civilisation 6 on MacBook Pro 2016 touch bar

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by gulch, Dec 30, 2016.

  1. gulch macrumors newbie

    gulch

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    #1
    hello guys ,

    I would like to download civilization 6 for my son but I dont know if my macbook will afford it ... the macbook is the new pro with 256GB touch bar ????? any ideas ?
    best regards
     
  2. C5.4 macrumors member

    C5.4

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    #2
    Minimum Requirements for Civ 6:
    Code:
    OS: 10.11 (El Capitan) or 10.12 (Sierra)
    Processor: Intel Core i5 2.7Ghz
    Memory: 6 GB RAM
    Graphics: 1 GB GPU Minimum - GeForce 775M | Radeon HD 6970 | Intel Iris Pro
    Storage: 15 GB available space 
    Not sure which graphics card you have, but the game should run okay enough.
     
  3. Garrod macrumors regular

    Garrod

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    The minimum system requirements are for a 2009 iMac - it should run fine! If you buy it via Steam and it doesn't run well you can also get a full refund providing it's not been played for more than two hours or owned for more than two weeks.
     
  4. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #4
    It will work on a 2013 MBA like mine, or a 2011 iMac like mine. A 2016 MBP with touchbar will run it well.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 31, 2016 ---
    Minimum specs for Civ6 are a top end 2011 iMac like mine actually.
    You are thinking of Civ5 minimum requirements for 2009 iMac.
     
  5. Garrod macrumors regular

    Garrod

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I stand corrected! I don't know why I typed 2009!
     
  6. derive2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    #6
    I play on a nonTB. 2560*1440, Medium, Strategic View. Runs well.

    With normal View i'd recommend low.

    Civ Vi with Iris 540/550 has graphic issues. Black bars on the map. Aspyr is working on a Solution. Probably with the january Patch.

    It's Not a Big issue. I Played already 50 Hours with Bars
     
  7. casperes1996 macrumors 65816

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #7

    Basically it runs like piss on any Mac out there. At least relative to the Windows version. On my iMac (top end 5k 2014) I need to run at minimum settings 2560x1440 to get what I deem acceptable performance, but on Windows, I can do high – 3840x2160 or even higher and get frame rates that are still better than the Mac version. The MacBook you have will run it, but it won't be at Retina.
     
  8. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #8
    Nonsense. The settings show that it runs at retina UI rates on capable machines.
    You are more likely to have issues with overheating of the iMac, which is a well known issue with the excessively thin retina iMacs and the heat causing speed throttling.
    The 2016 MBP has the best fans for heat dispersal, and will not have the issues that a poorly designed retina iMac like yours has.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 2, 2017 ---
    You should only need strategic view if you have a non retina MBP 2012, a pre 2013 MBA, or a 2014 Mac Mini.
    I get decent performance on normal view on both my MBA and my iMac, which are both marginal on specs.
     
  9. casperes1996 macrumors 65816

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #9
    Two questions - So isn't the 2016 MBP thin too, or have I missed something? And if it's all because of my hardware being so bad, how come it runs so well under Windows, and Aspyr themselves have written an email to me, admitting the Mac port chokes performance?
    Oh and for the record, I get no throttling in Civ, or indeed anything aside from doing both transcoding and rendering in FCPX at the same time. That does throttle, but only my CPU and only down to 3,8GHz (from 4) with all cores running full tilt

    Addendum - I don't like using Windows, and only boots into it to play games that are not available on OS X. Civ 6 is the first case ever where I use Windows for a game available on OS... ****. macOS
     
  10. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #10
    Yes you have missed something. The difference between a desktop and a laptop is that a desktop processor and GPU will put out more heat than a laptop processor and GPU.
    When the desktop doesn't have a good airflow to eliminate the peak heat output, then you get an underperfoming retina iMac.
    As the 2016 MBP has the best fans design, it is not going to have the same problem as the 2014 retina iMac which is excessively thin for the heat produced.

    Another thing you have missed is that the mac game is not a port, it is a windows game wrapped to run on mac, so it is of course going to take a performance hit because it is not mac native.

    I would suggest that you check the program settings for faster play in the automated end of turns, etc ; rather than complain that your game is more demanding than your old iMac can handle.
    As most of the delay in turns is how much other players turns cycle through, and it increases with the size of map and players until it reaches a few minutes in the end game per end of turn, it is best to deal with automatic end of turn and a few other settings that change nothing in gameplay.
     
  11. casperes1996 macrumors 65816

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #11
    See, mate, as I told you previously, my computer doesn't throttle, so we can argue heat output from now and to the moon, and it still makes no difference cause it isn't the problem at hand. Regardless, let's do this then - Desktop CPU, yes. But if you show me an iMac with a desktop GPU I'll be pretty surprised. And the desktop CPU will only produce more heat if pushed. Running Civilisation 6, the CPU is sat around 50W on the package (as per Intel Power Gadget) and that is literally no more than 3W more than the TDP of the MacBook Pro CPU. The GPU's TDP is around double the MBP, but also significantly more powerful so even if we throttle it to let's say 60% it still outperforms the 460 in the high end MBP, now keep in mind that mine does NOT throttle.
    And sure, it's wonderful that the MBP has good thermals. Yay for that. And could the thermals be better in the iMac? Obviously! I've already stated one scenario in which it throttles, but that's when the CPU's load averages are at like 12 and the GPU is also being hit fully, not when playing a game.



    Really isn't as bad as you make it out to be.

    Both correct and incorrect at the same time. Some elements are being translated from the Windows version, some things have actually been ported. If it was as simple as wrapping it, it wouldn't exactly have taken Aspyr that long to produce it. Aspyr wouldn't be needed for that matter. But even if it was a port, a performance drop is expected going from DX11/12 to OpenGL 4.1. This however is mental. Roughly 19FPS on minimal 2560x1440 (pre patch - it's up to around 25-30 now) and 50-60 FPS at 4K max settings on Windows on the same machine.

    I'm really not complaining. And my iMac handles it just fine with Bootcamp so I've played quite a few hours of days. And I have even played it under macOS when I couldn't be bothered switching OS, but it's a way less pleasant experience. And if a top of the line 2014 iMac is considered old in your eyes... Do you buy a new computer every other day? And for the record, the newest iMac has, what? 4% faster CPU and 5.7% faster GPU on the top of the line BTO model. That's really gonna make all the difference in the world... And I more than exceed the recommended specs btw.
    Another thing, is that game settings (aside from graphics of course) shouldn't bloody matter when it runs fine with the same settings under Windows. If I want to play on a big map, and I exceed the recommended specs by as much as I do, there should be no issue. And there isn't under Windows either. Anyway, I have no beef with the guys at Aspyr, I think they do great things with what they have to work with. I also have no beef with Apple's graphics department. We're in a transitional period, and Metal is too buggy to use as of right now (10.12.3 seems to finally fix it), and OpenGL 4.1 is just not useful anymore, since pretty much everything relies on 4.3+ features these days.
    And please, nobody take offence with anything I've written, because I mean no harm with any of this. I don't mean to make you mad kiwipeso1; Just sharing my experiences.
     
  12. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #12
    You said yourself previously it throttles as in it reduces performance by 200Mhz at peak heat. This is as I have found with friends iMacs of that era, which is why I have yet to upgrade to an inferior design compared to the 2011 iMac I have.
    However, you are half my age and I have used computers since 1980, I am fully aware of what hardware is capable of what, and what software is capable of what.
    In the instance of gaming on a blockbuster game optimally designed for newer hardware than what you have, you will not get the best performance out of it if you don't compromise a few settings to allow for the age of your hardware.
    And as someone who began programming before the original mac was launched, I find it amusing that you consider your iMac as top of the line more than 6 months after you bought it. ;)
     
  13. casperes1996 macrumors 65816

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #13
    I said it throttles when both the CPU and GPU are pushed to the max, yes. They are not when you play Civ. And an i7 4790K at 3.8GHz is still 300MHz faster than the i7 4770K, oh and it's also a lot faster than the top-end 2011 iMac with the i7 2600 at 3.4GHz. There's about a 14%IPC gain on top of the MHz bump.

    Right... Let's talk about age... Because that's a flawless argument, right? As a 40 year old, you must know more on every single subject than a stupid 20 year old, right? Cause there's no possible way that I could have even a snippet of information that you don't and therefore, all of this is pointless. Cause even every single song I know, you also know, because you are twice my age. As we all know, age is the determining factor in technological prowess... An argument like that really pushes me close to using profanity, but I'll keep restraint. I hope however that you can see it's an illogical argument, and I hope we can keep this conversation on a factual rather than personal level from now on. Thank you.

    Minimum settings at 2560x1440 is a rather big compromise when the exact same title can get 55-60FPS on high settings 3840x2160 under Windows with exactly the same iMac, don't you think? That pretty much undermines the whole "age of the hardware" argument, since it's the same machine. Also, the R9 M295X is a Tonga GPU, which is the second newest GCN architecture. When production of Civ 6 was wrapping up, the Polaris GPUs weren't out and definitely weren't the optimisation target. Of course there are many layers here, drivers, game software, graphics API, etc. all can increase or decrease performance on certain architectures, but the original Firaxis version of the game requires Fermi/GCN1.0 cards, and keep in mind that it's a mid-range Fermi from 2010.

    A lot has changed since then. For instance, Moore's Law no longer holds as true as it did then, and Intel no longer updates their architecture every second release.
    And I don't consider my iMac top of the line relative to all iMacs. But it is a top-of the line 2014 iMac, as I've ben saying. No iMac was released in 2014 that beats it, thereby, top-of the line 2014 is a correct statement. As I said however, the only iMac with superior hardware, only beats it by like 3% depending on the task. Best GPU in the newest iMac is only 200GFLOPS faster (mine being 3.5TFLOPS), and the CPU has a lower turbo (running Civ turbo is sustained pretty much all the time), but higher IPC so that nearly balances out.

    And again - Aspyr have already talked to me about this problem, and they admit a very large performance penalty due to having to use OpenGL 4.1 since Metal as of now isn't mature enough and Apple hasn't updated OpenGL. Considering the Windows version is written against DX11/DX12, well there's a lot of features missing from OpenGL 4.1 that they actually have to use software rendering for, and... Well, try doing the Utah Teapot with software rendering and you'll get what I mean.
     
  14. Dukat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    #14
    Swapped a 2016 13" for 15" with Radeon 460.
    Civ 6 with graphics set quite high runs well. The fan runs at full blast which I'm not happy with but game performance blows away the 13" I had.

    I do have a graphics glitch with water. Not all but some water tiles have blocky squares in them. When I scroll they shimmer and jump around but always remain squares, looks like pixel art. Sometimes they disappear and come back, only on water tiles.

    Any ideas on how to fix this? Thanks
     
  15. derive2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    #15
    Waiting for the next update by Aspyr
     
  16. TheGamerzZ macrumors member

    TheGamerzZ

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    #16
    Hi,
    I have a 2016 MacBook Pro TouchBar with a i7 and Intel Iris Graphics 550 and 16GB Ram.
    But I have the problem, that I can only play in 1440x900. Why not in Retina Resolution or at least in Full HD. I mean if the Game don't support the special Retina resolution, okay. But Full HD should work. What I need to do? Your people don't have this problems? On what resolution you play?

    Thanks :)
    --- Post Merged, Aug 31, 2017 ---
    How do you play on these resolution?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page