Custom Web App Icon?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by iSaga, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. iSaga macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    #1
    Is there any way of changing the icon of a web app or is that not possible. If so where are those icons stored?
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    You can SSH into the phone and find the file containing the image of your webclip icon.

    However, be sure the image you are using to replace the old one is exact same dimensions.
     
  3. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    If it's not the exact same dimensions, does it show up as a blank space or a white square?
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Don't know what it will display. Probably it will display the icon but the image will be cropped or distorted... probably
     
  5. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    It's happened to me- blank spaces and white squares when replacing standard icons with custom ones- but I'm not sure if it's due to the dimensions being off or another issue. I'm still trying to figure it out.
     
  6. Bear Hunter macrumors 6502a

    Bear Hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #6
    Yes you can change the icon, but if the site automatically loads a webclip icon every time you visit the site your out of luck.

    /private/var/mobile/Library/webClips
     
  7. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #7
    If you are really so hard up to change the one icon, create a theme, with only the icon for that specific web app, and keep only that one icon in the icon folder.

    In Winterboard, keep this theme at the top of the list, and it will always load with that icon.

    Web clip icons can be themed just like any other icon. Just make sure that you name it exactly the same.
     
  8. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #8
    It even happens to me when I tried to replace the Remote app icon with this one:

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #9
    Your icon is too big. Change it to 57x57.
     
  10. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #10
    I'll give that a shot.

    I have other icons that are 70 x 70 and they work just fine though.
     
  11. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #11
    I'm assuming this can only be done on a jailbroken device? :rolleyes:
     
  12. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #12
    You assume correctly.


    TheConfuzed1 : I changed it to 57 x 57, and it's still a blank space.
     
  13. iSaga thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    #13
    Thanks, I was able to get the custom icon in but it didn't round the edges. Any ideas?
     
  14. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  15. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #16
    Sorry... Somehow, I missed that question. I'll tell you what... Give me a few minutes, and check back here. I'll see what I can do about your icon. ;)
     
  16. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #17
    Thanks. I appreciate it.

    I have a few more icons that I'm having the same problem with. If you could let me know what method you end up using for this so I could do it to the others, that would be fantastic.
    :)
     
  17. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #18
    Okay...

    I checked my icons, and they are actually 72x72. My memory seems to have some holes in it. Perhaps they changed size after 2.0...

    Anyway, I downloaded your icon, changed its size, and added it to my phone, to test it. It worked just fine.

    Here's a copy of it, as well as a copy of it sitting on my springboard, so that you can see that it works:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    In my picture, it's named "icon2." I'll upload it here with the name, "Remote," as you had it originally.
     
  18. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #19
    This is weird...

    I made the border transparent, but it still shows in my post!
     
  19. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #20
    Thanks a lot. That worked. As soon as I get a chance, I'll do it to the other problem icons, and post here if it worked.

    All I need to do is make it 72 x 72, and I can use Preview to do this, right?
     
  20. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #21
    I think so... although I never have.

    I go back and forth between Graphic Converter, and Photoshop.
     
  21. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #22
    Well, I used Preview, and it worked. I'm still having trouble with a couple of icons though.

    They are both for websites, and both of those sites have their own webclips. I'm guessing that's the problem. One of them is for latimes.com (if you're interesting in investigating this issue).


    TheConfused1: Thank you again for your help. :cool:
     

Share This Page