Crysis on Macbook Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by themagicsquad, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. themagicsquad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #1
    I have a macbook pro and might install windows. I want to know if i could run crysis, even at low settings.
    2.2 ghz intel core 2 duo
    2gb ram
    128mb nvidia GeForce 8600M GT

    Thanks
     
  2. ericsthename macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    #3
    i recently installed crysis on my 1st gen macbook pro

    Core Duo 2.0 - X1600 128 mb - 1.5 GB ram, Vista Ultimate

    The game runs just fine! That being said, Resolution is set to 848x480 and textures are a mix of low and medium, but on this game it still looks quite good.

    Overall, the game is really fun, I would suggest it if you think you would enjoy a call of duty 4/halo/splinter cell hybrid
     
  3. Carlog200 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #4
    My 2.4 ghz SR Macbook Pro runs Crysis on xp with all settings on high except shadows, shading and sound, which are on medium. FRAPS reads a steady 20-35 fps except during cuscenes when additional textures turn on. Then it drops to a slideshow 8-15 fps:rolleyes:.

    You should be able to run it fine on medium settings. It's a good game, but Bioshock and Orange Box with all maxed xp settings have taken me away from playing through Crysis.

    Also, be careful about the surface you play on. If it does not allow adequate air flow then your computer will quickly overheat. As a quick fix I always prop up the rear of the notebook when gaming so that air can flow underneath and keep things stable.
     
  4. Oraichu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #5
    I got an 2.4gb 4gb RAM 256mb 8600M GT MacBook Pro.

    Crysis runs very nice with most on high, and only a few on normal.

    25+ FPS almost all the time.
     
  5. DjAndy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #6
    Can somebody post screens with CrySis settings that provide stable 20 - 25 frames ?
     
  6. rezenclowd3 macrumors 6502a

    rezenclowd3

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Location:
    Undoing the work of Priuses: burning gas & rubber
    #7
    20-25fps:( NO way I will play a game at that low of a frame rate. I do love my MBP, but not for gaming. The resolution that user "ericthename" uses is horrendous. I refuse to play a game at lower than the max resolution of my display (1440x900) or the next closest res. It plays games that are 1-2 years old fine, but anything recent is fair to bad. Of course, I bought the laptop for work, not for games....still I like to try them once in a while...
     
  7. Carlog200 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #8
    crysis is an insane game and I agree that it is much better to play a game at max settings than skimping on them. That is the reason i have not beaten crysis, while I am playing through Bioshock and the Orange Box for the second time.

    The only games my 2.4 SR can't max are Crysis and Assasin's Creed.
     
  8. Carlog200 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #9
    As for screens, idk how to take screens. Can you with the free version of fraps? It is on nearly all settings high so just look at screens online and that is what you get.
     
  9. rezenclowd3 macrumors 6502a

    rezenclowd3

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Location:
    Undoing the work of Priuses: burning gas & rubber
    #10
    Nearly all settings high but not with a decent resolution right?
     
  10. ericsthename macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    #11

    Well, apparently there must be a massive increase in 3D performance from the Core Duos (X1600) to the SR C2Duos (8600m?)... I can't get Crysis to run anywhere near acceptably with any resolution above 1024. That being said, crysis is detailed enough that even on such a low resolution, textures look "alright". A game that runs much much better on our laptops is Call of Duty 4. If you want an example of a game that performs horribly even on low resolution, try GTA san andreas... I bought the game thinking I'd be able to enjoy playing it at much better graphical settings than it was on PS2, only to be very disappointed.
     
  11. rezenclowd3 macrumors 6502a

    rezenclowd3

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Location:
    Undoing the work of Priuses: burning gas & rubber
    #12
    Ya, GTA SA I also did not play. I tried it on PS2, and the graphics and draw distance gave me headaches.

    Your right, the C2D with 8600M GT 256MB Vram is going to be better, but I doubt much better. I have S.T.A.L.K.E.R and the latest drivers from Laptopvideo2go, but even that is just acceptable, and thats a 2 year old game now. I rarely play games on my laptop anyway. I doubt I will ever finish a game on my laptop, unless its Tetris ;-)
     
  12. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #13
    When you use driver from Laptopvideo2go, you need to perform additional steps after the driver install, otherwise it'll run extremely slow.

    If you think you cannot run any games besides Tetris, then you have messed up your graphic drivers.

    MacBook Pros runs many games at acceptable speed / quality.
     
  13. fleacat macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14
    I am curious. Which OS are you guys using? 32bit or 64bit vista?
     
  14. rezenclowd3 macrumors 6502a

    rezenclowd3

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Location:
    Undoing the work of Priuses: burning gas & rubber
    #15
    From what I have experienced, Macbook Pros (2.4GHz SR w4Gigs Ram and 8600M GT 256VRAM) plays 1-2 year old games fine. Not NEW games fine. Fine for me is native res (if the game supports it) and graphics almost all the way up running at 30+ FPS constantly. Anything less is disappointing.

    Oh, I know about the driver issues. Tetris is just one of the games that I will never lose interest in. Most games I get bored of after 5-10 hours, unless there is a good multiplayer element. Either way, I prefer to be outside racing RC cars throughout Cali rather than sitting inside becoming a ghost ;-)

    Fleacat: Im using 32bit XP. I honestly do not like Vista at all, sure it looks decent even though its trying too hard to look decent...but its a step in the wrong direction IMO.
     
  15. MoeOz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #16
    Well i play Crysis @ VERY HIGH Except SHADER TEXTURE & OBJECTS [HIGH ONLY] 800*600
    All HIGH @1024*720
    ALL MEDUIM @!440*900
    Vsync and AA OFF
    Vista 32 via BootCamp
    MBP 2.2 SR 128 8600GT 2GB RAM
    Using Nvidia driver 174.74 from laptopvideo2go.com
    COD4 & Assassins Creed Max setting native resolution .
     
  16. Carlog200 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #17
    I play crysis in 1280 by 800. Only slightly under native resolution. Also, I use 32 bit. I thought 64 bit didn't run through bootcamp.

    I find the MacBook pro to be finicky with some games. Just last night I installed republic commando on my SR but it refused to play at anything but the lowest settings. :confused:

    Basically if you are going to get crysis for a MacBook pro you will suffer through fraps between 25 and 35, which is not as bad as it sounds. The shadows are what makes the game so difficult to run. I tried shadows on low to hit 50 fraps and was surprised how much worse the game looked. Shadows on at least medium is a must.
     
  17. Lord Farken macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    #18
    crysis drain my bat on ac power

    I just start using my mac for gaming in boot camp with vista
    and is amazing how much this tiny devil can handle, like crysis run on it better than a friend one year old alienware, so since I am in army in Iraq ,it become my all in one entertainment machine on the go
    however I got a little problem every time I play big games that use a lot of power to run , even when the bat is full and connected it drain my bat little by little then when I quit the game it start to charge again ,what is going on the 85w of the ac power is not enough to handle the full use of the laptop it don't even power without the bat on , every other laptop that i have work on Ac only ,so going sacrifice a new bat to play games this will mess up my bat with time ,i check for a bigger ac power but no luck . it somebody know how to fix this???:(:confused::(
     
  18. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #19
    People with performance issues, Windows is not OSX. OS X does most of the necessary maintainence by itself while Windows NEEDS you to do a lot by your self. One thing REQUIRED by Windows on a regular basis is defragging, so you need to use a defragger such as Diskeeper.


    Turns out that at peak power, with internal monitor, the ac adapter does not provide enough power, so it uses battery power.

    Solution is to use external monitor. By turning off internal LCD, the power saving actually means no, or minimal battery use. (Also allow adequate airflow helps too).

    Might be impossible in your case since you are traveling, but think about this battery doesn't cost all that much and it'll last quite awhile before needing replacement (calibrate your battery regularly). I never actually need to buy an extra battery for any of my Mac laptops because I calibrate the battery regularly.
     
  19. Lord Farken macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    #20
    thanks

    that make sense but how you calibrate the bat:cool:
     
  20. Erasmus macrumors 68030

    Erasmus

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Hiding from Omnius in Australia
    #21
    No you don't.
    Don't lie.

    (Unless you're playing at 30 seconds per frame)

    For me, shaders and shadows must be set to low to get playable framerates, especially at later levels. The absolute smallest screen res is also necessary. As setting shaders to low disables almost all of the eye candy like volumetric lighting and motion blur, no matter what the other things are set at (except textures, water, and maybe a few others) it is clear that the MBP is incapable of playing Crysis at anything but the absolute minimum graphics settings. But it's still plenty fun, and considering as really no present hardware will run it at very high settings, it's fair enough to get it, play it, and save the eye candy for when you buy your next machine.
     
  21. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #22
    I'm getting low to mid 20's on my hardware, with settings on med-low. So far the game is quite playable.
     
  22. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #23
    I have not played this game on a dedicated basis, however I just got to the point where I'm now driving a tank. This is fun, but shallow. I've played tank sims before and I realize this is a FPS not a Sim... but tank combat in this game is rather hap hazard but it has wetted my appetite for some tank combat.

    Also I am reminded of my 18 months of joy driving tanks in Planetside. Can anyone suggest a good modern tank game? :)
     
  23. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #24
    Crysis looks surprisingly good in lower resolutions because of Edge AA and the amount of post processing makes the game feel very very smooth.

    Crysis is one of the few games I rather have the pretty graphics and play at 20-25 fps because it's still very playable and smooth at those FPS.
     

Share This Page