CPU upgrade for MacBook 13" 1,1, any suggestions?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by dava4444, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. dava4444 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    #1
    Hi!

    and i know this may be a sore topic, so please THINK before you hit reply, i am just seeking some help/advise :) . when 10.7 comes out I think it will be 64-bit only, and i will wish to upgrade, but no-no, i only have a 32-bit cpu in the 1,1.:(

    i have read around the 'net some suggest unsoldering the CPU and switching, although they give no way to do this :mad: so are they talking rubbish? i can't solder anyway and would be asking my local tech shop, to switch it with the T7200 merom on my Lenovo T60.

    if it's possible to unsolder, does the motherboard support 64-bit? i briefly read EFI have 'bits' 64 or 32, anybody know anything about this?

    thanks :)

    Dava
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    It may be possible if you possess the right equipment and skill. Even then, its not worth the risk. You are better off saving for a new MacBook. The refurbs go for less than $800 new. Furthermore, we have no idea about the "bitness" of 10.7 yet.
     
  3. dava4444 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    #3
    Hi

    er, i don't have that kind of cash, in the UK the refurbs are £649 ( = $972) also our VAT is going up soon to 20% so equivalent to over $1150.:eek:

    I don't have the expertise to do it myself, so i would rely on the local tech shop, but would the motherboard support 64 bit? some don't some do (in pc laptops).

    My MacBook is pretty and nice to use, I got it off eBay last week, but the previous owner didn't know what year it was or anything, so i guess i was hoping for 2,1.

    Dava
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    Most likely as long as the CPU is 64 bit, it shouldn't be a problem. 10.7 is still a long way away. Even the developers haven't seen it. Relax and enjoy your MacBook. I doubt you local tech would even have the expertise.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    You need a thermal BGA rework station in order to do it.

    Usually somebody always showed up to do this on the 68k and PPC Macs, since the Intel arrive nobody is really doing these upgrades.

    And if your machine is 32-bit ...

    Apple doesn't provide any firmware updates to old machines, so it'll stay 32-bit.
     
  6. johnnyham macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    #6
    This is a pretty tough question... I don't know if there's any physical differences between the Core Duo and Core 2 Duo processor locations. I can tell you what my Macbook 1,1 looks like, but I'm using my 5,2 right now so I couldn't tell you what that looks like. I'm sure that they'd be the same.

    Financially speaking, you'd be taking a huge risk. You could maybe find the processor for £100 and spend around £20 for a very fine-tipped soldering iron if you don't have one already, but if you screw up and fry the logic board (very easy since those connections are extremely tiny), then you're out a previously £700 computer.

    The other issue that I would see with this would be with the EFI. Apple offers firmware updates for all the Macbooks so you could download a 64-bit version, but the problem is that you have to have a 64-bit processor to flash the EFI. And without the 64-bit EFI, I don't think you'd be able to get the 64-bit Core 2 Duo running.

    I think you'd be better off seeing if you could find a complete logic board on eBay perhaps or scour the streets for any broken/unwanted Macbooks and just install that in the case. The two cases aren't exactly the same, but they're rather close. I'm not a really big hardware hacking guy (I get really nervous soldering easily broken expensive items), but this is my basic understanding of any issues that may crop up. Hope it helps!

    PS Congrats on beating Slovenia today :D
     
  7. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #7
    You missed the fact on the last Macbook EFI Firmware Update 1.8 being machine specific and worked on your machine and the one immediately before it Macbook 5,1 and 5,2 ... this is normal, once a machine is EOL the chances on any firmware update is rather small.

    Apple doesn't tend to offer updated firmware for older machines, if they did the 32-bit Mac Pro users would be jumping in joy with the 64-bit update -- or installing newer CPUs in their old machines.

    In the PC world, if the new CPU doesn't work, you can usually get an update. With Apple, if a newer CPU doesn't work in the socket, you are SOL.
     
  8. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    as sun baked said,

    you will need a Reflow station, i have reflowed a few ibook gpus with my UV reflow station, for the macbook the cpu's would not match up BGA wise and there would be no supported firmware, its impossible to be aunest.

    if you still want to try it find a laptop with a cpu that will match up and i can reflow it onto your board :p
     
  9. Synchromesh macrumors 6502a

    Synchromesh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Location:
    SF
    #9
    I wouldn't even bother. Nobody really knows how well it will work with your existing board. Your best bet would be to purchase a new logic board that has a newer CPU incorporated. You will need a new heatsink most likely and sleep switch, both are cheap. Your 1.1 should be able to accept up to Core 2 Duo 2.16GHz. You may be able to go higher than that but that will require research.

    Then sell your old board to recoup some expense. The difference between yours and newer one won't be that much anyway if you find the right place.
     
  10. dava4444 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    #10
    Hi Guys

    thank you all so much for your advise :D i really needed to hear this, i could get a 'board off bay, they cost around £200 to £250, so maybes..

    I put my lovely MacBook up on craigslist glasgow for a swap plus £100 :( i don't really want to part with it, but after a few ditches by apple I'm a bit nervous, my Pismo PowerBook, my iPhone 2g, things were also hard with my PowerMac, video etc, so i did a 'case mod hackintosh' (which i still haven't finished lol must get round to that) about the 2g, i think i will have to go 'droid, it's a shame i was really fond of my iPhone, anyhoo...

    oh if any of you live around the west coast and want any parts from the G4 MDD, just give me a shout, you can have them for free, God Bless.

    Dava
     
  11. DuPPs, Oct 30, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2011

    DuPPs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    #11
    was recently reading this thread and i took a few pictures of my progress in regards to upgrading the cpu inside a macbook 1.1

    I have sucessfully swapped out a 2ghz core duo cpu for a 2.33ghz core 2 duo cpu and the machine works perfectly fine.

    Only problem i have noticed is that when you go to "about this mac" it shows up as a 1ghz core 2 duo but everything else detects as a 2.33ghz core 2 duo

    thermal management works fine and idles at same temperatures as 2ghz.

    the bonus would be the fact its a core2duo, extra .33ghz faster and now 64bit!

    the coreduo 2ghz was a T2500 and i swapped it with a T7600 core2duo 2.33ghz.

    wonder if i am a first?

    before anyone says its not possible.. i specialise in bga reworking and i own a jovy 7500 :)

    now how do i insert pictures?

    figured it out

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. shadowbird423 macrumors regular

    shadowbird423

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Location:
    Chapel Hill
    #12
    LEGENDARY STATUS ACHEIVED.
    Thats unfreaking believable! Can we see system profiler?
     
  13. DuPPs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
  14. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #14
  15. DuPPs, Oct 30, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2011

    DuPPs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    #15
    this is the macbook that recieved the new implant

    [​IMG]

    here is the system profiler and cpuid running

    [​IMG]

    all working 100% i will look at that link to change the info in system profiler then its bye bye to this macbook as its being sent back to america. I did the upgrade for a friend for FREE to prove to him that my theory on it was right and that i could make his macbook 64bit
     
  16. glossywhite macrumors 65816

    glossywhite

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #17
    BGA reflow is common sense, if you have common sense, and experience in SMT technology and electronics. It's not rocket science, just soldering on a VERY small scale. With the right jigs and IR reflow, anything is possible.

    Don't forget, you're probably talking to a forum of mainly software geeks and creative folk, so taking things apart to this degree, is going to be thought of as something "scary" or risky, or something only people @ Apple with "Apple sauce" can do, which is total nonsense.

    I find writing software "scary", but it isn't - it's just a matter of where your personal area of expertise lies.
     
  17. basti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #18
    @ DuPPs: I have the exact same macbook and it would be awesome to upgrade the cpu (it is getting quite old now, being 4 years of age, and CS5 can't even run 100% on the 32-bit system).
    I was wondering which country you reside in and if it might be possible to do this with my macbook as well?

    Thanks
    basti
     
  18. sonicj macrumors member

    sonicj

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #19
    apple sauce, lol!

    i stumbled here looking for info on upgrading my 2.16 c2d mbp. DuPPs' rework example (nicely done btw!) is the closest thing i've found on the interweb (aside from alot of "it can't be done" responses). the way i see it, a aoyue rework station, a tube of flux and a new processor is MUCH cheaper than a new MBP! kinda like a night at the casino, but with the odds on my side. (well... maybe.) :D

    DuPPs, is there a specific flux you recommend for removal? did you use a stencil for applying the paste? paste only reflow or re-ball? pb free? cheers!
    -sj
     
  19. dava4444 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    #20
    thank you DuPPs

    you are a gent and a scholar :)

    and in a Manuf. Modder, a rare breed.

    thank you for 'going for it', I thought this thread was dead but you WOWOWed me by picking it up, kudos to you sir, kudos.

    peace

    Dava
     
  20. upinflames900 macrumors 6502a

    upinflames900

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #21
    You are a god among men. :)
     
  21. t3630 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #22
    Hi. I, also have a MacBook 1,1 (white). Bought it from a friend of mine couple of years ago. I works beautifully with Snow Leopard and its a pity i cannot install Lion with its current CPU. Budget is a bit tight at the moment for a new laptop and besides i am a tinkerer at heart and wanted to see if its possible upgrade a CPU. I found on eBay cheap C2D T7200. Personally i don't really care about .33 GHz speed boost. I do web design on it and administer a web server. I just want to be able install Lion 10.7 on it.

    I just wanted to know if it will fit the socket of my MacBook?

    Since its from an HP laptop. I don't think it matters with Intel CPU's, but i figure better to ask.

    On the data sheet it says:
    Sockets Supported: PBGA479, PPGA478. Any help regarding this is appreciated.

    Cheers

    By the way DuPPs, that was awesome what you did.
     
  22. DuPPs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    #23
    Wow im suprised this thread is still going and there are people out there who still have the core duo units. Ive had numerous messages asking about this so ill just clarify a few things for everyone.

    With the CPU upgraded lion will still not install as it checks your system identifier (macbook 1.1 in my friends case) and knows that its not supposed to support lion so will refuse to install.

    The only way to get lion on a unit that has been upgraded would be to create a image of lion pre installed on another mac and restore to the old mac or install hard disk into a core2duo or above unit, install lion and put hard disk back into the old mac.

    With regards to the T7200 CPU yes they are all the same CPU's whether HP or DELL etc.. as long its in BGA its fine.

    This will most likely put people off doing the upgrade but i guess if your into modding and such then its just part and parcel of what you do.
     
  23. kyoshiro, Oct 1, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011

    kyoshiro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    #24
    Hey DuPPs,
    thank you for your motivation on cpu replacement. I took the hard way to upgrade my macbook the way you did.
    Removing the top case (Tutorial followed at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fQY3YuCHLqo)
    removing the cpu fan (Tutorial followed at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fQY3YuCHLqo) went all fine.
    But, when it came to replace the cpu by the new one, I could not figure out, how to remove it from the motherboard (looks like the cpu has been pressed and !soldered! directly onto the mainboard). Any hints on that point? What kind of toolset did you work with to pull it off?

    Thank you in advance!
    Cheers, kyoshiro
     
  24. dougwollman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #25
    will cpu upgrade remove 2GB ram limitation?

    I am also interested in replacing my cpu (Intel ICH7-M AHCI) with a T7200 CPU. I have a macbook 1,1 Intel Core Duo. But my reason for wanting to go through with the upgrade is so that I can remove the 2 GB ram limitation. Unfortunately, I have the "CoreDuo (Yonah)& CoreSolo" chipset found in the chart here ,but am hoping that the T7200 will allow for 4GB of ram. Any thoughts on if this will work?

    Also, I have experience soldering. But the only access I have to a flow solder station is at my work...I don't know if they'd appreciate me bringing in my macbook motherboard. Maybe if I did it during break. Any thoughts on how to get the old cpu out? From my experience with soldering, yes most likely it will probably require some type of solder flow workstation, won't it? Err. Wish I could do it with a soldering iron and a solder sucker, but my experience tells me this would be marginal at best...and that yes a solder flow workstation would be way better. Any way around this? Also, would I be dealing with lead-free solder joints (???), because I know that acts entirely different and is more difficult to deal with.
     

Share This Page