Cannot Get Into Dfu Mode

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ethioatl, May 27, 2009.

  1. ethioatl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #1
    I have been trying to unlock the iPhone 2g for the past week. I usually use quickpwn to unlock the latest firmwares but this iPhone isnt working with me. No matter what software i use (winpwn, quickpwn) i always get stuck on the dfu part of the process. the phone is not activated and im thinking that is the reason why. I cant activate it because i dont have an att sim card. I am 100% percent sure i am following the directions provided by each gui but i still cant get into dfu mode. I need this phone unlocked ASAP.
     
  2. The Californian macrumors 68040

    The Californian

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #2

    What version baseband are you running?
     
  3. ethioatl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
  4. The Californian macrumors 68040

    The Californian

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #4

    The newer basebands (2.30 and greater) can't be unlocked through a software unlock (yet), they can only be unlocked via TurboSim.

    To check your baseband:
    Settings<General<About<Modem Firmware

    If it's above 2.28 you're out of luck (for now), BUT check out this page I found with Google on how to downgrade to 2.28.

    http://www.iphoneheat.com/2009/04/how-to-downgrade-iPhone-3G-221-baseband-230-228-for-unlock-step-by-step-guide/
     
  5. ethioatl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #5
    its not an iPhone 3g, its the the first one (2g).
     
  6. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  7. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #7
    Doesn't Dfu mode stand for "Done f***ed it up" mode?
     
  8. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    Yes and no. Yes, because its fail-safe and no, because trying to reach it can lead to actually failing at the procedure to achieve it.
     
  9. The Californian macrumors 68040

    The Californian

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #9
    The process is still the same, the baseband gets updated if you update your phone through iTunes.
     
  10. ethioatl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #10
    Cant

    I cant do the procedure because my iPhone is not activated, its really bugging me. Please help if you can
     

Share This Page