CoD4 System Requirements

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by titaniumdecoy, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. titaniumdecoy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    #1
    The official system requirements for CoD4 for mac include:

    My MacBook Pro has the following:

    Is this likely to be enough to run the game smoothly? I am not sure how much of a difference there is between the Core Duo and Core 2 Duo processors.
     
  2. jaikob macrumors 6502

    jaikob

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Freeland, MI
    #2
    You will be fine :)
     
  3. t19880821 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    #3
    he said enough for the game to run smoothly

    with my newer MBP, the game runs like crap. it won't stay at 75+ fps, sometimes dropping down to 30fps. and that's after sacrificing eye candy. but idk maybe that's just because i'm used to playing it on a pc.
     
  4. KJmoon117 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    NC
    #4
    How do you this game would fair with

    20" iMac 2Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
    With 3GB RAM
    ATI Radeon HD 2400XT 120MB
    Leopard 10.5.5

    ?

    Sorry to hijack the thread, I just thought making another one would be a waste of space.
     
  5. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #5
    30 fps is smooth enough, and far away from crap... anything above 20-25 is smooth.

    Then again I guess there are different opinions on what "smooth" means in a video game, as discussed very often already. But if you say you need 75+ fps for it to be smooth you are a bit spoiled imo.
     
  6. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #6
    CoD4 should run fine on both the MacBook Pro and the iMac in question. :)
     
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    got the same as what you have OP, definately hoping that it will run on it!!!!

    *crosses fingers*
     
  8. t19880821 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    #8
    do you have any idea how bad 30fps is for cod4? for a game like crysis, it's fine. but cod4, especially online, requires at least 60fps. and i am not spoiled at all, i just know the difference between smooth vs. not smooth.
     
  9. redsteven macrumors 6502a

    redsteven

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    #9
    yes, you're spoiled.

    I play the game in Windows on my first gen intel iMac and I have my settings configured such that I get ~30 fps in multiplayer, occasionally dropping to around 25. It's definitely playable, and quite wonderful.

    Granted, it COULD be better, but this is the info the OP needs, as my imac is identical to his macbook pro except that my processors a little slower (2.0 GHz core duo).
    i AM running it in windows though, so you'll probably take a performance hit in the OS X version, that and i think ur video cards clocked a little slower than mine. Tomorrow I'll try to let you know what my settings are.

    Does Aspyr offer a demo? I'm guessing not...
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    single player on my MBP CD x1600 256mb (OC'd in XP) i can get around 40-80FPS, which is very reasonable for the card and the graphics.

    multiplayer im lucky to get above 40FPS, with somewhere around 25-30 being the average. it is only just playable! i would say that anything over 40 is playable, for me. im kind of picky tho :p
     
  11. t19880821 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    #11
    It is what I think smooth is... versus what you think smooth is.

    Out of curiosity, are you one of those people who think 25fps is smooth in crysis?
     
  12. fredsarran macrumors 6502

    fredsarran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #12
    I own CoD4 on my latest iMac 3.06GHZ fully upgraded to 4GB of RAM and the biggest internal HD, and it runs great at all settings maxed out (1920 by 1200 but make sure you have Antialiasing OFF).

    This game is simply superb with photo realistic textures. I do not like FPS type of games but this one really took me in. I highly recommend it.
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    just out of curiosity, what kind of frame rates would i expect with a 2600HD for the previous iMac model running under bootcamp, with settings at 1920x1080 and AA off??
     
  14. Kosh66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #14
    You should be aware that the System Specs usually specify their requirements based on desktop video cards. Laptop video "cards" are usually cut down, clocked down versions of the desktop cards. So you'll need a more powerful laptop graphics "card".
     
  15. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #15
    Nooo, noo, noo. The iMac in question has the abysmal 2400XT. Be prepared to jack the settings all the way down and suffer through horrendous frame rates. And I can guarantee that Aspyr will just tell you that your GPU doesn't meet the sys reqs if you ask for support.

    EDIT: Upon reflection, Aspyr may actually support the 2400XT because it's a newer generation than the 1600, even though it's technically inferior. That said, the original point stands that performance will be very poor.
     
  16. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #16
    I run CoD 4 on windows and have been for the past year on my 2.4 MBP 4GB ram(just upgraded the ram). I play this on windows and settings almost maxed out (shadows off and a few things like that) and I receive about 150-250fps. On the large maps with lots of smoke it may go down to 50 or so fps.
     
  17. banclimber macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #17
    How about
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    2.2 Ghz
    2GB RAM
    Nvidia 8600GT 156mb RAM?

    Thanks,

    Matt
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    u mean 256mb RAM. yes that will be fine.
     
  19. Mapino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #19
    My Macbook.... 2.4 Ghz with 4GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
    All my settings are at the lowest and I only get 10-15 fps..
    How do I increase my fps?
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    u cant haha. sorry
     
  21. Mapino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #21
    Really? that sucks... can't I upgrade the damn thing in anyway?
     
  22. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #22
    It's the integrated graphics card with you macbook :-/
     
  23. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #23
    no im afraid not, im presuming that you have the X3100 integrated GPU?? there really isnt anything you can do, not even overclocking is do-able.
     
  24. kevinhh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #24
    can i run as well?

    can i run it as well? im on a 2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 1GB RAM, 667MHz, Gma950 video card with 64 mb VRAM
     
  25. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #25
    Not a chance. The GMA 950 is a steaming pile.
     

Share This Page