Connecting My Microphone to Computer HELP!!!! ASAP PLZ

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dabear16, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. dabear16 macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #1
    Ok this is the deal. I bought this microphone in a pawn shop, its actualyl from radio shack, its a singing microphone(the ones that rappers us i guess). And i bought a cable that runs from the microphone to the 1/8 hole in the computer. I had to buy a adapter to make it fit, cuz the cable was to big. But when i plug it in i hear juts a pop and i cant hear nothing when i say somthing in the mic. And when i take it out its also another pop and again when i put it in i hear a pop but i hear no sounds. SO how do i make my mic work on my computer? so i can hear my voice threw my speakers? plz help
     
  2. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    The 1/8 jack on your Mac is not a Mic in, it is a line in and requires a much higher signal. You need a pre-amp to get it to work.

    The iMic is a popular USB version.
     
  3. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #3
    I think you have to buy the iMic, not sure what does it makes, but they told me so at an Apple Store.
     
  4. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #4
    yes...

    And possibly (not probably) the mic needs power, which any decent pre would be able to provide.
     
  5. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #5
    Thanks BUT

    Thanks for the replies but now i have a windows xp and i need that mic to work on the xp instead of the mac. But i bought a midi controller it should ship today here i think i need that to make it sound.
     
  6. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #6
    a midi controller will have no sounds in it... it's just going to send midi information to something... and it has nothing to do with hooking up a mic
     
  7. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #7
    umm??

    thats what the person todl me at the store. But what do you think i should do to make my microphone go to my windows xp and record lets say a song, what are all the things im gona need ?
     
  8. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #8
    MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface and has nothing to do with audio. Some MIDI interfaces offer audio as well, but MIDI is just a way for a computer and an instrument such as a keyboard to talk to each other.

    The mic may work on a Windows machine, as many of them have a Mic Input that is powered. Just look at the inputs on the Windows computer and it typically is indicated by a little microphone icon to the side of the 1/8" jack. Other than that, just try the various inputs to see if one works.
     
  9. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #9
    well, some midi controllers have other things attached that could allow for this..

    what did you actually buy (the brand / model)
     
  10. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #10
  11. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #11
  12. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #12
    ohh really ok
    well i dont know how to make the mic then work threw my computer
    anything you would suggest
     
  13. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #13
    for beginners ... something like this ...
     
  14. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
  15. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #15
    Or an iMic as mentioned earlier (works on Macs and PC's IIRC) and is much cheaper than the MAudio box listed.

    You plug it into your computer, and the mic into the interface (the item that was listed, or the iMic, etc.) and it will allow you to record audio via the mic to your computer.
     
  16. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #16
    yeah what is that thing called that you posted a url on
    try to find it on ebay.
    but i dont know i just need somthing to make this work and soo i can put my vocals into a instrumental you know soo what ever makes that work i want it
     
  17. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #17
    sure, i guess this would work too ...

    (and obviously you don't care about quality.. so..)
     
  18. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
  19. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #19
    Considering the OP stated it was a Radio Shack mic ran through a 1/4" to 1/8" adapter, I would not be too concerned about the pre quality. However if it was a pair of Neumann or AKG mics he wanted to use I would recommend something a bit more high end.
     
  20. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #20
    yeah i have good mics but i just need this special mic to work i have a studio and all lined up but nothing at home soo i can mess around you can hear some of my song on myspace here
    http://profile.myspace.com/index.cf...&MyToken=75f8a57a-8664-438e-9817-415ed2208926
    but im just trying to have somthing at home for fun

    what kind of quality will i get from this iMic thing, does it sound the same as the mic i got with the computer you know those small ones ????/
     
  21. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #21
    It should be of at least that quality and may be better depending on the mic that your computer came with.
     
  22. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #22
    okey well i read it on ebay someone is selling and the description and all sounds good, im just gona buy it and hook up my mic i bought (the big one) and plug it in the computer and see what happens, ill come back and post somthing on here to tell you guys how it came up. But until then anything else suggestions or anything would help
     
  23. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #23
    the question is... what kind of quality will you get from your radio shack mic...
     
  24. dabear16 thread starter macrumors newbie

    dabear16

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #24
    yeah its ok i mean if the mic sucks i have plenty new better ones but what i wana know is if i have lets say top notch mic will the iMic convert the quality bad or have it the same of what the mic gives you know. like does it chagne anything
     
  25. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #25
    everything is going to affect the sound to some degree... if you don't want to affect the sound very much, you're going to be paying big bucks...

    edit: and if you have a top notch mic, you're going to want a top notch preamp, and top notch converter ...
     

Share This Page