Connect 2 Time Capsules for More Ports?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by PTVMan, Jan 20, 2016.

Tags:
  1. PTVMan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #1
    Hi everyone. I have a new 1TB Time Capsule that I use as a wifi router and for Time Machine backups. I also have an older Time Capsule that I'd like to connect to the new Time Capsule to increase the number of Ethernet ports available to my ever-growing home theater devices. Are there instructions somewhere on how to do this type of setup using two Time Capsules? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. satinsilverem2 macrumors 6502

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #2
    you can just put the second Time Capsule into bridge mode
     
  3. PTVMan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #3
    Thank you - are there instructions somewhere to show me how to do that?
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    This screen in Airport Utility. Just select bridge mode in that dropdown and click update. Ignore the other stuff in my screenshot toward the bottom.

    dL3dYoo.png
     
  5. PTVMan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012

Share This Page