Change printer preset

Discussion in 'macOS' started by tobindia, May 24, 2012.

  1. tobindia macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #1
    I'd like to change 1 or more of my printer presets temporarily but I must be missing something obvious... I click File > Print, getting the print dialog. I click on Presets > Show Presets. If I want to change, say, the paper source, I click on Quality & Media, and this shows Paper Source set as Automatically Select. But I don't see any way to change this. What am I missing?
     
  2. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #2
    Well, maybe I didn't ask the question right, so I'll try again... Can I change Printer Presets? How?
     
  3. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #3
    looks like the same question to me ;)
     
  4. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #4
    After you've made your changes, if you click on the Presets bar you should get a pop up showing all the Presets and a Save As option:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #5
    But the problem is that I can't -- or don't know how to -- change the presets. There must be something obvious that I'm missing...
     
  6. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #6
    What is your printer model and what paper sources are available on it?
     
  7. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #7
    Canon MX860. It has both automatic and manual feeds.
     
  8. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #8
    Just choose the one you want to change, make your changes, then choose Save from that menu. I don't recall right now, it may not allow you to change the existing presets, in which case you'd have to just make a new one by choosing Save As…

    jW
     
  9. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #9
    Somehow, I’m not communicating my problem. I would like to change my printer presets, and I simply don’t see how to do it. I must be overlooking something real obvious, but I don’t see it. So, real basic...

    Do I change the printer presets from Settings or from the print dialog? How?

    On my original posting, I assumed that I change them during the print dialog, but I don't see how!
     
  10. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #10
    I'm confused. That's exactly what we told you. In the Print dialog box, set whatever settings you want to be part of a Preset, then choose Save from the drop-down menu that Dave Braine posted a screenshot of. That's what we've been trying to tell you from the first post.

    jW
     
  11. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #11
    The OP is saying he can't select (change) his paper feed source to manual. It's the option that's giving him trouble...not really the saving of presets. It seems the option for manual feed is not appearing.

    I've heard about this sort of problem before and it might have been a Canon printer.

    To the OP: Have you tried installing the latest software for the printer from here?
     
  12. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #12
    Yes, Brian, your summary of my issue is accurate. (Thank you!!) And yes, I have downloaded all of the drivers and software that you linked to. In fact, in response to your reply, I downloaded and installed it all again. Alas, I still have the problem. There are no options shown for the presets. :confused:
     
  13. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #13
    OK, wait, just thought of something. OP, are you simply not seeing any options except for the presets menu? There should be one of two things you can do to change that: a blue button with a triangle in it (towards the top, I believe, but this would be if you have Snow Leopard or earlier), or a Show Details button. Either should reveal all the options.

    [​IMG]

    jW
     
  14. BrianBaughn, Jul 12, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2012

    BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #14
    As he has seen the "Quality & Media" setting, I think he's past that.

    OP: Do you see the source option in the CUPS web page http://localhost:631/printers/ ?
     
  15. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #15
    Mal, no, I have the full print dialog screen.

    Brina, I don't see anything called "source" or "source option" if that what I'm looking for. Clicking on the localhost link shows the attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #16
    oops! Fat-fingered that. The screen shot looks like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  17. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #17
    Select the printer, then in the second drop down menu select "set default options". See if all the paper source options appear there. If not, something is wonky with Canon's driver.
     
  18. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #18
    Yes, the paper source -- et al -- options appear there, but when I tried to change it, I got the message below. I didn't proceed, assuming you have something else in mind.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #19
    Go ahead and log in.

    This is where you set the defaults. I just wanted to confirm that both paper sources exist in that page.
     
  20. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #20
    YEAH! It worked. Tho it is a very ugly procedure to go thru for a temporary change, at least now I have a procedure. I'll play around a bit to see if I can create Preset templates of my liking. Thank you so much for your help, Brian!
     
  21. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #21
    I'm surprised that both options aren't showing up in the regular print dialogue. After doing what you did, they didn't miraculously appear, did they?
     
  22. tobindia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #22
    No, they didn't. For that matter, when I do change options thru localhost, sometimes they "take" and sometimes they don't. Mostly they don't. I've tried rebooting. Thankfully, I don't change them very often.
     
  23. dbatesjr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Location:
    Garland, Texas (Dallas Area)
    #23
    Change Printer Preset

    Tobindia,
    Did you get this print issue figured out? I was having the same issue with my new Mac and saw your post from last year. I think I found a work around, but if you already solved your issue than I wont worry about it.

    I was trying to set up a preset to print in Greyscale.

    D
     
  24. yohu123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #24
    Hi, I do have the exact same problem. Can get to the Presets window. Infact, I have previous saved presets listed. But i can neither modify, delete or add presets anymore. Please help. I am running Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.8.3 with a HP Deskjet 2050.

    Thanks, in advance.
     
  25. chgomaverick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    #25
    I too have the same problem. The values can be seen, but there's no way to CHANGE the values. I'm also able to "duplicate" a preset and rename the preset, but there seems no way to actually change the presets.

    In the attahced screenshot, I have duplicated the "2-page landscape" preset, renamed the new preset to "1-page landscape", but I am unable to change it.

    Noitce also that at -- at some time -- I had been able to create the "2-page landscape" preset, but I'm not sure how I did it. I'm now on 10.8.4, recently upgraded... --Steve

     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page