could you get a virus on your iphone?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ben173, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. ben173 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    #1
    and if how how do you find out because i think i have one
     
  2. radiogoober macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #2
    It's simple. Are you running Android? If so, yes you probably have a virus.
     
  3. tigert07 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #3
    I'm not entirely sure. I don't believe there are any threats right now, how is your phone behaving to make you think that you have a virus?
     
  4. ben173 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    #4
    very very very very slow
     
  5. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #5
    Something in your backup must be corrupt. Restore your iPhone and set it up as new. Should fix the problem.
     
  6. ben173 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    #6
    the thing is when my computer goes and updates any apple product my computer gives me an error message
     
  7. Supraking macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    #7
    Just because a phone or even a computer is running slow doesn't means it has a virus. There are a lot of factors contributing to the slowness of your iPhone.

    You can try restoring your iPhone, that can help.
     
  8. Supraking macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    #8
    Your computer or do you mean iTunes? What message does it shows?
     
  9. ben173 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    #9
    i dont know if its my computer or my itunes but the message says "the iphone cannot be restored at this time because the iphone software update server could not be contacted or is temporarily unavailable" called apple many times no one really helped
     
  10. ben173, Jun 30, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2011

    ben173 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    #10
    actually i think it is my computer because i tried it on a different one and it work if any one know how to fix this please let me know or lead me to a right post
     
  11. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #11
    Either make sure you have the latest version of iTunes or uninstall and reinstall iTunes.
     
  12. Lotso macrumors 6502

    Lotso

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Location:
    OC, California
    #12
    Sounds like your computer mate. What is it? A Mac, Windows? How old is it?
     
  13. VulchR macrumors 68020

    VulchR

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    Scotland
    #13
    @OP: I'd make sure to back up your iTunes library before doing anything with iTunes.
     
  14. Legion93 macrumors 6502a

    Legion93

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Death Star, Rishi Maze
    #14
    Linux :D
     
  15. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #15
    Let me guess, you have an iPhone 3G and updated
    It to 4.2.1?
     
  16. mms13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #16
    This was my guess. 4.2.1 on the 3G is basically a virus haha
     
  17. mrmacosx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #17
    Seriously?

    Have you even gone back to the Symantec thread and read the official article? Stop being so hung up on Android having security flaws- iOS has just as many.

    Thus, in the same way, I could say: "It's simple. Do you have a phone? If so, yes you probably have a virus."

    Sound retarded to you? Yeah thought so too.
     
  18. B18DelSolT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    #18
    Seriously?

    Symantec is the biggest POS on earth, it cant even find viruses so why would I listen to them as far as whats vulnerable? Its all Fluff to get people to buy a product there gonna release?? lol

    Now on topic: If your running iOS 4+ I have noticed that some apps either have a memory leak or something and they just hog resources. What i would try doing is closing all the apps running (double tap home key, hold a app till the shake then click the minus symbol) then power off and power on the phone. Ive had a lot of people come to me with the email app acting up to the point where it wont receive any exchange emails, ill do that process and viola it works fine and phone is responsive again.
     
  19. mrmacosx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #19
    I don't think Symantec and their Norton Anti-Virus product are very good either, but 'radiogoober' was referring to another thread in which he crapped on Android because the OP of that thread said that 'iOS has no security flaws while Android has more holes than Swiss cheese', while linking to an article by AppleInsider talking about the Symantec report.

    Even the original article said that iOS has as many security flaws as Android. That crap-ass blog flung the report into a dishwasher and came up with 'iOS is incredibly secure and Android sucks' as they are prone to do.

    I merely wanted to tell him to draw his own conclusions by reading the original report, rather than a crappy blog post. Is that a problem for you?

    So my response to you is:

    Seriously?

    How about reading up on the post I was talking about before replying?
     
  20. B18DelSolT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    #20
    My reply was nothing against you just stating that anything symantec says should just be ignored. How about you settle down? Anyways, with enough time money and effort anything and everything has a way to be compromised
     
  21. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #21
    You're probably running new firmware on an old ass phone.
     
  22. Pmoser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    #22
    you could get a virus with anything hooked up to the internet plain and simple
     
  23. ben173 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    #23
    its a sony vaio it is only about 2 years old i have tried reinstaling but nothing worked
     
  24. ben173 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    #24
    yes i have the 3g
     
  25. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #25
    That will do it. You haven't got a virus dude, the 3G just can't handle the newer firmware. Time to upgrade! :D
     

Share This Page