Crysis 2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by jav6454, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  2. txa1265 macrumors 6502a

    txa1265

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Corning, NY
    #2
    Dreadful amount of consolization, lazy-ass crap port.

    - No DirectX 11
    - Removed PC features such as leaning
    - No quick saves
    - No save anywhere (just console checkpoints)
    - Constant idiot arrow telling you where to go

    I'm not done, but it is clearly inferior to the original in every way, and is a classic example of what is meant by 'dumbing down'.

    On the up side ... it runs even better than the original and graphics look very good.
     
  3. JasonH42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #3
    Not out in Europe until tomorrow, but played the multiplayer demo and its great fun! Runs amazingly well on the 2011 MBps with 6750 discrete gfx.
     
  4. stephende88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    #4
    Just started to play it a few hours ago, as mention by JasonH42 it runs very nicely on the 2011 15" with the 6750 with high res anti-glare.
     
  5. jav6454 thread starter macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Ok, so I just played it. Gameplay has very much changed A LOT. It seems the gameplay was dumb down to allow easy console controls. BAD IDEA CRYTEK!!!

    I want Prawn back. I want the old suit controls back! The whole 2 modes at the same time idea is awesome. However I dislike alot the whole "get shot and your cloak goes away" thing.
     
  6. bryantsiphone macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    Central New York
    #6
    Excellent Game, Have been playing on My 27" quad i7 iMac runs beautiful so far a great game
     
  7. iGlass macrumors newbie

    iGlass

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    #7
    Does anyone knows if I can run this game on my 2011 13" Macbook Pro ??
     
  8. txa1265 macrumors 6502a

    txa1265

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Corning, NY
    #8
    Does it have discrete graphics card? If not, no.
     
  9. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #9
    What settings are you playing at? Native hires also? Got this system coming in so really curious. Thanks!
     
  10. stephende88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    #10
    The game automatically set the settings at hardcore, and i bumped the res up to the native 1680x1050 .
     
  11. jav6454 thread starter macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #11
    How does that work with you?
     
  12. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #12
    I haven't tried on my native 1680x1050 but since I have a 32" TV wall mounted at my desk I just played via that externally at 720p which is fine with me.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eTy4C4yhicA

    I may try playing on the laptop screen itself, but 32" with Crysis 2 on hardcore/advanced is pretty nice.

    I'll be trying out the advanced graphics settings later too.
     
  13. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #13
    I'm playing it on ultra, or whatever the max settings are, on my 1,1 Mac Pro 3.0 Ghz quad. It's has the 5870 in it. I'm running it at 2560 X 1600.

    To repeat what's already in this thread, the game has been extremely watered down. I still struggle playing the original Crysis on the highest settings with no AA on at 1680 X 1050.

    Also, the story doesn't tie in with the original at all. It's like the writers and game designers decided to wipe their butts with the original and just make a new console game with a random story for the $$$$.
     
  14. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #14
    Crysis 1 maxed out looks better than Crysis 2? :confused:
     
  15. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #15
    thats not exactly true... it will run, people have even run it on the slower Intel HD... so I think its possible to get it to run, but it will still need to run super low res and settings to get playable frame rates.
     
  16. jav6454 thread starter macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #16
    Yes it is in many respects. Because of the console port, the PC version suffered, A LOT.

    I was expecting more graphics performance from an updated CryEngine.
     
  17. Chris5488 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    #17
    It depends...
    Difference is hard to tell, because a jungle and a city are hard to compare. However Crytek is using the newer CryEngine 3 instead of CryEngine 2.

    Probably because Crysis 1 was exclusively for PC. Crysis 2 needed to work on the consoles so that explains it.

    It's all the fault of those pirates! Crytek was really pissed about the buy/pirate ratio of Crysis 1 and Crysis Warhead. Crytek estimates there are 20 pirated Crysis' for every 1 sold... I would be pissed too! Therefore Crytek went to consoles... which gave us the stupid ported-from-console PC-version full of online-bugs (Gamespy... while the Xbox 360 and PS3 have their own heavenly online service, which do work) and no DirectX11...

    Curse you pirates!!!
     
  18. tjcampbell macrumors 6502a

    tjcampbell

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #18
    I've been playing Crysis 2 on my PS3 and it looks incredible.

    Having lived in New York it is amazing to see the tremendous amount of thought and detail that Crytek put into this game. The story is incredible as well. It kept me up late last night and could very well prevent me from getting any work done today! :cool:
     
  19. txa1265 macrumors 6502a

    txa1265

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Corning, NY
    #19
    People have been able to show that the textures in Crysis are 2x the resolution of those in Crysis 2. So while Crysis 2 looks amazing ...

    That whole thing was merely a scapegoat. Crytek wasn't new to PC gaming at Crysis, and knew that there were loads of pirates. Add to that the well known and advertised fact that not only was Crysis the best looking game ever (still true), but that it would test your hardware like no other game.

    And look at the hardware requirements ... I mean, if you walked into Best Buy now, very few of the PC's you could buy off the shelf NOW could run the game, let alone in 2008! So I call that piracy figure BS and lump Crytek with the RIAA and music piracy ...

    I mean, look at the first achievement this time ... 'will it run Crysis'! So while the scumbag pirates no doubt had an impact, it was simply an easy scapegoat to do what they were already planning - make a console game.


    Agreed.
     
  20. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #20
    Problem is, and bear in mind I'm massively against piracy (it affects my business too). But Crysis has a limited number of installations before you have to go ring up/contact EA and ask for more. This is why I won't buy Crysis 1 on Steam and why I'll continue to wait for the DRM to be lifted before I get a chance to play through again.

    The annoying thing is that pirates are enjoying the game (well Crysis 1 at least) with more freedom than legit customers! Makes no sense to punish those who buy the game.
    /discards soapbox

    Must say I'm looking forward to playing this when I get a new computer. I loved the first, I just worry about the consolitis it's apparently infected with.
     
  21. Chris5488 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    #21
    Crysis 1 doesn't have a limited number of installations, Crysis Warhead & Crysis 2 do.
     
  22. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #22

Share This Page