I run blackra1n again?
     
  10. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #12
    new bootroom = tethered jailbreak [launch blackra1n when reboot]
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    Yes, not unlock after every reboot you just gotta run blackrain each time in order for it to boot up.
    If not it will be stuck on the plug to itunes screen.
     

Share This Page