Crysis and Bootcamp with Vista Ultimate

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Whitester, Dec 13, 2009.

  1. Whitester macrumors newbie

    Whitester

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    #1
    So I just got Crysis and installed it on Vista run by bootcamp with 45gb of space.

    I launch it and it says I have a video card error and that it wont work.
    The Vcard is ATI Radeon 512. So whats the problem here? How do I make it work? also I cant see any wireless lines in vista but they are all there on macos.

    Please help me out! :)
     
  2. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #2
    Check the Crysis System requirements. Does your ATI Radeon meet game specs? What is your computer?
     
  3. trioasjil macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    #3
    LOL I thought I read that somewhere before,.... didn't someone find loose wire connectors and chicken bones in their box.
     
  4. Whitester thread starter macrumors newbie

    Whitester

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    #4
    I have the new imac 27 inch.
     
  5. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #5
    Does your imac have a dedicated card or an integrated video card? Apparently Crysis does not run on integrated chipsets.

    http://incrysis.com/wiki/index.php/Crysis_System_Requirements

    It could also be a driver issue. At this point I would look for a contact number for the game's support department.
     

Share This Page