changing "double click home button" to access the iphone settings?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by genetic, Jul 18, 2009.

  1. genetic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #1
    is this possible? ssh (if so where would i go)? maybe an app in cydia? if anyone knows how let me know. thank you! :p
     
  2. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #2
    In version 3.0, go to Settings > General > Home. There are options for: Home, Search, Phone Faorites, Camera, or iPod.
     
  3. Unibody5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    #3
    That doesn't answer his question.
     
  4. scootaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #4
    I was able to add the setting myself by editing a couple files. Obviously, you have to be jailbroken. I used iFile to edit them directly. Here's what I did:

    1. Go to /var/stash/Applications.pwn/Preferences.app/English.lproj and open Home Button.strings

    2. Add "GO_SETTINGS" = "Settings"; to the list

    3. Go to /var/stash/Applications.pwn/Preferences.app and open Home Button.plist

    4. Copy the double click code for one of the standard options and paste it where you would like the Settings option to be in the list. The code starts with <string>setDoubleClickAction:specifier:</string> and ends with <key>set</key>

    5. Beneath the bundleID AND id keys, change their strings to <string>com.apple.Preferences</string> Don't forget to capitalize Preferences.

    6. Change the label string to <string>GO_SETTINGS</string>

    That's it. Not sure if you have to reboot. I did and it works great.

    EDIT: Now that I think about it, if you are already jailbroken, it would be easier to use SBSettings to manage preferences. Oh well, this is a nice proof of concept anyhow.

    Here's what mine looks like...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mavis macrumors 68040

    mavis

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #5
    Sweet - that worked like a charm - thanks!!

    Now I wonder how I could get it to trigger the voice control prompt ...
     

Share This Page