Cant close desktops in Mission Control!

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by flashymac, Aug 14, 2011.

  1. flashymac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #1
    Mission control was working fine until today. I was testing out the desktops feature when I realized i couldn't delete any of them. I now have about 10 desktops open that I can't delete. The little "X" that normally appears is not there! Is there any way to reset mission control or force close the desktops. Logging out, restarting, shutting down, none of them work, even with the " restore windows when quitting and re-opening apps " box UN checked in the options. Please help, thanks!
     
  2. Comeagain? macrumors 68020

    Comeagain?

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    #2
    Push [control]. And Sometimes the "X" doesn't appear, but when you press the control key, it does show up.
     
  3. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
  4. Charcoalwerks macrumors regular

    Charcoalwerks

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Location:
    Maryland
    #4
    I noticed that you can't close full screen app desktops. If you press option key you should get x's over the desktops not running full screen apps.
     
  5. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #5
    I've heard before about pressing different keys to bring up the x's but absolutely nothing works. No matter what key(s) I press no x's appear. Is there anyway to just reset mission control? O, and none of these desktops I'm trying to close are full screen apps.
     
  6. Charcoalwerks macrumors regular

    Charcoalwerks

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Location:
    Maryland
  7. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
  8. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Guess you're stuck with them.
     
  9. baryon macrumors 68040

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #9
    Did you uncheck "Reopen windows" when restarting? If not, do it, because it's the only "effective way" to reboot.
     
  10. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #10
    Yes, I have unchecked that box, yet still the desktops are there. Another strange thing, even with the box unchecked, lion restores my previous windows after the restart, which it shouldn't, right?
     
  11. Ecoh macrumors 6502a

    Ecoh

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    When you press control make sure your mouse pointer is on one of the desktops. I don't get the X unless I do it this way.

    Put mouse pointer on one of the small desk tops at top of the screen, then press control key,
     
  12. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
  13. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #13
    It's not control it's option. As soon as you press it the X pops up. You have to hold it down though or it'll go away. It doesn't matter where the mouse is.
     
  14. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #14
    When I press option, the tab to add a new desktops comes up but not the X!!! I can't understand why they suddenly stopped appearing.:mad:
     
  15. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #15
    That's odd indeed. Might have to reinstall.
     
  16. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
  17. jji7skyline macrumors 6502

    jji7skyline

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    #17
    Hover over the desktop and a close button will appear ;)
     
  18. Blue Sun macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #18
    I'm pretty sure OP has tried that.
     
  19. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #19
    Yes I have, is there a way to reinstall lion to fix this problem?
     
  20. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #20
    I thought you push Option, not Control. Option works for me, control nothing.
     
  21. flashymac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #21
    Problem solved! I reinstalled lion by pressing Command-R during startup and when the insulation was done THe X's appeared!!!:D
     
  22. Disqus Mike macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    #22
    This worked without having to reinstall the System.

    Go to System Preference/Mission Control and enable EVERY CHECKBOX. Close System Preferences and invoke Mission Control and while holding the option key click on all the little full screen icons in the top left of each phantom window
     

Share This Page